Asus RT-N11

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions
Author Message
nalbion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 3:50    Post subject: Asus RT-N11 Reply with quote
Is there any chance that a DD-WRT port could be provided for the Asus RT-N11? I'm having trouble configuring the device and am starting to think that it's because their firmware is shite.

I'll include my email to them incase somebody here could make some suggestions:

I'm trying to create a wireless bridge to join 2 networks using WDS on 2 RT-N11s (http://www.asus.com/products.aspx?l1=12&l2=43&l3=0&l4=0&model=2349&modelmenu=1). Below is a sketch showing what I'm trying to do.

No matter what I do, I can't get connectivity (in the same room) between the 2 RT-N11s - not even with an ethernet cable (actually I got this working with an Ethernet cable with both devices set to "Acess Point" mode, but even then the network time messages weren't getting through to the 2nd router's status page, so there's obviously other problems there). The manual is no use because it barely mentions WDS or bridging (although it does include a WDS icon on the box).

I've tried different modes on the bridging page, added the other device's MAC address. I've tried WPA, WEP and no/Open security. I've disabled the firewall. Still, nothing works - I really don't understand why it's so hard to get a wireless bridge working between 2 devices of the same type.

Here are some questions I need answered:
1) Should 253 and 252 be "Home Gateway", "Router" or "Access Point"? The documentation is very vague on the difference and impact of this decision. (There's a bit of text on the device's "System Setup/Operation Mode" page, but it's all giberish)
2) Which devices (254,253,252) need to have Dynamic routing set up?
3) Do I need to do something in WPS?
4) What does WAN mean when you've got routers chained together using ethernet and WDS, from 252's perspective are 253 and 254 in the LAN or WAN?
5) Should the WAN connection type for 252 and 253 be "Automatic IP", "Static IP" or PPPoE (254 uses PPPoE to connect to ADSL internet)
6) Should the WAN subnet mask be 255.255.255.0, 255.255.255.255 or 255.255.255.224 or something else?
7) Does the hostname of 252 and 253 need to contain a dot, with the last (or first?) the same as that of 254?
Cool If DHCP server is enabled on 252, should Default Gateway be 0.0.0.0 (the default) or 192.168.1.254? (or perhaps 253 for 252?)
9) Do I need to add anything to the static route list? If so, please provide details.

----------------------- network sketch ----------------------
Internet
^
| ADSL
|
Billion 7402VGP ADSL modem & router
192.168.1.254
hostname: home.gateway (default, Billion insist that it contains a dot)
DHCP Server, configured with MAC addresses of RT-N11s: 253, 252
DHCP address range: 2-31
Also has other computers connected to primary LAN
^
| ethernet
|
ASUS RT-N11
192.168.1.253
(probably won't have any wireless devices connected to it, currently has no ethernet devices either, except 7402VGP - so probably "WDS only")
If DHCP is enabled, would probably support 192.168.1.32-63
^
| Wireless N bridge
|
ASUS RT-N11
192.168.1.252
(This acts as an access point/ethernet router for devices on remote LAN)
If DHCP is enabled, would support 192.168.1.128-191 - probably needs to be a DHCP server in case the wireless bridge goes down)
^
| Wireless g/n, ethernet
|
remote LAN devices
Sponsor
nalbion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2008 3:52    Post subject: Asus RT-N11 is GNU-based Reply with quote
I should add that the manual includes a GNU Licence statement, and also an FTP service is included in the router, but neither the default or my HTTP-config password works for "admin".
roborat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
1) 253 and 252 should be set as access points. 254 is already DHCP-serving, so disable DHCP on 253 and 252.
2) 254 is the DHCP-server
3) WPS is auto-setup b/w AP and clients. In your case, you want to use WDS, which involves configuring MACs manually (in the WDS bridge pages), so don't touch anything that says WPS.
4) WAN does not matter when setup as access point.
5-9) Not applicable

Good luck!
rr
roborat
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Sep 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 8:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
This router suspiciously looks like a WL520GU, except for the missing usb port and addition of wireless N and a second antenna (and a tad chubbier). I'm not game enough to open mine up to check the chips.
Nalbion, since you own two of these, can you open one up and check? :)

Regards,
rr
nalbion
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 27 Jul 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Sep 16, 2008 22:56    Post subject: Incorrect MAC address Reply with quote
After running "arp -a" on the command line, it seems that the MAC address printed on the stickers underneath the routers are off by 1. When I changed the MAC addresses on the bridge page it all came good, so I won't need to install DD-WRT (wouldn't have made much difference if I was still using the wrong MAC address anyway).

Sorry roborat, I'm not game to open them up either as I'd never hear the end of it if the bridge went down.
PipoPT
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Dec 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Dec 09, 2008 18:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello.

I have a similar problem.

I have a Belkin F5D9630-4 which is my primary modem and router, with 2 computers linked via LAN.

I also have a RT-N11 and I want to make it an AP but when choose that option in the Operation Mode I lose the connection with the router, denying me of changing IP's, MAC, whatever.

Here's the sketch:

Belkin
192.168.2.1
Hostname: Belkin
DHCP is also on with the range 2-32
^
| Wireless
|
ASUS RT-N11
(defaul) 192.168.1.1
Will use about 2-3 laptops (only via wireless)



I really can't think in anything :S
Can anyone help me? Thanks
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17442
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 10, 2008 19:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
do
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection

_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Krasny
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 18:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Internals pics for a RT-N11





And specifications (from openWrt forum)

x86 compatible CPU RDC-3211: AMRISC 20010 R3211GCL3A 0813-D-LQ 8US-D3APA.1
removable Mini PCI card with soldered antennas: RT2760T GW68750E0 0806ST and RT2720L and RT9179A It's only 1T2R
16mbit (2MB) flash memory: EON 29LV160AB-70TCP H21110A 0802TSC
64mbit (8MB) of ram: Etrontech EM638165TS-6G
10/100 swithch: IC IP175C LF 0811C13 FPU1274.1
M-TEK h50601drg 0738U
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17442
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 18:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
not enough flash and ram for us-> no support
_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
Krasny
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jun 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Fri Nov 13, 2009 17:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yep, i only posted the pics for reference. I bought this router because i could't found any pics and is very cheap. I discover that is a piece of crap. Losses connection very often, slowdown the entire router and only 1T2R, and has a incompatible chipset (amrisc 20010).

I will try to use console port and see what is running, because i can't find any source donwload, but i don't like this router and advise that software is really bad.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Generic Questions All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum