WRT600N brick! SERIAL PORT DEBRICK. [SOLVED]

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
zargalo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 19:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:

Isn't the code "erase nvram" not "nvram erase"?


Hi erase nvram gives an error. i think its nvram erase.
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12737
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 19:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
zargalo wrote:
Quote:

Isn't the code "erase nvram" not "nvram erase"?


Hi erase nvram gives an error. i think its nvram erase.


Fair enough... I was just guessing because that is the command via telnet.

Fooling around with the serial console on a nas device, if you enter a /? at the prompt, it lists all the commands. If you enter the command with the /?, it then explains the command option(s).

I would assume the router would be similar.

Back to the erase.... I would think that after the erase, you would want to enter a reboot command, not a commit. Maybe erase the nvram, then pull the plug if you cant find a reboot command. Risky though..

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
tcharron
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 19:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
If the NVRAM is erased, the CFE will rebuild it before loading the kernel. The kernel (dd-wrt) will then realize it's a fresh start and rebuilt it's settings and save them to nvram too. If you don't commit, but do a reboot (or cycle the power), then all of the old nvram settings will be reloaded from the flash and nothing will be different. It should be erase, then commit, and then power cycle.

Note that the router will need some time to power up and initialize everything after the nvram has been wiped. After you erase the nvram and power cycle it, give it 10 minutes before deciding that it is not working.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12737
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 20:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
tcharron wrote:
If the NVRAM is erased, the CFE will rebuild it before loading the kernel. The kernel (dd-wrt) will then realize it's a fresh start and rebuilt it's settings and save them to nvram too. If you don't commit, but do a reboot (or cycle the power), then all of the old nvram settings will be reloaded from the flash and nothing will be different. It should be erase, then commit, and then power cycle.

Note that the router will need some time to power up and initialize everything after the nvram has been wiped. After you erase the nvram and power cycle it, give it 10 minutes before deciding that it is not working.


That makes no sence to me.. If nvram is erased, it is erased. When you commit to nvram, you are writing ram to nvram. For instance.. The traffic data. If you commit nvram, it writes the traffic data to nvram when you commit it instead of leaving it in ram. (well... it stays in ram also)

If you erase nvram with no reboot or power cycle, the router continues to run as if nothing happened because everything is still in ram. If you commit at that point, everything (or there abouts), gets written to nvram.

Using telnet to erase nvram, then reboot, the variables are gone and nvram is rebuilt with default variables from the firmware (kernel) & CFE at the next boot.

So.. I would think if you want to clear nvram, whether via serial console, telnet, or what ever, you would want to erase nvram, then reboot without a commit.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
tcharron
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Aug 2007
Posts: 112

PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 20:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your explanation is supported by the OP's experience - I stand corrected.
zargalo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Great news!! I got it working! Is a live with linksys firmware Razz (for now)

Thansk a lot all of you that help me. When i bougth this router i was inexperience, but because of it i have learn a little. Smile

I will make a tutorial, how to debrick a wrt600n by serial port. (But i think that this will apply to all routers with similar CFE bin).

this is the more important topics:

- Never give it up Wink
- Linux OS (linux always for this kind of operations)
- Serial cable TTL 3v3 converter(cheap on ebay nokia ca-42 serial, works perfect)
- CFE know how


Last edited by zargalo on Wed Apr 08, 2009 22:40; edited 1 time in total
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12737
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 13:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
How about just a summery for now... There are a few that are in your situation and there is other hardware that has no jtag, just serial.

Did you flash the cfe over serial? Did erasing nvram without a commit command work and allow tftp to the router?

Actually.. I want to purchase a 600 but have been hesitant because of no jtag support. I like the external antennas as opposed to the internal antennas in a 610

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
zargalo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 23:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Code:
How about just a summery for now... There are a few that are in your situation and there is other hardware that has no jtag, just serial.


Ok barryware, as soon as possible i will put here a summery Smile.

Regards.
Mookatroid
DD-WRT User


Joined: 29 Mar 2009
Posts: 157
Location: Peterborough, ON

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 0:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
zargalo wrote:
Code:
How about just a summery for now... There are a few that are in your situation and there is other hardware that has no jtag, just serial.


Ok barryware, as soon as possible i will put here a summery Smile.

Regards.


Also looking forward to your DIY guide Smile
zargalo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Jan 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 19:25    Post subject: How to debrick a wrt600n(and others) by serial port. Reply with quote
Hi.

After enjoying my wrt600n working 100% Wink, i am going to write all process that i used to debrick my wrt600n. Sorry for my english.

Warnning: I am not responsible for any damaged this may cause in your router.

Note: I think this procedure can be used with other linksys routers with similar CFE shell.

1º - SINTHOMES OF MY BRICKED WRT600N

    - Cant ping lan ports or wireless ports

    - Cant upload firmware via tftp utility, because wont let you ping in all the ways possible (very important)!

    - Keeps rebooting always in a loop.

    - The leds of Lan ligth up, all wireless and security leds lights up(see the photos in this thread)

    - The Power led stays solid dosent blink,(see the photos in this thread)


2º - TOOLS/INFO NECESSARY TO DEBRICK
    - Nokia CA-42,USB to Serial converter cable (very cheap in ebay, works great Smile).


    - Linux OS machine, i used Ubuntu 8.10 (tried with windows xp and vista, but cant enter in CFE, using the CRTL-C, with putty or hyperterminal, ). In linux Ubuntu shell interface, i used minicom application in order to connect to the wrt600n. To install minicom used this command:
    Quote:
    sudo apt-get install minicom
    . To check whats the name of you serial port use this command:
    Quote:
    dmesg | grep tty
    Then lanch minicom:
    Quote:
    sudo minicom -s
    Follow this link that explains the all procedure of setting up minicom(easy Smile ): http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/connect-soekris-single-board-computer-using-minicom.html


3º - ACCESSING TO CFE AND FLASH FIRMWARE PROCEDURE
    - After install/configured minicom, and connecting USB serial cable to PC and router, i power up the router, and i start seeing the startup of the router in the console output in PC.

    - When you see the output message Decompressing ...done, start hitting the CRTL-C key for 5 seconds. This should take you to the CFE shell. In my wrt600n case, i cant ping the lan ports because the nvram could not load the eth0 definitions. So, i need to configure the eth0 in the first place.


    To configure the eth0 ipaddres i used this command:
    Quote:
    ifconfig eth0 -addr=192.168.1.1 -mask=255.255.255.0
    And voilá, my ethernet port start responding! Smile.
    Atfer this, i can use the tftp server to send the frimware to the router, (i think its possible to send nvram file settings and cfe.bin to, but i do not tested).


3.1 - FLASHING THE FIRMWARE.
    First you need to setup tftp server in linux machine. I used this settings in the tftp:
    Quote:
    tftp 192.168.1.1
    tftp>binary
    tftp>rexmt 1
    tftp>timeout 60
    tftp>trace
    tftp>put <YOUR-FIRMWARE>.trx
    Then in the router CFE shell write this command:
    Quote:
    flash -noheader : flash1.trx
    and next hit the tftp server to start sending the firmware, and then hit enter in the CFE flash command. After a second you should see the frimware load progress in the linux console.
    In the router CFE you should see the message READING... and then Programing...
    Omething like this:
    Quote:
    Reading :: Done. XXXXXXX bytes read
    fname=flash1.trx
    Programming...done. XXXXXX bytes written
    *** command status = 0



    Dont do nothing yet let it work, when it show a message that is finished or error(if something is wrong).

    So, after the flashing OK, remove the power cord of the router and turn it on again.
    Let the router start, give him a 4 or 5 minutes. If it works, great! If not make a 30-30-30 seconds reset.

    I have done this several times, i notice that if i fail a command in CFE the flashing was not succefull any more. I only get a succefull flash by rebooting the router and start doing the commands again.

    Ok thats it! Very Happy I hope this will help someone with a bricked WRT router out there.


    Greetings from Portugal.


Last edited by zargalo on Fri Apr 10, 2009 12:56; edited 6 times in total
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12737
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 20:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
@zargalo

Nice work..

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
no1ninja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 22:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can only get this far, have been trying to ctrl-C from minicom with no success, any ideas?


Quote:
CFE version 1.0.37 for BCM947XX (32bit,SP,LE)
Build Date: Fri Jan 18 15:59:34 CST 2008 (joseph@localhost)
Copyright (C) 2000,2001,2002,2003 Broadcom Corporation.

Initializing Arena
Initializing PCI. [normal]
PCI bus 0 slot 0/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x0800 (flash memory, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 1/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x471f (ethernet network, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 2/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x471a (USB serial bus, interface 0x1)
PCI bus 0 slot 2/1: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x471a (USB serial bus, interface 0x2)
PCI bus 0 slot 3/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x471b (USB serial bus, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 4/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x0804 (PCI bridge, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 5/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x0816 (MIPS processor, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 6/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x471d (IDE mass storage, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 7/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x4718 (network/computing crypto, rev)
PCI bus 0 slot 8/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x080f (RAM memory, rev 0x02)
PCI bus 0 slot 9/0: vendor 0x14e4 product 0x471e (class 0xfe, subclass 0x00, re)
Initializing Devices.
Boot partition size = 262144(0x40000)
PCI bus 0 slot 1/0: pci_map_mem: attempt to map 64-bit region tag=0x800 @ addr=4
PCI bus 0 slot 1/0: pci_map_mem: addr=0x18010004 pa=0x18010000
ge0: BCM5750 Ethernet at 0x18010000
CPU type 0x2901A: 300MHz
Total memory: 32768 KBytes

Total memory used by CFE: 0x80300000 - 0x804066F0 (1074928)
Initialized Data: 0x80337C80 - 0x8033AC10 (12176)
BSS Area: 0x8033AC10 - 0x8033C6F0 (6880)
Local Heap: 0x8033C6F0 - 0x804046F0 (819200)
Stack Area: 0x804046F0 - 0x804066F0 (8192)
Text (code) segment: 0x80300000 - 0x80337C80 (228480)
Boot area (physical): 0x00407000 - 0x00447000
Relocation Factor: I:00000000 - D:00000000

eth0: Link speed: 100BaseT FDX
robo_setup: failed to enable robo switch


It just sits there after the robo line
ak4d7
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 May 2009
Posts: 90

PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2009 22:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
hey man i just recently had the same exact problem from a walk through with linksys support i managed to get this fixed

change computer ip to 192.168.1.10

change your gateway to 192.168.1.1

MAKE SURE YOU change your DNS to 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2

flash the linksys firmware through tftp

you Must hit send right when the router is booting
to utilize the bootwait tftp process,

then reset your router /hard reset/30/30/30 reset
and try loading the firmware page 192.168.1.1
no1ninja
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Aug 2007
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Jun 19, 2009 20:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
ak4d7 wrote:
hey man i just recently had the same exact problem from a walk through with linksys support i managed to get this fixed

change computer ip to 192.168.1.10

change your gateway to 192.168.1.1

MAKE SURE YOU change your DNS to 4.2.2.1 and 4.2.2.2

flash the linksys firmware through tftp

you Must hit send right when the router is booting
to utilize the bootwait tftp process,

then reset your router /hard reset/30/30/30 reset
and try loading the firmware page 192.168.1.1


Thanks for the advice, will give this a try... but I am not going to hold my breath since the log I posted above shows that the router busts at the point it tries to initialize eth0. This means that there is no LAN support to the router. TFTPing to it would seem impossible without that.

I can't even Ctrl-C into the CFE, to figure out the problem like the original poster... I will keep it at it, don't like expensive paper weights, and until now, have not bricked a router (i bought this one bricked).
we4
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Apr 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Aug 02, 2009 1:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
This method worked in restoring my WRT-600N to operation. My WRT600N failed when I was trying turning up the bandwidth limiters on the pay version while a heavy user was slamming the thing. Not sure why that caused it though.

My WRT600N was crashing and rebooting like yours, but was hanging when it was loading the "WRT-54G/GL/GS" but TFTP would not respond unless you did it this way. After trying every build I could find, the only thing that would load was the stock linksys firmware.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 5
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum