Cisco Linksys EA6500 AC ROUTER *Test Bin Page 5*

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 40, 41, 42  Next
Author Message
helonaut
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 12:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
CM000n wrote:
No, I have no problems with port forwarding and port range forwarding.
Works well and I can reach my NAS and FTP-Server from the Internet.
Also the DHCP Reservation is no problem here. I set static IP's for all of my network devices, without any problem
[spoiler="Show image"][/spoiler]

By the way:
I don't have to downgrade my firmware first. The switch to DD-WRT worked well for me, with the latest Linksys Firmware (1.1.28.147876) installed


Ok thanks, I'll check tonight. In the mean while, how can I know who is responsible for making this hack happen and how can I financially support the time he or she put into this accomplishment?


Last edited by helonaut on Wed Oct 16, 2013 13:05; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
hemal
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Oct 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 13:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, I would like to know if anyone with hardware version 2 of this router was able to flash this test dd-wrt image.
thanks in advance.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7017

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 13:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
helonaut wrote:

In the mean while, how can I know who is responsible for making this hack happen and how can I financially support the time he or she put into this accomplishment?


Brainslayer (main dd-wrt developer) has ported dd-wrt to EA6500.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/community/donations
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1156

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 14:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
helonaut wrote:

In the mean while, how can I know who is responsible for making this hack happen and how can I financially support the time he or she put into this accomplishment?


Brainslayer (main dd-wrt developer) has ported dd-wrt to EA6500.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/community/donations


Agreed, LOM is correct.

-Fractal
1clue
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 16:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
CM000n wrote:
I don't think that it makes much sense to post your internet speeds here.
They depend simply on too many different factors.

But as far as I can say, it seems that my EA6500 has the same speed with DD-WRT as with the original firmare.
WLAN seems to be much more stable with DD-WRT for me.

So I would suggest that your difference from "normally" 35 MBps to 32,7 MBps are just normal variations...


I posted because they were lower than I expected. But right now, it's right back up to where it usually is, which is actually more than I pay for. I LIKE my ISP.

Still having trouble with VLANs but that might just be me not knowing how to do it. Can't get a route out when I switch VLANs.

Also, in some places on the GUI the ethernet port is normal, other places it's backward. I don't mind it being backward, I just wish it was consistent one way or the other.
helonaut
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Oct 2013
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 18:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
CM000n wrote:
Also the DHCP Reservation is no problem here. I set static IP's for all of my network devices, without any problem

Didn't understand one has to enter only numbers and letters without the colons, so my bad...

CM000n wrote:

By the way:
I don't have to downgrade my firmware first. The switch to DD-WRT worked well for me, with the latest Linksys Firmware (1.1.28.147876) installed

I did, tried every one of them twice to make sure. Only the first one (posted on this thread) worked for me.

Fractal wrote:
LOM wrote:
helonaut wrote:

In the mean while, how can I know who is responsible for making this hack happen and how can I financially support the time he or she put into this accomplishment?


Brainslayer (main dd-wrt developer) has ported dd-wrt to EA6500.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/community/donations


Agreed, LOM is correct.

-Fractal

Thank you guys, donated with PayPal.
G3R0
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Sep 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 21:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
<Kong> wrote:
G3R0 wrote:

After several reboots with dd-wrt firmware has the original Linksys firmware instaled (itself). How is it possible?? Suddenly Linksys firmware has opened in internet browser. In all internet browsers.


The linksys is one of the first router that has 2 firmware images, the second image is used if the first image doesn't fully boot.
Thus if dd-wrt fails to boot the second image which is still linksys will be booted.

Did you clear nvram after installing dd-wrt?


No I didn't clear nvram after istalling dd-wrt. What will happen with clearing nvram?

I installed dd-wrt to test if 5GHz band is working. With stock firmware stopped working and the router reboots every time. It is same for now with dd-wrt also. Does clearing nvram has anything with it?

If nothing helps then I will return it under warranty.

Is there any log file to check, why is rebooting after 5GHz bans is enabled.
grillovillegas
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2008
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2013 22:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
is it possible to go back to linksys fw http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=24303

After flashing ddwrt, Do we need to do the 30.30.30 ?

Thanks
Malitiacurt
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2012
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 0:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
G3R0 wrote:

No I didn't clear nvram after istalling dd-wrt. What will happen with clearing nvram?


Really should read the sticky, especially the peacock thread.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486

It's hard for developers to take bug reports seriously (and spend time debugging) when novices do things like this.
poodles
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 76
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 0:35    Post subject: Wireless speed after upgrade to DD-WRT Reply with quote
Hi Guys,

first of all thank you very much for working on DD-WRT for the EA6500.
I just finished the upgrade and it went smooth. everything seemed to be working fine until i setup my wireless networks... i will not get the same speeds as i was getting with the original Linksys firmware (see the attached pics). Am I missing something?
Shouldn't i be getting much higher transfer rates?

Can someone post some recommended settings for the DD-WRT firmware for the EA6500?

Thank you in advance for all for your help!



wl1.PNG
 Description:
2.4 GHz
 Filesize:  34.19 KB
 Viewed:  4333 Time(s)

wl1.PNG



wl0.PNG
 Description:
5GHz
 Filesize:  34.5 KB
 Viewed:  4333 Time(s)

wl0.PNG


1clue
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Feb 2011
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 4:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was trying to figure out VLANs, going through the tutorials. I found out by unplugging and re-plugging the cables that the port numbers didn't make sense even in light of the documentation. I wound up with what appeared to be a pass through, my workstation suddenly had my public IP address. I reverted my settings, rebooted the router and it came back up with linksys firmware.

I guess I'm done with this for awhile. Maybe I'll go buy a pfSense appliance.

Thanks for trying, and good luck.
nolimitz
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 Nov 2010
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 7:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
good news! hopefully EA2700 next!
CM000n
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Location: DE, Karlsruhe

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 8:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
@poodles

What are your wireless security settings?
Maybe this Thread could help you:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=60374

BTW: Why is your wl1 set to "G-only"?
poodles
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Oct 2013
Posts: 76
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 9:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
CM000n wrote:
@poodles

What are your wireless security settings?
Maybe this Thread could help you:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=60374

BTW: Why is your wl1 set to "G-only"?


Hi,
my security settings for both wireless networks are WPA2 AES.
The reason why i have "G-only" on wl1 is because all the devices i use on that network are "G".

I also noticed one other thing... when i select a channel for my wireless "N" i only get to pick from 4 channels... 40, 48, 153, 161... why is that?

and even though i set my "N-only" wireless network to one of the higher channels, it reverts back to a lower channel like 36 or 40 (per the wifi scanning tool)... maybe a bug?
CM000n
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jul 2013
Posts: 25
Location: DE, Karlsruhe

PostPosted: Thu Oct 17, 2013 17:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've just come home, and could have a look at ny wireless settings.
I have no problem with wl1 and can reach the full speed of 300 Mbps:



But for wl0 I also just can select a few channels:



But anyway. It say that I have the full speed with wl0

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 6, 7, 8 ... 40, 41, 42  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 7 of 42
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum