Setting up a repeater bridge

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
jwall04
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 3:24    Post subject: Setting up a repeater bridge Reply with quote
I am trying to extend my wifi network using repeater bridge mode using a WRT54GS v1 as the primary and a WRT54G2 v1 as the repeater. The WRT54GS is running "DD-WRT v24 (05/20/08 ) mega (SVN revision 9517M Eko)" and the WRT54G2 is using "DD-WRT v24-sp2(07/22/09) micro (SVN revision 12548M NEWD Eko)"


I first followed the instructions here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Universal_Wireless_Repeater, it didn't work so I then followed the instruction in the Troubleshooting section to set up Client Bridge mode first, steps outlined here, http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Bridge.

I still cannot connect from the repeater to the primary. I have disabled wireless security and MAC filtering on the primary. On the Status > Wireless > Site Survey page of the repeater I can see the ssid of the primary, but under the Open column it says "No". I have tried rebooting the primary but not a hard reset since I have some custom vlaning setup on it.

Any ideas to get the repeater going?
Sponsor
jorgeg73
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Apr 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 2:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi yesterday, i manage to connect one netgear router and a linksys exactly as what you want.
I follow this tread http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge.
The diference is that i am using the mac address to filter my pc's and another thing that i did not find in the tread is at the end go to status-wireless on the secondary router and click on site survey there you should se your primary router click on join just see that the primary router the ssid does not change.
hope this helps
jwall04
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 May 2012
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 13:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply jorgeg73. I managed to get it going once I took the repeater to its permanent location (with a non-DDWRT primary router). All the settings I had set were good, there must be some sort of compatibility issue between the f/w on my primary DDWRT router and the repeater.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum