Linksys WRT54G2 now supported

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 76, 77, 78  Next
Author Message
Doramius
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Aug 2008
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 15:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
In the back at nearly the widest point, there's enough space and good enough positioning to mount an SMA connector. It looks like the connectors I have will work perfectly. Only a minor drilling on either side, and the board comes out fairly easy. Because of how the internal antennas are mounted, I'll probably unsolder them first.
Sponsor
ameobob
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 2:51    Post subject: Thanks! Reply with quote
Thank you so much! I'm a total noob, but the jerkface that shares my wireless doesn't respect my request to limit his upload speed. This oughta teach him!
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 11291
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 16:58    Post subject: Re: Thanks! Reply with quote
ameobob wrote:
Thank you so much! I'm a total noob, but the jerkface that shares my wireless doesn't respect my request to limit his upload speed. This oughta teach him!


And this has to do with the price of eggs in Siberia....how?

I must have missed something but this is totally irrelevant to this thread!!!

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a hardware donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
k1ll1nt1m3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sat Nov 01, 2008 23:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I hate to be a noob but I can not get mine to flash.

I have a WRT54G2v1. I have never hooked it up until now, (I still reset it anyway). I have my PC 192.168.1.10. I tried all LANs (1-4), but tftp.exe will not connect. There are no browsers open and I have rebooted it and tried about 15 times.

Code:

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64

I used Password:admin

I just flashed a WRT54Gv7 (I think) a few days ago with no problems. What am I missing? Thanks.

Edit: I just tried from Suse 11.0 and I still can not get it right. I did reboot the router after starting the transfer.
Code:

tftp> status
Connected to 192.168.1.1.
Mode: octet Verbose: on Tracing: off Literal: off
Rexmt-interval: 1 seconds, Max-timeout: 60 seconds
tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Transfer timed out.

tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Error code 2: Access violation
tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Error code 2: Access violation



In Linux should tftp have been in Literal mode? I was root and did a "chmod 0777" on VmWorksPrep just to be sure.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 4:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
k1ll1nt1m3 wrote:


tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Error code 2: Access violation
tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Error code 2: Access violation
[/code]


In Linux should tftp have been in Literal mode? I was root and did a "chmod 0777" on VmWorksPrep just to be sure.

You need tftp tool with password option.
jmh9072
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Sep 2007
Posts: 800
Location: Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
k1ll1nt1m3 wrote:


tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Error code 2: Access violation
tftp> put ./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin
putting VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin to 192.168.1.1:./VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin [octet]
Error code 2: Access violation
[/code]


In Linux should tftp have been in Literal mode? I was root and did a "chmod 0777" on VmWorksPrep just to be sure.

You need tftp tool with password option.
Is flashing via the web interface not an option with this device?
_________________
WRT54G v3 - v24 r14471M NEWD Eko - AP
WRT350N v1.0
WRT600N v1.1 - halfway there!
Se7en is Darker...
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 6:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
jmh9072 wrote:
Is flashing via the web interface not an option with this device?

Well, Prep takes, but Killer not (for now)

Weel, this is the work-around I discovered. Login to the linksys and set the password to be empty (no characters at all). Save and exit the router. Then you can uses command line tftp without password

Or try this tool: http://www.dd-wrt.com/dd-wrtv2/downloads/others/tornado/Linux_Linksys_Tftp/linksys-tftp.tar.bz2
Doramius
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Aug 2008
Posts: 311

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 8:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also, make sure you have your active pinging running before you turn on the router. I didn't do this at first and had a little trouble myself. As stated in Eko's instructions, right when you see the very first ping, press upgrade immediately.
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 9:05    Post subject: Cfe does anyone have one for this router Reply with quote
Working cfe can someone post it?
lacroixdp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 16:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Very nice firmware - love the interface! However, it's dog slow running uTorrent compared to the factory firmware (250 connections, 400/15 speed limits on a 2500/250 pipe). It quickly reaches the 512 IP Connections limit then bogs down to a crawl, web interface and regular internet. CPU Utilization never goes above 20%. I'm assuming this will eventually get better as the firmware is tweaked? Is there a downgrade path to go back to the original Linksys firmware? Updating via TFTP and the web interface isn't working for me. Thanks much!
k1ll1nt1m3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 16:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
I hate to be such a novice but I can not get anything to work for me.

I can ping 192.168.1.1. As soon as I get a response, I hit upgrade. I have tried from Vista with Linksys TFTP and Suse with command line TFTP. I have tried setting the password to blank. Even with the password blank I still got "Error code 2: Access violation". I have tried at least 150 times, and at all different points in the boot cycle. I used the web interface to reinstall the OEM v1 firmware without a problem (about 60 secounds).

I then thought I would try the web for Prep. It seemed to be going pretty well. There was alot of activity, but after a good 20 minutes of just the power light flashing, I unpluged it.

The web interface is gone now. I can still ping 192.168.1.1 though. Am I correct in thinking that Prep took? If so, do I still need to use "admin" as the password? Thanks
lacroixdp
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Nov 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 17:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
Disabling the SPI Firewall fixed my issue
k1ll1nt1m3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thats what I was afraid of. I did not turn off the firewall. I did a port scan a few minutes ago and it only has two ports open, 80 and 2389 (or something). All ftp is closed. How can I get back into this thing now?

Edit: I changed to a different pc ( 2nd Vista), and now I get a new error. I still can not get into it with TFTP but if I leave Password:blank, I get "Unauthorized password, please retry." Plus, on this pc my TTL is 64 instead of 128. I have never got a bad password error before.
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 20:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
That's ok, you MUST tftp killer when ttl=64
k1ll1nt1m3
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Nov 2008
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 20:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got it, but I am not sure how. I started unlugging, pushing buttons and resetting any way I could think of. I think I did 5 30 second resets. Then I went back to Linksys TFTP (instead of TFTP2), and it took Killer. Then NEWD_micro worked perfectly. I did not have to reboot or try to time it with ping results, it just worked.

Very Happy

What is the difference between NEWD_micro and NEWD_micro-plus?

Thanks again, you all rock.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 76, 77, 78  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 78
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum