For people with a Linksys EA series router...

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 17, 18, 19  Next
Author Message
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 20:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
If someone knows what they are doing, on stock firmware (maybe visible on dd-wrt)
Code:
~ # cat /proc/mtd
dev:    size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00080000 00020000 "boot"
mtd1: 00180000 00020000 "nvram"
mtd2: 01d00000 00020000 "linux"
mtd3: 01b2c9f8 00020000 "rootfs"
mtd4: 01d00000 00020000 "linux2"
mtd5: 01b2cd38 00020000 "rootfs2"
mtd6: 04400000 00020000 "brcmnand"

the file is on mtd6.
Stock firmware mount: /dev/mtdblock6 on /tmp/var/config type jffs2 (rw,noatime)

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Sponsor
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 20:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
mykola wrote:
_Robb_ wrote:

Unfortunatly Fractal you are incorrect.
When going to dd-wrt (or activating maybe jffs), a file is deleted: /var/config/pstcfg.
This is used by the stock firmware.
When it is missing, the firmware cannot get it's defaut values.
There are many nvram values missing, and the UI will not start.

If somebody could provide this file ...

is there a way to get this file from a working ea6700? i have the exact same model on another internet connection, if someone could tell me how to extract and transfer the file. is that even an option ?


Yes. It is possible.
I will PM you the details. Please be patient.

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
These are some of the problems I'm having with the ea6300v1.
Which I've made a thread about.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
72626
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
02-04-2014-r23503

USB 3.O and WIFI 2.4g are still not good.
Gameman Advanced Kid
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Nov 2012
Posts: 1158

PostPosted: Fri Feb 07, 2014 1:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
bumper cars.
_________________
For people who are new to the dd-wrt forums >> http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html#rtfm

barryware wrote:
It takes a "community" to raise a router..


Internet Connection 1
Some Techicolor modem > Linksys WRT3200ACM

Internet connection 2
Ubiquiti Powerbeam Gen 2 > Netgear R9000

Official (but not really) dd-wrt General Discussion element/matrix chat

https://matrix.to/#/#dd-wrt-private-non-offical:matrix.org
arnold88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2011
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sat Feb 08, 2014 20:01    Post subject: Same problem. EA6700 is semi brick? Reply with quote
mykola wrote:
i'm now back on stock firmware to a degree, the internet works but i can't load the web interface for the router, it comes up with the linksys log in page but when i press login it just sits as if its loading and doesnt go any further, i've tried holding reset for 60secs wih the power on and its starts the linksys "smart setup wizard" again but still doesnt let me log in, at first it says the internet is down, but shortly the internet works again. do i need to tftp a special firmware onto it to reset it again?


Were you able to resolve this problem? Mine is identical. just sits on default login (factory firmware) and I want to get back to dd-wrt
celeron655
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Jan 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 0:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
if you are stuck on the loading screen on stock firmware try this,

Thanks to moonshinesg for sending me this...


Quote:
if you're in the stock firmware you can save the codes below as an html file, open that file in a browser then try to upload ddwrt firmware. This worked for me when i got stuck with a bad login stock firmware. this will - if successful - get you back to a usable ddwrt router.


Code:
<html><head></head><body>
<form action="http://192.168.1.1/jcgi/" enctype="multipart/form-data" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="X-JNAP-Action" value="updatefirmware" />
<input type="hidden" id="fw-update-admin-auth" name="X-JNAP-Authorization" value="Basic YWRtaW46YWRtaW4="/>
<div><input id="firmware-file" name="upload" type="file" tooltip="No file chosen" />
<input type="submit" value="Send"></div>
</form></body></html>



good luck.
arnold88
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jan 2011
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 7:47    Post subject: It worked! Reply with quote
celeron655 wrote:
if you are stuck on the loading screen on stock firmware try this,

Thanks to moonshinesg for sending me this...


Quote:
if you're in the stock firmware you can save the codes below as an html file, open that file in a browser then try to upload ddwrt firmware. This worked for me when i got stuck with a bad login stock firmware. this will - if successful - get you back to a usable ddwrt router.


Code:
<html><head></head><body>
<form action="http://192.168.1.1/jcgi/" enctype="multipart/form-data" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="X-JNAP-Action" value="updatefirmware" />
<input type="hidden" id="fw-update-admin-auth" name="X-JNAP-Authorization" value="Basic YWRtaW46YWRtaW4="/>
<div><input id="firmware-file" name="upload" type="file" tooltip="No file chosen" />
<input type="submit" value="Send"></div>
</form></body></html>



good luck.


Many thanks. This worked, although I initially was doing it wrong. I started sending the file during the initial period when one would use tftp - not when the bios was fully loaded. When the router fully booted, I tried to send the file but it appeared nothing was happening it just said "trying to connect". I went on another computer and started looking for other alternatives - when I returned, dd-wrt was loaded! Again, your answer should help many others who run into this problem, and I thank you.
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 9:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
We solved it for mykola.

Now that you have dd-wrt loaded try to revert all default missing nvram variables:
http://pastebin.com/XheK0c3V

Your router should have diffrent values, so you have to customize ...
serial number,
and mac addresses

Also uuid_key and passwords and ssid's should be diffrent for your machine. Try to leave bank.

Then flash stock firmware, maybe you will be able to login to stock firmware and reset to factory default values.

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 11:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
Would this work on my ea6300v1 that I flashed a build for the rt-ac68u?
When I flash the linksys fw on it, I can't log onto the GUI. The cursor just spins and spins. It never let's me actually log in.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 19:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
It depends if the standard nvram values are the same.

You would need to get a "nvram show" from someone who hasn't done: a 30-30-30 or erase nvram or reset to defaults. Of course for the same model router as you have.

In other words right after flashing dd-wrt, someone should login telnet with root/admin and dump the nvram. Without doing anything else.
You might get some dd-wrt values but it doesn't matter.

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 19:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
_Robb_ wrote:
It depends if the standard nvram values are the same.

You would need to get a "nvram show" from someone who hasn't done: a 30-30-30 or erase nvram or reset to defaults. Of course for the same model router as you have.

In other words right after flashing dd-wrt, someone should login telnet with root/admin and dump the nvram. Without doing anything else.
You might get some dd-wrt values but it doesn't matter.


I did that before flashing. I hooked a serial cable onto it and did it before flashing dd-wrt. I posted it here http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=172389&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=45

Bottom of the page.

_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
_Robb_
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Jan 2012
Posts: 324
Location: Wr PL

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 21:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Malachi wrote:
_Robb_ wrote:
It depends if the standard nvram values are the same.

You would need to get a "nvram show" from someone who hasn't done: a 30-30-30 or erase nvram or reset to defaults. Of course for the same model router as you have.

In other words right after flashing dd-wrt, someone should login telnet with root/admin and dump the nvram. Without doing anything else.
You might get some dd-wrt values but it doesn't matter.


I did that before flashing. I hooked a serial cable onto it and did it before flashing dd-wrt. I posted it here http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=172389&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=45

Bottom of the page.


GREAT!!

Clean up that file to leave only nvram variables.
Then you can use this script to create nvram set file.
Quote:

awk '{split($1,a,"="); print("nvram set " a[1] "=\"" a[2] "\"" );}' nvramshow.txt > nvramset.sh

It sends the output to a file "nvset.sh"

Then execute this:
Quote:

sh nvset.sh
nvram commit


Then when you ready, type in "reboot" and tftp in the stock firmware.

Good luck.

_________________
http://www.speedtest.net/result/3915993898.png

DO NOT 30-30-30 or erase nvram newer routers! It can brick them.

EA6700: Build 27745 (nvram below 32K, ipv6 - HE 6in4)
E4200: Build 26587
WRT54GL: Retired - waiting in the closet for an emergency.
Malachi
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Jul 2012
Posts: 7209
Location: Columbus, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2014 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't know how to do that.
_________________
I am far from a guru, I'm barely a novice.
shdashley
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2011
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
If a new EA6700 was flash say with the BS dd-wrt image into it. Then the pstcfg file could recovered.

Stephen
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11 ... 17, 18, 19  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 10 of 19
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum