YAMon 2.2 Usage Reporting: by device per hr/day/mo or live

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 106, 107, 108, 109  Next
Author Message
danmed
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2016 22:44    Post subject: Problems getting Yamon2 Going Reply with quote
I'm using automount to mount a cifs share on my nas and running it from there.. i've followed the guide exactly (i think).. but i'm getting the below when running it and none of the yamon files are copied to the /tmp/www dir

Code:

2016-02-24 10:42:46 2   >>> Using JS & CSS files at usage-monitoring.com
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:46 1   >>> Copy from * to  successful (0)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create monitor-2016-02-24.log: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:47 1   >>> Copy from * to  successful (0)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:47 2   >>> Monthly usage file not found... creating new file: 2016-02--1-
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create 2016-02--1-: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:47 2   !!! Copy from 2016-02--1- to 2016-02--1- failed  (1)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:47 2   >>> Hourly usage file not found... creating new file: 2016-02-24-
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create 2016-02-24-: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:48 2   !!! Copy from 2016-02-24- to 2016-02-24- failed  (1)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:48 1   >>> Creating empty users file:
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1598: cannot create : nonexistent directory
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1697: syntax error: 0%


When i telnet in, i can create files and folders in the cifs mount.. it's mounted in

/tmp/sambashare

and i've changed all the /opt to that path.. any help would be really appreciated!
Sponsor
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1661
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 2:06    Post subject: Re: Problems getting Yamon2 Going Reply with quote
danmed wrote:
I'm using automount to mount a cifs share on my nas and running it from there.. i've followed the guide exactly (i think).. but i'm getting the below when running it and none of the yamon files are copied to the /tmp/www dir

Code:

/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create 2016-02-24-: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:48 2   !!! Copy from 2016-02-24- to 2016-02-24- failed  (1)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]


When i telnet in, i can create files and folders in the cifs mount.. it's mounted in

/tmp/sambashare

and i've changed all the /opt to that path.. any help would be really appreciated!


The relevant message above is `cannot create monitor-2016-02-24.log: Read-only file system`... you must have a permissions issue that is preventing YAMon from writing to that location.

Al
danmed
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:36    Post subject: Re: Problems getting Yamon2 Going Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
danmed wrote:
I'm using automount to mount a cifs share on my nas and running it from there.. i've followed the guide exactly (i think).. but i'm getting the below when running it and none of the yamon files are copied to the /tmp/www dir

Code:

/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create 2016-02-24-: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:48 2   !!! Copy from 2016-02-24- to 2016-02-24- failed  (1)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]


When i telnet in, i can create files and folders in the cifs mount.. it's mounted in

/tmp/sambashare

and i've changed all the /opt to that path.. any help would be really appreciated!


The relevant message above is `cannot create monitor-2016-02-24.log: Read-only file system`... you must have a permissions issue that is preventing YAMon from writing to that location.

Al


And would that location be

/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Logs ?

edit : I've moved the files just straight on to the router, no cifs share.. the permissions are all correct.. but i'm still getting exactly the same errors

edit2 : I've upgraded to the latest beta firmware.. i've tried everything i can to get this to work.. i really hope someone can point me in the right direction.. the mount for the directory is as follows :

type cifs (rw,mand,nodiratime,unc=\\192.168.1.76\Yamon2,username=admin,domain=,rsize=16384,wsize=16384)
freeparkking
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:57    Post subject: All devices showing as "New Device" Reply with quote
First of all a disclaimer: I am very new to all of this and after lots of trial, error, learning, and other character-building experiences I finally got Yamon to work on my Linksys E3000.

The only thing I can't figure out is why all of my devices show up as "New Device".

I have tried editing the users.js file, and none of the changes I make populate to the web interface. As a matter of fact, when I first ran the script the newly created users.js file even had some names, yet none of those names showed up on the report.

I have also tried to make changes via the "edit" icon on the web GUI, and none of those changes stuck.

Any help?
freeparkking
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 6:01    Post subject: Re: Problems getting Yamon2 Going Reply with quote
danmed wrote:
I'm using automount to mount a cifs share on my nas and running it from there.. i've followed the guide exactly (i think).. but i'm getting the below when running it and none of the yamon files are copied to the /tmp/www dir

Code:

2016-02-24 10:42:46 2   >>> Using JS & CSS files at usage-monitoring.com
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:46 1   >>> Copy from * to  successful (0)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create monitor-2016-02-24.log: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:47 1   >>> Copy from * to  successful (0)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:47 2   >>> Monthly usage file not found... creating new file: 2016-02--1-
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create 2016-02--1-: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:47 2   !!! Copy from 2016-02--1- to 2016-02--1- failed  (1)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:47 2   >>> Hourly usage file not found... creating new file: 2016-02-24-
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1595: cannot create 2016-02-24-: Read-only file system
2016-02-24 10:42:48 2   !!! Copy from 2016-02-24- to 2016-02-24- failed  (1)
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
2016-02-24 10:42:48 1   >>> Creating empty users file:
[ NB - this message is being shown on the screen because
  the path to the log file won't be known until
  the config file has been read. ]
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1598: cannot create : nonexistent directory
/tmp/smbshare/YAMon2/Setup/yamon2.sh: line 1697: syntax error: 0%


When i telnet in, i can create files and folders in the cifs mount.. it's mounted in

/tmp/sambashare

and i've changed all the /opt to that path.. any help would be really appreciated!


I am new at this, so forgive me if this answer is unhelpful, but it took me all night trying to solve what looks like almost the exact same problem, and I discovered the issue was that I needed to rename "default_config.file" to "config.file". Once I did that, it started correctly with no further error codes.
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1661
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Sun Feb 28, 2016 17:18    Post subject: Re: Problems getting Yamon2 Going Reply with quote
freeparkking wrote:

I am new at this, so forgive me if this answer is unhelpful, but it took me all night trying to solve what looks like almost the exact same problem, and I discovered the issue was that I needed to rename "default_config.file" to "config.file". Once I did that, it started correctly with no further error codes.


Thanks for pointing that out and yeah, that would cause problems.

I have code that should be checking whether config.file exists... I has been forever since I touched that part of the script. Why is it not working now?!?

Glad to hear you are up and running.

In the v3 release, I've added an installer script that should make the initial configuration a lot easier.

Sorry for the loss of sleep.

Al
freeparkking
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Feb 2016
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Feb 29, 2016 20:52    Post subject: Re: Problems getting Yamon2 Going Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
freeparkking wrote:

I am new at this, so forgive me if this answer is unhelpful, but it took me all night trying to solve what looks like almost the exact same problem, and I discovered the issue was that I needed to rename "default_config.file" to "config.file". Once I did that, it started correctly with no further error codes.


Thanks for pointing that out and yeah, that would cause problems.

I have code that should be checking whether config.file exists... I has been forever since I touched that part of the script. Why is it not working now?!?

Glad to hear you are up and running.

In the v3 release, I've added an installer script that should make the initial configuration a lot easier.

Sorry for the loss of sleep.

Al


No worries, the loss of sleep had much more to do with my inexperience than anything. Very much appreciate the link to the v3 release!
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1661
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Wed Mar 02, 2016 4:06    Post subject: Leap day back ups? Reply with quote
I've had one user report that their backups for Feb 29, 2016 were stored as `bu-2016-03-29`... mine appear properly as `bu-2016-02-29`.

Has anyone else noticed the wrong date on their leap day bu's?

Thx

Al
Mizehra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2013
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 11:59    Post subject: Re: Leap day back ups? Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
I've had one user report that their backups for Feb 29, 2016 were stored as `bu-2016-03-29`... mine appear properly as `bu-2016-02-29`.

Has anyone else noticed the wrong date on their leap day bu's?

Thx

Al


Heya Al, I just checked and my backups for feb 29 are 'bu-2016-03-29.tar' Running on a R7000 Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28500M kongac (12/15/15)
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1661
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:55    Post subject: Re: Leap day back ups? Reply with quote
Mizehra wrote:
al_c wrote:
I've had one user report that their backups for Feb 29, 2016 were stored as `bu-2016-03-29`... mine appear properly as `bu-2016-02-29`.

Has anyone else noticed the wrong date on their leap day bu's?

Thx

Al


Heya Al, I just checked and my backups for feb 29 are 'bu-2016-03-29.tar' Running on a R7000 Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28500M kongac (12/15/15)


If you seeing this error, can you PM me your tar file? (hopefully the log file will contain some helpful info...)

Al
Danzer840
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jan 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2016 7:34    Post subject: WoW love you man thanksss a lot..... Reply with quote
~*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!~
i am using YAMon below for a two month and till today its working fantastic i was looking for this kind solutions for more then 3 years finally i got it here free of cost and easiest way

i have no word to say thanks




Yet Another Monitor Reports v2.2.0 (Script v2.2.5)

Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28647 std (01/02/16)

TPLINK TL-WDR4300 v1
Atheros AR9344 ver 1 rev 1.2 (0x2122)

DANZER Cool
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1661
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2016 22:19    Post subject: Re: Leap day back ups? Reply with quote
al_c wrote:
Mizehra wrote:
al_c wrote:
I've had one user report that their backups for Feb 29, 2016 were stored as `bu-2016-03-29`... mine appear properly as `bu-2016-02-29`.

Has anyone else noticed the wrong date on their leap day bu's?

Thx

Al


Heya Al, I just checked and my backups for feb 29 are 'bu-2016-03-29.tar' Running on a R7000 Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r28500M kongac (12/15/15)


If you seeing this error, can you PM me your tar file? (hopefully the log file will contain some helpful info...)

Al


This issue has been fixed in YAMon3. Moving forward, I do not intend to make any changes to the 2.0 code base... all new features & bug fixes will be added to v3.0.

I've recently taken the `beta` tag off of YAMon3. I have been running the 3.0 code for several months and I'm seeing very good results.

The latest YAMon3 installer can be found at my site (http://usage-monitoring.com) or in the YAMon3 thread (http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=289324). It will download the latest build of the script (v3.0.12) and all associated files and will walk you through the setup and configuration process. It will also look for a YAMon2 directory and will copy your data, settings, etc. to the new YAMon3 folder. You can run both version of the script in parallel if you want. I've been doing that just to ensure consistency between the two outputs (but plan to shut down my YAMon2 script in a week or two).

As always, your comments, suggestions, etc. are appreciated. And without intending to sound too mercenary, so are your donations.

Al
Mizehra
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2013
Posts: 47

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2016 13:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sweet. I'll install it when I get home. Keep up the great work, al. Smile
mjeanrichard
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Apr 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2016 6:22    Post subject: Traffic by external IP Reply with quote
Hi,

First of all, thanks for your work!

Is there any way to display the amount of traffic to a external IP (in live view)? It would be nice to not only see the active Connections, but also the amount of traffic that has been sent / received over this connection.

Thanks for your help!
Meini
al_c
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Apr 2013
Posts: 1661
Location: Ottawa Canada

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 1:41    Post subject: Re: Traffic by external IP Reply with quote
mjeanrichard wrote:
Hi,

First of all, thanks for your work!

Is there any way to display the amount of traffic to a external IP (in live view)? It would be nice to not only see the active Connections, but also the amount of traffic that has been sent / received over this connection.

Thanks for your help!
Meini


Hi - glad to hear you are up and running.

Short answer - no! at least not in the short run.

I'll add it to the to-do list but I'm concerned about adding extra load to your router as it is already a pretty intensive calculation which is repeated frequently.

Al
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 106, 107, 108, 109  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 107 of 109
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum