please help, nearly bricked via RC5?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
alabamatoy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 14:43    Post subject: please help, nearly bricked via RC5? Reply with quote
cross post of http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=23243

Eko wrote: Try RC5.


Just flashed it to RC5. Restored NVRAM, noticed the time was incorrect, went to setup, changed the time to correct setting, hit apply and NOW THE GUI IS GONE, no response via HTTP.

Powered off the router, repowered, still no GUI. aaaaaAAAAAARGH!!!!

Help please! How do I get the GUI back?

Now I am getting no WAN (I am using daughter's aircard to post this), so this is going from bad to worse. I can telnet to the router, but I dont know any of the commands or their syntax, and the wiki doesnt seem helpful on this point.

Please advise, what do I do to get my router back to working?

Any help would be appreciated!!!
Sponsor
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 14:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
reset button?
HowardZ
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2007
Posts: 707
Location: Maryland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
To revert to factory default values,
telnet into the router,
type:

mtd -r erase nvram
reboot

This will erase the NVRAM partition on the flash,
causing the CFE to reset to defaults upon a reboot.
Caution: This may not work on all routers.

EKO - DO YOU AGREE?

_________________
We all face the choice between what is right and what is easy.
alabamatoy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 15:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
reset button?


Tried this, and thats what seemed to kill the WAN.
alabamatoy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 15:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
HowardZ wrote:
EKO - DO YOU AGREE?


Waiting....

As it stands, I am headin fer a brickin
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 16:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
HowardZ wrote:

EKO - DO YOU AGREE?

Yes.
alabamatoy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Sep 2007
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 16:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
HowardZ wrote:
To revert to factory default values,
telnet into the router,
type:

mtd -r erase nvram
reboot


Done, powered off and back on, no change. I can ping inside interface, but nolthing else.

What next?
rhdcheme
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Jun 2007
Posts: 168
Location: Northern Virginia, USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 17:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
The same thing almost happened to me on my g125. I quickly unplugged the router for about 5 seconds and plugged it back in. It seems to be OK, except the Web GUI is no longer password prompting - for some reason even though I have it to do such.
_________________
E3000 (converted from WRT610NV2)
ASUS RT-N56U Firmware 1.0.1.4 (reverted from 1.0.1.5)
ebrusher
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK,

I am having the same problem...no GUI with RC5. I have wired connection throug router, but no wireless. Tried everything mentioned in this thread..still no GUI. Can telnet in...what are the commands to upload through telnet??

Thanks,
ebrusher
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
By the way, I have a 350n
HowardZ
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2007
Posts: 707
Location: Maryland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 17:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try to reflash it - the same way as if it is a new router you brought home from the store.
_________________
We all face the choice between what is right and what is easy.
ebrusher
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2007 20:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
I typed the following command and rebooted my router...with the message saying transfer complete (file was on my C:\ drive, with the command launced at that level:

tftp -i 192.168.1.1 put dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin

The power light remains blinking, requiring me to unplug and reboot...however, the firmware is not updated...and no GUI. Any ideas?
ebrusher
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Nov 24, 2007 19:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to follow up...I got my 350n running again.

1. started cmd shell and set to ping repeatedly. No reply
2. unpluged my router and pluged in to laptop using 1 cat5 cable to port "1" on router
3. used "tftpd32"...a program I found online..do a search if you need it...got it ready to PUT RC4 mini back into router.
4. reset computer IP to 192.168.1.2.....started getting ping reply from router.
5. hit "put" from tftp program...successful transmission
6. watched ping..stopped...started...stopped....started again....green light now solid.
7. reconnected to main computer home network and flashed generic version of RC4

All is good....thanks to those how offered some assistance.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum