Airlink AR430w flashing instructions

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 23, 24, 25  Next
Author Message
smtseng
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Dec 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 19:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all,

I just flashed two AR430w and have something to share.
The most difficult part is to get into "redboot".
I have a VERY easy solution for that.

Here are my steps under Windows (Linux and Unix are similar):

=========
putty.exe
=========
- make a profiles P1 with 100 columns of view
(80 columns is too small and you will see later)
- profile P1 = 192.168.20.81 , port 9000 , protocol telnet
- note: P1 enables us to launch putty quickly.
===========
tftp server
===========
- any tftp works
- put 4 files (see brandon30x's post)in your server.
- make sure your tftp works !
=============
Setup PC side
=============
- change your IP to 192.168.20.80 (see brandon30x's post )
- make sure your tftp server at 192.168.20.80 works
- open one cmd window (we call it **A**)
- run "ping 192.168.20.81 -f -t" in **A**
you should see "Destination host unreachable."
It is okay for now.
DO NOT close **A**
=================
Setup router side
=================
- Connect your rj45 cable (see brandon30x's post )
- **B** Connect your power and carefully watch the output of **A**
you should see something like
"Reply from 192.168.20.81: bytes=32 time=???ms TTL=64"
if you do not see it within 30 second,
unplug power and start from **B**.

===========================================================
====This is THE hard-to-get-timing to let you in redboot===
===========================================================
- look **A** carefully
- run "putty.exe -load P1" when you see "Reply from 192.168.20.81"
retry from **B** until you get in.

note: since **A** shows you the timing, you should be able to get in
very easily

- When getting in, you should have the following
1. **A** always shows "Reply from 192.168.20.81: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64"
2. putty shows "/releases/svn.porsche/redboot-ar231x........"

- AFTER you get in redboot, close **A**

- Go putty window and press enter key and you should see redboot

- Follow brandon30x's post for the rest.

Post to the board if you still can NOT get into redboot.
Sponsor
jamo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Nov 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 2:19    Post subject: Success Reply with quote
Thanks guys for the info to flash my AR430W. Works nice...
untrueparadox
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Location: Los Angeles, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2007 6:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
is it possible to flash ddwrt into airlink101's ar525w or is it just limited to 430
im curious cause i bought a 525 years ago and its been sitting around so it would be pretty nice if i can put it back into use again

the stock firmware doesnt support gaming features like loopback thats important to me and it has a higher ping compared to linksys stock firmware and ddwrt'ed linksys'

&&edit
http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/Hardware/Airlink101/AR525W
a whole bunch of info on it
i see that it uses redboot also but when i followed the windows direction it doesnt work for some reason
i made sure a couple times that i was following the direction completely but still no luck whe i ping it it always goes request timed out or hardware error
anyone else got one of these? its really cheap at fry's i believe its around like $15-20
and this might be helpful too http://mhos2.free.fr/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=17
docbones
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Couple of tips. For windows users, use putty - dont even try telnet.

For the tftp, I could not get the internal ms client to work. I used the pumpkin tftp client. (open source) Before entering a line for a upload, would start that, then hit enter inside of putty.

Now has anybody got two of these and bridged them together? If so - do you see much benefit on the 108g mode?
wopo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Dec 2007
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 7:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
After I get into RedBoot, I cannot seem to load the ap61.ram into the router. I tried quite a few tftp server software but none of them seem to work for me. Wondering if anyone know what could be causing the problem?
FuzzBall
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Nov 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 8:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just followed Brandon's instructions. Worked great!


Only issue i had is that when I set my IP to 192.168.20.80... I left the gateway blank and I could not get into redboot. But after setting it to 0.0.0.0 it was smooth sailing from there.
This router REALLY outperforms my linksys WRT54G, most noticeable in response times and overall bandwidth.

Thanks brandon!!
neurofuzz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm having some trouble with the process using a windows machine. I can get into redboot fine, but every time I try to load the ap61.ram file the request times out on the tftp server I have running. I've tried a couple of different ones, including pumpkin and TFTP Server from sourceforge. The UDP port is currently set at 69, and it sends via octet (whatever that means). Does anyone have any tips or ideas as to what may be going on? I've tried typing in "go" after the load command, but it doesn't seem to work for the next step (changing ip to 192.168.1.23). I assume that that's because the ram file hasn't been completely loaded yet. Thanks for reading.
campigenus
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 512

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 8:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I used the tftp server from the download directory. Worked OK.
Make sure your firewall is temporarily turned off.

_________________
"You think you´re real smart. But you´re not smart; you´re dumb. Very dumb. But you´ve met your match in me. "
Colonel Flagg
neurofuzz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 9:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Alrighty, I just tried with the server from the download directory with my windows firewall turned off, and I get "socket recv error 10060." Google shows that this is a time out error. Hm, any further suggestions would be much appreciated, thanks.
campigenus
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 512

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 17:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
hmm ... I am stumped. In my case I had to use a separate switch between the router and the computer, as my NIC was to slow to get enabled otherwise. But, this can't be an issue for you, as you can get to the redboot prompt.
Maybe someone else. (You are running with administrator right when doing this, yes?)

_________________
"You think you´re real smart. But you´re not smart; you´re dumb. Very dumb. But you´ve met your match in me. "
Colonel Flagg
XaForic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 20:19    Post subject: Firmware Reply with quote
Once I update my 430 can i use the other dd-wrt firmwares like VPN, VOIP or whatever as long as they are newer or as new as the version that supports the 430? Which one do I have to use?
neurofuzz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 1:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
campigenus wrote:
hmm ... I am stumped. In my case I had to use a separate switch between the router and the computer, as my NIC was to slow to get enabled otherwise. But, this can't be an issue for you, as you can get to the redboot prompt.
Maybe someone else. (You are running with administrator right when doing this, yes?)


Heh, thanks for the help. I am logged onto an administrator account. I'll tinker around with it some more tonight.
neurofuzz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Dec 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Welps, after messing around with it all night I've finally managed to get it to work. I eventually ended up using a tftp program called Tftpd32, which allowed me to proceed through the rest of the steps smoothly. Now to figure out this wireless bridge thing...

Anyway, thanks for the tips in this thread.
jginaz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Dec 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 16:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
I successfully loaded dd-wrt competely, had it working and configured as a client bridge. Powered off and moved to where it was to be used and no WLAN light was showing. I connected it back to the provisioning PC and there was no web access possible. Redboot still worked so I went through the entire loading process again (less the redboot overload) and now it resets with any web access. Redboot still works, but nothing else. Bad hardware maybe?

JG
EDIT
actually it resets itself every minute or so with no activity.
hibiki
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Dec 2007
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
neurofuzz wrote:
Welps, after messing around with it all night I've finally managed to get it to work. I eventually ended up using a tftp program called Tftpd32, which allowed me to proceed through the rest of the steps smoothly. Now to figure out this wireless bridge thing...

Anyway, thanks for the tips in this thread.

I'm having the exact same problem you did, but I've tried all the tftp programs, this is my 2nd AR430 that I'm flashing dunno why I'm getting timed out on this one, anyone have any suggestions?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 23, 24, 25  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 25
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum