RT-N66U no ethernet ports active after flashing

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
JasonS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:54    Post subject: RT-N66U no ethernet ports active after flashing Reply with quote
I'm new to DD-WRT but have successfully flashed a number of Linksys E900s for my site. I decided to put a better main router in and after researching on the forums bought an Asus RT-N66U.

I have flashed it successfully with:

dd-wrt.v24-29134_NEWD-2_K3.x_mega_RT-N66U.trx

The problem is that after flashing, the ethernet ports are disabled. WiFi works fine and I can connect to the router over WiFi.

I found this solution to the ethernet ports issue in the forums:

Quote:
Had to connect via UART USB and perform this command through CFE: (cf. http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=163975&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=0)

hookup serial console
CFE >

nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram commit


Is there any way that this command can be run without opening the router and going the UART route? Or any other way to get the ethernet ports responding?

Thanks,
Sponsor
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12835
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 11:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
I do not have that router so I can only give you general advise.
nvram variables can be set from the command prompt.
For starters telnet to your router and issue:
Code:
nvram show | grep vlan.*ports


When I do this I get:
Code:
root@R6400:~# nvram show | grep vlan.*ports
size: 34215 bytes (96857 left)
vlan2ports=0 5u
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 5*

1,2,3,4 are the LAN ports, 5 is the CPU internal default, so this basically connects the LAN ports tot the switching fabric, for some routers the CPU internal default is indeed 8, and then you can correct this by issueing the following from the command prompt:
Code:
nvram set vlan1ports="1 2 3 4 8*"
nvram commit

Be aware that vlan2ports should probably also be
Code:
0 8u
instead of
Code:
0 5u
.
I am not an expert so wait for confirmation from somebody who has experience with this router.

You could also try a later build maybe this is corrected in a later build?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
JasonS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply

The output of that command gives me

vlan2ports=0 8u
vlan0ports=1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*

Which seems to me to be correct, but I'm far from really understanding how this all works...

The output of arp shows me the wireless client connected (that I'm using to SSH in) on br0, and the ethernet client (fixed IP) connected on vlan1.

The ethernet client isn't able to ping the gateway at all, even with a fixed IP, and if I don't fix the IP address it's getting a generic 169.x address as if the DHCP isn't working.
egc
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2014
Posts: 12835
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 12:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think there should not be any vlan0ports, but as stated I do not own this router, however I found this: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=986114

I think you should wait for confirmation from someone who has this router but from the above mentioned thread you should upgrade your CFE?

_________________
Routers:Netgear R7000, R6400v1, R6400v2, EA6900 (XvortexCFE), E2000, E1200v1, WRT54GS v1.
Install guide R6400v2, R6700v3,XR300:https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=316399
Install guide R7800/XR500: https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=320614
Forum Guide Lines (important read):https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=324087
JasonS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 15:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
My CFE version is 1.0.1.9, so latest as far as I can see.
JasonS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 15:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
In the GUI I set the VLAN ports all on VLAN1 and the WAN on VLAN2. In terminal I set vlan0ports="" and also tried to unset vlan0ports...

Commit to nvram, check and the ports are gone.

After reboot I see in terminal that vlan0 is back.

GUI| still reports VLAN0 are off.

Would love some ideas!
JasonS
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Mar 27, 2017 20:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Think it's solved. I was doing a 30-30-30 reset, but it seems this router to reset the NVRAM you hold the WPS button while switching on. After that, I re-flashed and the dd-wrt build worked fine first time.

If anyone finds this thread, the process I went through was:

1) NVRAM reset by switching the router off, holding the WPS switch in, then switching on. Hold WPS for ten seconds to clear the NVRAM.

2) Boot to recovery mode - switch off the router, hold the reset button in, then switch on the router. Hold resent button until the power light goes into a very slow flash. In your web browser, go to 192.168.1.1.

3) upload the dd-wrt .trx file

4) wait for it to reboot on its own and respond to ping on 192.168.1.1

5) step 1 again

Thanks for the help.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum