HOWTO: dutch KPN fiber on v24-sp2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> General Questions
Author Message
MastaG
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2014 18:41    Post subject: HOWTO: dutch KPN fiber on v24-sp2 Reply with quote
Hi Folks,

I've seen many people struggling replacing their KPN router with DD-WRT without a managed switch.

After struggling for a day I found out how to achieve this.

KPN separates it's traffic using 3 VLANS:
VLAN 4 = IPTV
VLAN 6 = PPPoE Internet
VLAN 7 = VOIP

For Portugal ISP PT Meo: Thanks to Ralms!
VLAN 10 = Internet
VLAN 12 = Phone and IPTV boxes

So we have to setup the WAN port using VLAN tagging.

I'm using the following setup:

Asus RT-AC66U:
WAN -> Fiber FTU
Port 1 -> KPN Modem WAN (for using VOIP only)
Port 2 -> IPTV
Port 3 -> LAN Routing
Port 4 -> LAN Routing

EDIT: Before you begin you should figure out how the ports are setup initially.
For my RT-AC66U they are:
port0 = WAN
port1 = LAN1
port2 = LAN2
port3 = LAN3
port4 = LAN4
This could be in reverse order for other dd-wrt routers.
Please refer to: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

Here we go:

1a. Make sure you issue a factory reset on your dd-wrt router and start clean.
1b. Disable Wifi on your KPN router.

2. Connect to your dd-wrt router and open the web-interface on http://192.168.1.1 and configure your username and password.

3. Go to Administration -> Management and enable telnet on port 23. Save and Apply

4. Go to Basic -> Basic setup and set Connection type to PPPoE. Username should be the mac-address from your KPN router with the @direct-adsl suffix: XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX@direct-adsl
Password should be: KPN
Now Save and Apply again.

5. Log into your dd-wrt router using telnet (use PuTTY for example). Regardless of which username you've set, you should login with username: root
Issue the following commands (make sure you know in which order your ports are assigned):
You can change the vlanX and portXvlan variables for your ISP.
Code:

# Enable vlan tagging
nvram set vlans=1
# Remove anything related to vlan2
nvram unset vlan2ports
nvram unset vlan2_mtu
nvram unset vlan2_bridged
nvram unset vlan2hwname
nvram unset vlan2_txq
nvram unset vlan2_multicast
# Setup vlan6
nvram set vlan6ports="0t 8u"
nvram set vlan6hwname=et0
nvram set vlan6_nat=1
nvram set wan_ifname2=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6
nvram set wan_default=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifnames=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6
# Setup vlan4
nvram set vlan4ports="0t 2 8"
nvram set vlan4hwname=et0
# Setup vlan 7
nvram set vlan7ports="0t 1t 8"
nvram set vlan7hwname=et0
# Setup ports
nvram set port0vlans="4 6 7 16"
nvram set port1vlans="7 16"
nvram set port2vlans=4
nvram set port3vlans=1
nvram set port4vlans=1
# Special port5 containing all active vlans
nvram set port5vlans="1 4 6 7 16"
# Remove port 1 and 2 from vlan1
nvram set vlan1ports="3 4 8*"
# Save
nvram commit


6. Now switch back to the dd-wrt web-interface, go to Administration -> Commands and paste the following code:
Code:
stopservice wan
nvram unset vlan2ports
nvram set vlan1ports="3 4 8*"
nvram set wan_ifname2=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6
nvram set wan_default=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifnames=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram commit
ifconfig vlan6 up
ifconfig vlan4 up
ifconfig vlan7 up
startservice wan

Save the commands as STARTUP.

7. Reboot your router and you should be connected to the net Smile

You can connect your KPN router (wan) to Port 1 on your dd-wrt router and you should see the Voice led going green while Internet stays red.

You can also connect you KPN Motorola receivers to Port 2 for IPTV.

Afterwards you can setup Wifi and other services but DO NOT use the web-interface for setting up Networking or VLANS.


Last edited by MastaG on Thu May 01, 2014 8:47; edited 4 times in total
Sponsor
Ralms
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 22:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Dude you are a god! XD

Thank you so so much. Im looking around for like a week without success and it worked flawlessly with your config.

Quick note if you want to add more info for Portugal ISP PT Meo. (the one I have)

Vlan10 for Internet
Vlan12 for Phone and IPTV boxes.

They way I end up doing it was adapting the vlans for me and connect the ISP router to manage IPTV and phone using just 1 port.

Again, thank you =)

Im now free from that garbage thomson router lol.
renzov
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 03 Apr 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:23    Post subject: Can this be used also on Asus-Merlin firmware Reply with quote
Hi MastaG,

As all the setting you are mentioning are being imputed via telnet or the commands screen within the web-interface (via the GUI), would this then also be possible to activate on the Asus-Merlin firmware?
Mainly when I set-up the vlans via the Asus/Asus-Merlin GUI it is working except for the VOIP piece (VLAN7), this is mainly as the tagged/untagged setting is not applied so the KPN Modem is not getting the correct input to let the phone working.....do you know how to set this manually via the GUI or telnet?

Thanks in advance.
MastaG
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2014
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2014 15:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
@Ralms: You're Welcome Smile
Thanks for supplying your info, I've attached them to the guide!

@renzov: I haven't tried Merlin yet, but as it's based on the official Asus firmware you could try to enable telnet and just set it up for your configuration.
However I'm not sure whether the gui will interfere with it.
For example, the commands I have to paste in the "Startup"-tab of DD-WRT are being reset on each reboot.

But you can try: nvram show | grep vlan
And checkout the vlanXports, if there is a T on one of the ports, that means traffic is going to be tagged.

Just try to alter them, and see whether they're being kept after a reboot.

Good luck Smile
erikboudewijns
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 May 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 20:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
great topic! however, i'm a new dd-wrt user and can't get my linksys e4200 working with my experiabox v9(ADSL). I think something is going wrong in step 5/6. Any tips/suggestions?!

Thanks a lot!

Erik
wgentine
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Dec 2013
Posts: 95
Location: Walldorf/DE

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Respawning this thread... My fiber provider has:

VLAN 10 - PPPOE
VLAN 20 - IPTV
VLAN 30 - VOIP

How can I set VLANS 20 or 30 as it's only possible to select vlans up to 15?
GekkeHenkie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 14:30    Post subject: Re: HOWTO: dutch KPN fiber on v24-sp2 Reply with quote
MastaG wrote:


EDIT: Before you begin you should figure out how the ports are setup initially.



wrt3200acm.PNG
 Description:
Ports for wrt3200acn
 Filesize:  5.92 KB
 Viewed:  11586 Time(s)

wrt3200acm.PNG



_________________
WRT3200ACM-V2(r35384)
WRT600N
GekkeHenkie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Mar 2018
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a KPN fiber with a WRT3200acm
I followed your guide and so far is got internet working
TV is not working yet(need some troubleshooting)
I don't use Phone
Very Happy

_________________
WRT3200ACM-V2(r35384)
WRT600N
Charlie13
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Apr 2018
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 19:33    Post subject: WRT3200ACM vlan for wan Reply with quote
Hello .
I have wrt3200ACM installed the latest DD-WRT r35667 but I can not set vlan 801 for wan. The original software had a vlan tab and it worked. Above DD-WRT, I am tired for a week on 4 versions of the softwaves. I am asking for help in setting up the vlan or returning to the original software. For the help I can pay through paypal
GrandM1961
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2019
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:54    Post subject: Re: HOWTO: dutch KPN fiber on v24-sp2 Reply with quote
MastaG wrote:
Hi Folks,

I've seen many people struggling replacing their KPN router with DD-WRT without a managed switch.

After struggling for a day I found out how to achieve this.

KPN separates it's traffic using 3 VLANS:
VLAN 4 = IPTV
VLAN 6 = PPPoE Internet
VLAN 7 = VOIP

For Portugal ISP PT Meo: Thanks to Ralms!
VLAN 10 = Internet
VLAN 12 = Phone and IPTV boxes

So we have to setup the WAN port using VLAN tagging.

I'm using the following setup:

Asus RT-AC66U:
WAN -> Fiber FTU
Port 1 -> KPN Modem WAN (for using VOIP only)
Port 2 -> IPTV
Port 3 -> LAN Routing
Port 4 -> LAN Routing

EDIT: Before you begin you should figure out how the ports are setup initially.
For my RT-AC66U they are:
port0 = WAN
port1 = LAN1
port2 = LAN2
port3 = LAN3
port4 = LAN4
This could be in reverse order for other dd-wrt routers.
Please refer to: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports

Here we go:

1a. Make sure you issue a factory reset on your dd-wrt router and start clean.
1b. Disable Wifi on your KPN router.

2. Connect to your dd-wrt router and open the web-interface on http://192.168.1.1 and configure your username and password.

3. Go to Administration -> Management and enable telnet on port 23. Save and Apply

4. Go to Basic -> Basic setup and set Connection type to PPPoE. Username should be the mac-address from your KPN router with the @direct-adsl suffix: XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX@direct-adsl
Password should be: KPN
Now Save and Apply again.

5. Log into your dd-wrt router using telnet (use PuTTY for example). Regardless of which username you've set, you should login with username: root
Issue the following commands (make sure you know in which order your ports are assigned):
You can change the vlanX and portXvlan variables for your ISP.
Code:

# Enable vlan tagging
nvram set vlans=1
# Remove anything related to vlan2
nvram unset vlan2ports
nvram unset vlan2_mtu
nvram unset vlan2_bridged
nvram unset vlan2hwname
nvram unset vlan2_txq
nvram unset vlan2_multicast
# Setup vlan6
nvram set vlan6ports="0t 8u"
nvram set vlan6hwname=et0
nvram set vlan6_nat=1
nvram set wan_ifname2=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6
nvram set wan_default=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifnames=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6
# Setup vlan4
nvram set vlan4ports="0t 2 8"
nvram set vlan4hwname=et0
# Setup vlan 7
nvram set vlan7ports="0t 1t 8"
nvram set vlan7hwname=et0
# Setup ports
nvram set port0vlans="4 6 7 16"
nvram set port1vlans="7 16"
nvram set port2vlans=4
nvram set port3vlans=1
nvram set port4vlans=1
# Special port5 containing all active vlans
nvram set port5vlans="1 4 6 7 16"
# Remove port 1 and 2 from vlan1
nvram set vlan1ports="3 4 8*"
# Save
nvram commit


6. Now switch back to the dd-wrt web-interface, go to Administration -> Commands and paste the following code:
Code:
stopservice wan
nvram unset vlan2ports
nvram set vlan1ports="3 4 8*"
nvram set wan_ifname2=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_ifname=vlan6
nvram set wan_default=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifnames=vlan6
nvram set wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram set pppoe_wan_ifname=vlan6
nvram commit
ifconfig vlan6 up
ifconfig vlan4 up
ifconfig vlan7 up
startservice wan

Save the commands as STARTUP.

7. Reboot your router and you should be connected to the net Smile

You can connect your KPN router (wan) to Port 1 on your dd-wrt router and you should see the Voice led going green while Internet stays red.

You can also connect you KPN Motorola receivers to Port 2 for IPTV.

Afterwards you can setup Wifi and other services but DO NOT use the web-interface for setting up Networking or VLANS.


How did you get on all the vlan6 and vlan4 port numbers? did you do a robocfg show? because I have a AC87U and my ends with a 7t, maybe you could give me any pointers on that? Also since 2018 KPN isn't using bridged IPTV anymore but routed IPTV, does this effect with your settings??

I want to try DD-WRT with KPN but so far it almost gave me a bricked router following the exact manual you gave. That's why I like to know how did you get that 8 and 8t, and I have no VOIP and use the KPN extender on port one now and connected the IPTV to that. I used the manual from http://bashoogers.nl/tweakers/V3_HANDLEIDING_EIGENROUTERKPN.pdf, but I would like to give DD-WRT a go because I would like to see if they have a better WiFi reception.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> General Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum