HOWTO: overclock a Fonera/MR3202a/LS2/NS2/PS2/DIR300A etc.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next
Author Message
biosxjj
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Aug 2008
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 13:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
brunolopes446 wrote:
biosxjj wrote:
i fix it and overclock to 220..
240 is very dangrious

240mhz on Fon2100 is not dangerous, simply the hardware don't support
240mhz on Fon2200 with fan mod it's all OK!


oh? 2100 do not support 240MHZ ?
Is mainboards difference ? can i flash 2200 redboot.bin to 2100?
I want to change mac on 2100..
Sponsor
godslayer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Aug 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 15:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Kinda curious,

Although this thread mention its for Fonera series of routers, is there any particular reason why a Dlink Dir300 wouldn't work?

Same cpu chip model after all.


Can advise?


Thanks.
sccurtido2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Oct 2006
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 5:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
well i have a 2100 fon running 239mhz no problems Smile
its running DD-WRT v24-sp1 (07/26/0Cool std
i have 5 heatsinks there... one on memory chip, 3 next to the stock heatsink and one behind...
with no external case, rocks a lot Smile
camp0s
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Jan 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 12:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to add my experience:

Fonera 2200, just flashed with V24-SP1 (Redboot method).

Opened Telnet session <fonera ip>:22 (i used putty)

Login: root
pwd: root
(ps. How do i change those above like web login credential?)

However, dead easy way to overclock, just type in sequence AND WAIT for command completion (commands are in between brackets) so you get cmd line back:

"nvram set cpuclk=200" [enter] fast execution
"nvram commit" [enter] take a while, 10 seconds
"startservice" overclock [enter] take a while, 10 seconds

Now type (as suggested)

"reboot" [enter]

Close telnet session wait for F*nera a complete reboot, enjoy your new speed! (check it here http://(fonera ip)/Status_Router.asp)

Hope this could help Wink
XK
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jan 2009
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 13:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
camp0s wrote:
Just to add my experience:

Fonera 2200, just flashed with V24-SP1 (Redboot method).

Opened Telnet session <fonera ip>:22 (i used putty)

Login: root
pwd: root
(ps. How do i change those above like web login credential?)

However, dead easy way to overclock, just type in sequence AND WAIT for command completion (commands are in between brackets) so you get cmd line back:

"nvram set cpuclk=200" [enter] fast execution
"nvram commit" [enter] take a while, 10 seconds
"startservice" overclock [enter] take a while, 10 seconds

Now type (as suggested)

"reboot" [enter]

Close telnet session wait for F*nera a complete reboot, enjoy your new speed! (check it here http://(fonera ip)/Status_Router.asp)

Hope this could help Wink

Do it at your own risks, I have done this on my Fonera 2202 and it never rebooted, now it is bricked...
nicefile
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2009 17:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Confirmed to work on 2202 aka f*n 2.0 currently @220Mhz
with heatsink and zm-stg1 thermal grease
more... here is my original redboot from 2202 and 2201 for any bricked 2201 or 2202.

rgds
ps. PM me for OC'ed version...


Last edited by nicefile on Thu Apr 23, 2009 4:35; edited 1 time in total
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1372
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think this is a hit-and-miss type of deal.

I had a Fonera 2100 and a Fonera 2201+

The Fonera 2201+ - overclocked to 200mhz - no problem.
I didn't try faster, but it probably could with heatsinks,
or some additional cooling - maybe a fan?

The Fonera 2100 - did same process, same commands,
same steps, etc - just 200 mhz - did the reboot, nothing.
No way to recover and jtag wasn't responding.
So - it got bricked.

I shipped it to another forum user, and I think he was
just gonna use it for spare parts.

So - it's a chance - it may work, it may not.

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.374.42
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Barrier Breaker 40820
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - Gargoyle 1.6.1
Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.2.2.23
maras77
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2009
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2009 0:16    Post subject: DIR-300 Reply with quote
DIR-300

nvram set cpuclk=220
startservice overclock
reboot

....
....

cat /proc/cpuinfo

system type : Atheros AR2317
processor : 0
cpu model : MIPS 4KEc V6.4
BogoMIPS : 219.54
wait instruction : yes
microsecond timers : yes
tlb_entries : 16
extra interrupt vector : yes
hardware watchpoint : no
ASEs implemented :
shadow register sets : 1
VCED exceptions : not available
VCEI exceptions : not available

I have small radiator on Atheros.
chipxp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jan 2009
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 13:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
nicefile wrote:
Confirmed to work on 2202 aka f*n 2.0 currently @200Mhz
more... here is my original redboot from 2202 and 2201 for any bricked 2201 or 2202

rgds


hi
your 2 bootloader not overclock?
best regards
Stormbringer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Feb 26, 2009 17:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi all,

this is my first post here, I am looking to get hold of a fon router and and hove one that seems to be broken so am just wondering if anyone knows what could cause this problem;

On plugging in the power cable the power led comes on, but when you plug in the ethernet cable the internet led flashes, the WLAN never lights up and it doesnt broadcast a wireless conenction point for my laptop.

Could it be someone has tried to overclock it and bricked it??

This is the model number which unfortunately means nothing to me;

FON2100A/B/C FON

Would flashing this unit make it useable again possibly??

Thanks for any help anyone is able to give.
DoesItMatter
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 May 2008
Posts: 1372
Location: Pacific North West, USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 12:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
You could try the 30-30-30 reset.

While the Fon is plugged in, hold in the reset button for 30 seconds.
While still holding reset button, unplug it and hold for 30 seconds.
While STILL holding the reset button, plug the Fon back in.

So - you're holding it for 90 seconds total.

This should reset to factory defaults.

If you still can't get some kind of IP address via DHCP, it may be bricked.

You can try to ping the default IP's by connecting directly to the fon via cat-5 cable.

As far as default IP's, can't remember off top of my head,
but they are listed in the forums.

Do you know if someone had flashed this with DD-WRT?
Or was this running Fon firmware?

_________________
Evil or Very Mad Soylent Green Is People ! Evil or Very Mad
Twisted Evil =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-= Twisted Evil
2x Asus RT-N16 - Asuswrt-Merlin 3.0.0.4.374.42
Belkin F7D3302 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
Linksys E3000 - Toastman Tomato USB VPN 1.28.7505
-------------------------
2x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH V1 - OpenWRT Barrier Breaker 40820
TP-Link WR1043ND V1.8 - Gargoyle 1.6.1
Engenius ESR900 - Stock Firmware 1.2.2.23
plexhead
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Apr 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 9:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
any one tested this on new bootloader, any side effects?
LouisQ
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Aug 2009
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:56    Post subject: Cannot Overclock Reply with quote
Hi BrainSlayer.. I just changed my firmware of my router(dlink dir300) to ddwrt v24sp1 2 week ago since i am having problem with the stock firmware. After toying it for 2 days,i find the firmware very good.

Recently,i came across this thread which teach u how to overclock your router cpu.So i decided give it a try. i encounter some problem(the cpu clock still the same).

root@DD-WRT:~# nvram set cpuclk=200
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram commit
nvram_commit(): end
root@DD-WRT:~# startservice overclock
size = 196608
unknown board or no redboot found
board is now clocked at 200 mhz, please reboot
root@DD-WRT:~#
root@DD-WRT:~# reboot

i don't know what is causing the problem. Am i missing out any steps?

Please advise.
Thx
kalpik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 231

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 1:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
The overclocking does not work on SP1. It only works with SP2.
WolfRamiO
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Jul 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Sat Sep 19, 2009 3:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
in what aspec you can feel the overclock, gives ips more faster, connect wifi more faster, load the firmware more faster or you can feel overall better performance????

what about temp and stability????
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 9, 10, 11, 12  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 10 of 12
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum