DHCP with Static Leases is not working

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
franc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 17:35    Post subject: DHCP with Static Leases is not working Reply with quote
Hello

I installed on my WRT54GL the dd-wrt Firmware Revision 18687 "dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin" from:

ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/03-08-12-r18687/files/broadcom/dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin

All is working but the static lease is not working.
When I set a lease, other computers won't get any IP from DHCP anymore.
DHCP is only working if there is not any static lease in the list. With e.g. this:

http://img1.uploadscreenshot.com/images/orig/3/7204292054-orig.jpg

it is not working at all.
I tried a lot of things. Only one IP, the DHCP Lease on 5 Minutes, the static lease on one year.
All the time, as soon as there is a static lease, other computers won't get an IP and won't connect.

Is this wellknown or am I just doing something totally wrong?

How do I use static leases then?

Kind regards, franc
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12825
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 17:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
im running the same build, std_nokiad on my tm and I have no problems with static leases. I have 4 static on the router, some devices set up static on the device (xbox for instance), and the rest dhcp. I use no client lease time on the static leases and I am using uDHCPd for the dhcp demon (not dnsmasq).

what is your dhcp pool? your static leases are all over the place.. 20, 30, 110, 120, & 150??

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
franc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 22:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
... I use no client lease time on the static leases and I am using uDHCPd for the dhcp demon (not dnsmasq).

what is your dhcp pool? your static leases are all over the place.. 20, 30, 110, 120, & 150??

Ah, I didn't know that, maybe this is the problem, I have the DHCP pool only from (192.168.0.)201 to 240.
Do the static leases need to be in the pool?
It sound logical though, I think I mixed it up with static IP (instead of lease).

So then I need to put the pool from 30 to 150, if I still want to use these IP addresses?
crashfly
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 2024
Location: Sol System > Earth > USA > Arkansas

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
franc wrote:
Ah, I didn't know that, maybe this is the problem, I have the DHCP pool only from (192.168.0.)201 to 240.
Do the static leases need to be in the pool?
It sound logical though, I think I mixed it up with static IP (instead of lease).

So then I need to put the pool from 30 to 150, if I still want to use these IP addresses?

No, your static leases *do not* need to be in the "pool". Likely your problem is that you have specified a time on the leases. I am not sure why that option got added, but I have never had a time specified on a "static" lease. Try removing the lease time and see if that works.

_________________
E3000 22200M KongVPN K26
WRT600n v1.1 refirb mega 18767 BS K24 NEWD2 [not used]
WRT54G v2 16214 BS K24 [access point]

Try Dropbox for syncing files - get 2.5gb online for free by signing up.

Read! Peacock thread
*PLEASE* upgrade PAST v24SP1 or no support.
franc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 1:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wondered too why there is a lease time, this gives not much sense. First I tried a very long lease, about a year.
I will try without any time tomorrow.
thank you.
franc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 7:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Are these other (default) settings OK?

Quote:
DHCP Client

Set Vendorclass:
Request IP:

DHCP Server

Use JFFS2 for client lease DB: (Not mounted)
Use NVRAM for client lease DB: no
Used Domain: WAN
LAN Domain:
Additional DHCPd Options: none

DNSMasq

DNSMasq: Enable
Local DNS: Disable
No DNS Rebind: Enable

(here comes my static leases)

Additional DNSMasq Options: none

When I try all these settings the internet is possibly not working but I an not the only user Wink
franc
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Apr 2011
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
I found it!!!
At least!
It has nothing to do with the lease time but with the "+" in one of the name fields, as I showed above in the screenshot!

One of my static leases was called "Defy+" as name, without the "+" all works well.
I guess the parsing of the fields is buggy.
I should be able to name it however I want, because this is just a personal name-field!

I had this + already earlier in unconscientious suspicion, but I didn't followed it, so silly I was.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum