Increasing TTL Time

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
simistef
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:17    Post subject: Increasing TTL Time Reply with quote
Hello guys !

My ISP is sending me packages with TTL = 1 so passing the router is impossible. I can see when pinging yahoo.com from the router that TTL is 1.

How can i increase the TTL time in DD-WRT ? Is it possible ?

Thank you in advance !
Sponsor
RolF
DD-WRT User


Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 349
Location: CCCP

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 9:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
try save firewall
Code:
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i ppp0 -j TTL --ttl-set 10
for PPPoE

or

Code:
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i vlan1 -j TTL --ttl-set 10
for cable ...

R.
simistef
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 11:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nope...still not working :(

Ping from yahoo.com is with TTL = 1
simistef
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2007
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 12:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
i've finally make it to work

This was the solution:

iptables -t mangle -F PREROUTING
iptables -A PREROUTING -t mangle -d WAN_IP_ADDRESS -j TTL --ttl-set 10
spalding
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Sep 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 21:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
and what do i do if my ping from yahoo.com is 0
sharo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Nov 2007
Posts: 63

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Same thing Smile
switch
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 30 Apr 2008
Posts: 967
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Read the Wiki more? There's a tutorial there for doing just this kind of thing.
_________________
Q: How do I do ...? A: Read the tutorials or Search forums
armyworm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Nov 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2008 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

I have the same issue. My ISP set TTL=1
The router is WRT54G ver.5.1 with "dd wrt v.24 mirco generic" firmware.
I use Static IP and I'm cloning the MAC.

I read the post here and the Wiki iptables article, tried all of the commands in the Administrations tab, but nothig helps.

Please advise!
barut
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 May 2010
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue May 25, 2010 12:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
simistef wrote:
i've finally make it to work

This was the solution:

iptables -t mangle -F PREROUTING
iptables -A PREROUTING -t mangle -d WAN_IP_ADDRESS -j TTL --ttl-set 10


Hello,
in this case it will work even just
Code:
iptables -A PREROUTING -t mangle -d WAN_IP_ADDRESS -j TTL --ttl-set 10


But what will happen, if you have dynamic IP or PPPoE?
You must use
Code:
iptables -t mangle -I PREROUTING -i `nvram get wan_iface` -j TTL --ttl-set 10

Here you can find usefull information -> http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Iptables#Modifying_the_TTL
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum