LAN Ports problems TL-WR740Nv4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 18777

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
luci84tm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2015
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2016 10:58    Post subject: DD-WRT v3.0-r28493 (12/10/15) - TP-Link TL-WR841ND v9 Reply with quote
Hi there,

I can confirm this issue in all builds I ever tested on my router.
And can also confirm that the above two lines are fixing the communication issues between LAN ports, BUT is generating other issues: like open your LAN to WAN completely, that's a big security risk for me!!
So this is NOT a solution, from my point of view.
If someone has some idea on how to fix the communication issues between LAN ports please post it here.

Someone had an interesting comment on facebook about this issue:

"by default it bridges the ETH and WLAN ports. But if you check AP insulation or guest mode - then you will have this situation."

But to be very honest I didn't get it...
Sponsor
alphp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jan 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2016 16:39    Post subject: DD-WRT v3.0-r28882 std (01/19/16) on TL-WR841N-v9 Reply with quote
Hi,

I can cornfirm this issue on my router.
The lines that have solved the problem in my router are as follows:
Code:

swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply

The difference with the above is replacing eth1 by switch0, and I think that is the source of the bug.
I have left as a startup script and everything ok.

Greetings
twebb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2015
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jan 21, 2016 21:08    Post subject: Lans not working Reply with quote
See below link for instruction on how to fix this from inside DD-WRT GUI.
All code must be exact! Takes 2 minutes

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=288527
mlsmith23
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Feb 2015
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2016 21:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
FifteenthPen wrote:
checho wrote:
I seem to have found some solution and I sent it to BrainSlayer for testing and deployment if it is stable enough. For those of you who don't bother trying, do execute on a telnet or ssh console the following and share experience. For me it does work.

Code:
swconfig dev eth1 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth1 set apply


Thanks for this! It didn't quite work as-is for me, but with some sleuthing it set me on the right track! For anyone else who's having this issue (specifically for me on a TP-Link WDR3500) and tries the above solution only to get an error about being unable to connect to switch, try running ifconfig to see if there's more than one ethernet device on the router, and try a different one. For me, I had to do:

Code:
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth0 set apply


And now it works after I've added it to startup!


Thanks! I switched the code from eth0 to eth1 on my Tl-841n and started to work immediately!
jmfolcik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Nov 2010
Posts: 125

PostPosted: Sat Jan 21, 2017 0:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is still a bug on tplink 841NDv9 running 12/15/2016 firmware.
Adding this to startup fixed it. Was tearing apart a windows 7 computer thinking it was the built-in firewall or something.
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth0 set apply
djm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Apr 2017
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 18:19    Post subject: DD-WRT v3.0 on TP-Link TL-WR841ND Reply with quote
Affecting my TP-Link TL-WR841ND v11 running firmware version DD-WRT v3.0-r31277 std (02/07/17).

The "swconfig dev eth0 ..." workaround solved it!
shortspider
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Dec 2017
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Wed Dec 13, 2017 23:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all,

I've run into this on build DD-WRT v3.0-r33986 std (12/04/17) is there any chance this will be fixed soon?

Thanks!
JustRob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2018 12:18    Post subject: problem still, build 35831 Reply with quote
Problem still exists for build 35831. I flashed that version, then reset to defaults, and then noticed no LAN-to-LAN traffic. Only after I telnetted into the router and pinged the devices successfully did I realize this.

Router Model: TP-Link TL-WR841ND v9
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v3.0-r35831 std (04/26/1Cool
Kernel Version: Linux 3.18.106 #13179 Thu Apr 26 04:28:02 CEST 2018 mips

running these commands:
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth0 set apply

Fixes it... LAN-to-LAN traffic blocked otherwise.

Firmware downloaded from here:
https://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads?path=betas%2F2018%2F04-26-2018-r35831%2Ftplink_tl-wr841ndv9%2F
mbr0wn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Mar 2019
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can confirm this is still an issue, what's worse, any build newer than 36247 won't let you apply those commands (it'll fail on the apply, and the device will no longer be reachable).
pawluch4
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Mar 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Mar 31, 2019 11:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
You can make vlan work with builds 36247 and newer by first resetting switch0 prior running the "set enable_vlan 1" command.

Here are the commands you should run:
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Tested on
TP-Link TL-WR841ND v9
DD-WRT v3.0-r37882 std ( 11/30/18 )
nihilbilly
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 May 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue May 21, 2019 13:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
pawluch4 wrote:
You can make vlan work with builds 36247 and newer by first resetting switch0 prior running the "set enable_vlan 1" commad.

Here are the commands you should run:
Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Tested on
TP-Link TL-WR841ND v9
DD-WRT v3.0-r37882 std ( 11/30/18 )

Can confirm that this is still an issue for the TP-Link routers. The above code fixes the issue
girtsn
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Dec 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2020 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
can confirm the issue in 2020 and the workaround still working
nihilbilly wrote:

pawluch4 wrote:

Code:
swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply


Can confirm that this is still an issue for the TP-Link routers. The above code fixes the issue
Brett Glass
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jul 2010
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 21:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
The issue is still there in the latest builds. In fact, it seems to be worse. When I enter the 3 commands just above, the switch ports forward packets to one another but one cannot administer the router from them anymore! It's unclear why the "eth0" port ("port 5" on the switch) loses contact with the switch after these commands, but it does. What to do?

Last edited by Brett Glass on Thu Mar 19, 2020 23:38; edited 2 times in total
Brett Glass
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jul 2010
Posts: 118

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
P.S. - After several hours of experimentation, I thought I'd finally found a series of commands - a combination of the ones above - which, when run as a startup script, seems to work. After I ran these commands, the switch behaved like a proper switch on a router, whose ports communicate with one another and are bridged to the CPU and Wi-Fi! But my success was short-lived. I walked away from the bench, and when I came back the switch had stopped forwarding packets between ports again.

Developers, please make the router work properly!


Last edited by Brett Glass on Fri Mar 20, 2020 0:48; edited 5 times in total
kernel-panic69
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 08 May 2018
Posts: 14249
Location: Texas, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 19, 2020 23:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brett Glass wrote:
P.S. - After several hours of experimentation, I finally found a series of commands which, when run as a startup script, seems to work. It's a combination of commands listed earlier in this thread:

swconfig dev switch0 set reset 1
swconfig dev switch0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev switch0 set apply
swconfig dev eth0 set enable_vlan 1
swconfig dev eth0 set apply

Apparently, ALL of these commands are necessary, in this order, to make the switch behave like a proper switch, whose ports communicate with one another and are bridged to the CPU and Wi-Fi! Developers, please make the router work properly without these commands.


Is there an open ticket on this? I don't generally suggest it, but if there ain't one open...

_________________
"Life is but a fleeting moment, a vapor that vanishes quickly; All is vanity"
Contribute To DD-WRT
Pogo - A minimal level of ability is expected and needed...
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (PolitePol)
DD-WRT Releases 2023 (RSS Everything)

----------------------
Linux User #377467 counter.li.org / linuxcounter.net
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 6
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum