Low wired thruput, WNDR3700v1, v18777

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
Silentknyght
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2010
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 13:51    Post subject: Low wired thruput, WNDR3700v1, v18777 Reply with quote
I'm transferring 100+ GB of files from one computer with a gigabit ethernet adapter to another with a gigabit ethernet adapter, through wire. HDDs are SATA 3GB/s. I highly doubt the issue is either machine.

Transfer rates are unfortunately, painfully, 10 MB/s.

Anyone know what's wrong? I suspect DDWRT. I'm running v18777 on a WNDR3700v1 unit.
Sponsor
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7385
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 14:25    Post subject: Re: Low wired thruput, WNDR3700v1, v18777 Reply with quote
Silentknyght wrote:
I highly doubt the issue is either machine.


its very possible that it could be the machines, and you have checked their adapter properties to make sure everything is set correctly?

I highly doubt its dd-wrt.. especially because you are saying you're doing the transfers wire to wire. With wire to wire, you are using the switch, which should be full throughput because the switch is connected together, and will function regardless of whether dd-wrt is on there or not. I even use a 'bricked' router here for a switch, the unit is bricked (no working firmware on it), but still gets power, thus the switch still works, at full speed even. Switches are passthrough's (un-managed) unless you specify in the firmware for it to manage, then it changes.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
Silentknyght
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2010
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Thu Jun 21, 2012 15:02    Post subject: Re: Low wired thruput, WNDR3700v1, v18777 Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Silentknyght wrote:
I highly doubt the issue is either machine.


its very possible that it could be the machines, and you have checked their adapter properties to make sure everything is set correctly?

I highly doubt its dd-wrt.. especially because you are saying you're doing the transfers wire to wire. With wire to wire, you are using the switch, which should be full throughput because the switch is connected together, and will function regardless of whether dd-wrt is on there or not. I even use a 'bricked' router here for a switch, the unit is bricked (no working firmware on it), but still gets power, thus the switch still works, at full speed even. Switches are passthrough's (un-managed) unless you specify in the firmware for it to manage, then it changes.


Interesting; I didn't know you could do that with a "bricked" router. I will confirm the drivers/adapters are configured properly and will report back. One is a new machine with dual gigabit adapters; could be something there.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum