Does disabling SSID broadcast work?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 20:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah...the problem is with the Virtual SSID on Repeater and Repeater Bridge setups.

Apparently, it works as normal with the unit setup as an AP.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Sponsor
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
someone who is testing this...see which nvram variable(s) make it work. Then we create a ticket about it telling developers how to fix it and then maybe it'll get fixed.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
soulstace wrote:
someone who is testing this...see which nvram variable(s) make it work. Then we create a ticket about it telling developers how to fix it and then maybe it'll get fixed.


I'll see what I can find....I know there is a ticket open for this already...I'll add to it when/if I figure it out.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
It seems to me like this would be trivial to fix. Since you can switch to AP mode and disable SSID broadcast, there is probably only one or two nvram variables which need changing. Maybe the UI is just not working properly.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
There are only 2 nvram variables that are different.

wl0.1_closed=
wl0_closed=

Working with workaround to disable broadcasting both are =1
When it is broadcasting normal (on) both are =0


redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 21:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
If anyone has anything to add...feel free.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/922

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Fri Feb 20, 2009 23:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
nice work redhawk.

now the devs have everything they need to make a fix that probably only takes a few seconds.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 0:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk,

does this little bug also affect virtual interfaces in AP mode? If so, there may be more to the problem than I thought...and the developers may know more about the problem than I gave them credit for.
JN
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 29 Mar 2007
Posts: 738

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 17:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, all, for your work on chasing this down.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 19:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
soulstace wrote:
redhawk,

does this little bug also affect virtual interfaces in AP mode? If so, there may be more to the problem than I thought...and the developers may know more about the problem than I gave them credit for.


I would think so....it would effect any unit running both wl0 and wl0.1 interfaces...actually, it may also effect wl0.2 and wl0.3 if more than one virtual is added....but I don't know this for sure. I only use a single virtual on any of my units.

But there are wl0.2_closed and wl0.3_closed variables also...but since I only had one virtual..thes remained at state 0(zero)

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 19:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
BTW...in order to see if I had variable differences I did the following.

Log a telnet session to a file.
perform a nvram show

change router parameters

perform an nvram show again

then exit telnet.

Now I used windows Excel to plug in the variables from the first nvram show into one column...then cut/past the second nvram show into a second column.

Now I sorted both columns alphabetically...and verified that the first and last in the column lined up.

Then using the equation

=IF(a1=b1,1,0) I made a third column...and copied it for all lines of the spread sheet...so the second row would become =IF(a2=b2,1,0)...etc.

Any place the 1 shows up...the variables were equal...wherever a 0 shows up the variables are different....I sorted by column 3 to put all my 0's at the top of the list.

very easy...took about 5 minutes.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 19:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
if it's really the case that it also affects virtual interfaces in access point mode, we have a bigger problem. Because that would mean you can only disable SSID broadcast by selecting disabled on physical interface. And this will probably have the undesired effect of disabling SSID broadcast on all interfaces.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 19:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
soulstace wrote:
if it's really the case that it also affects virtual interfaces in access point mode, we have a bigger problem. Because that would mean you can only disable SSID broadcast by selecting disabled on physical interface. And this will probably have the undesired effect of disabling SSID broadcast on all interfaces.


agreed....I believe this is what happens. I don't run my AP with a virtual...so I can't tell you for sure...but that makes the most sense.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/dd-wrt/ticket/923#comment:1

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Sat Feb 21, 2009 19:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
I don't run my AP with a virtual...so I can't tell you for sure...


Perhaps someone else can.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 14:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Might have some news on this, but haven't read the whole thread.

I read this, and then tested my 11650 version...turned ssid off and then went to check and found it was still appearing in my osx machine. So, I thought turning ssid off is not working.

Anyway, I left it for a day and went to try my ipod. It said that there was no network available (was previously configured to connect to my network). At first I thought the darn Ipod was broken, because I still had a connection with my laptop. I tried resetting the ipod, etc. Then I remembered that I had turned ssid broadcast off, so I turned it back on and poof...it found the network.

I know that Apple had a problem connecting to non broadcasting networks. But turning off ssid is definitely doing something.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 6 of 9
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum