Asus WL-500W not responding

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15  Next
Author Message
pock
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 104
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:06    Post subject: Asus WL-500W not responding Reply with quote
The installed of v24 mega went so well on my Asus WL500w, It was up and going, nice GUI, awesome features.. I had configured it at work, at the end of the day I unpluged it, brought it home and pluged it ina nd cant get the gui or SSH to work. Neutral Any hints?

Last edited by pock on Thu Feb 26, 2009 17:18; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hard reset..clear browser cache....make sure you hit apply....all the stuff in the Peacock Thread Sticky
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
pock
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 104
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny,

Thanks for the reply. The only changes I made before leaving work was I changed the IP from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.5

I static'd the IP of my desktop to 192.168.1.10..

I can't ping 192.168.1.5 or the original address of the router 192.168.1.1

I constantly hear tales of bricking devices that run dd-wrt.. what are the signs of a bricked router? My power light is solid, and when I plug a computer into the ports in the back they light up.

Thanks again.
Pock
pock
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 104
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
overlooked that sticky thread, Will try the suggested fixes shortly. thanks
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
pock wrote:
I constantly hear tales of bricking devices that run dd-wrt.. what are the signs of a bricked router? My power light is solid, and when I plug a computer into the ports in the back they light up.

Thanks again.
Pock


A bricked router will not respond to pings under any circumstances. Asus routers are pretty hard to brick, I believe...at least the 520gu is. Make sure you set a static IP address on your computer, BTW.

Oftem, bricked routers have all the lights going, no matter if anything is plugged into the lan ports.

Remember to do a power cycle after the hard reset with Asus.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
pock
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 104
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny,

it isn't responding to pings, but I don't know if I screwed up something with the IP settings.

I have no abnormal lights lite, they only lite when I plug something into the port.. I don't think I ever did a proper hard-reset.. I just cussed at it for an hour. Im thinking I screwed something up with the IP address before I shut it down.. when I do a hard reset it should default to 192.168.1.1 right?

thanks for the replies.

Pock
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
It will default to 192.168.1.1, if that is the default IP for that address, but you have to set your client computer to a static address, or it will not ping properly. See note 6 of the peacock thread sticky.

I doubt you have bricked your router. What are the ping responses you are getting when you try to ping it?

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
pock
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 104
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 20:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
timeout
timeout
timeout

:|


When I changed the IP address from 192.168.1.1 to 192.168.1.5, I had to adjust the URL in the browser but it was all working well, I connected to it via ssh (at 192.168.1.5) it was about time to leave work so I unpluged the power, and decided to plug it back in to make sure it would boot back up.. I could never again get it to respond to ping requests or http since or ssh. I took it home for lunch after cussing at it and left it there.. I plan to execute troubleshooting procedures when I get home! :)

I didn't change any settings via ssh, was just checking it out.. I currently run my firewall with a gentoo machine running iptables, was hoping to replace that aging PowerPC G4 with this dd-wrt!

Thanks for the quick replies. They are much appreciated!
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 21:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Timeout is bad. (sorry) Crying or Very sad

First, go through all the steps in note 6, and see what occurs. If you get no ping responses, check the link in note 6 about putting the router into maintenance mode, and try that.

If still nothing, check the instructions for putting that particular router in maintenance mode. See if there is a different procedure and if you can get a ping response. You might have to reflash, but you can only flash successfully if you can ping.

Did you ever flash the asus.trx file prior to installing dd-wrt?

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 21:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Donny wrote:
Timeout is bad. (sorry) Crying or Very sad

First, go through all the steps in note 6, and see what occurs. If you get no ping responses, check the link in note 6 about putting the router into maintenance mode, and try that.

If still nothing, check the instructions for putting that particular router in maintenance mode. See if there is a different procedure and if you can get a ping response. You might have to reflash, but you can only flash successfully if you can ping.

Did you ever flash the asus.trx file prior to installing dd-wrt?


P.S. Check your cable....

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
trax
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Feb 2009
Posts: 88

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
I was reading around in the last days about the wl500?? units cause I intent to get one, and one of the things I remember about bricking is that it likes to happen when saving settings especial changing IP address. Rolling Eyes

Does anyone know about JTAG on this unit?
On the Supported Devices page: http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices it says that the wl500w have one but i did not found any informations where it is on the PCB.
I guess a router with JTAG is the safest bet for using it with dd-wrt
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12737
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 21:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
There is a thread in regards to the wl-500g in the jtag pinouts sticky http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16530

Donno if a G & a W are the same. You will have to tell by looking at the pics.

However, I don't believe the OP's router is bricked.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Check the jtag pinouts sticky...it might be there. But the router is still responding to ports, so lets hope the ping test is positive....
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
pock
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Feb 2009
Posts: 104
Location: Peoria Illinois

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 23:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
No Luck! :|

I think i am doing the hard reset right, although on the back of this Asus there is a EZSETUP button and a restore button.. I assume the restore is the reset button?

I don't see how I could of bricked this blasted thing, it was working great, it had even rebooted several times prior and came back perfectly, I change an ip address and the thing stops working.

When I ping what I think the address "is" or should be after a reset I get "Destination Host Unreachable"

Any more suggestions?

Thanks for all the help
pock
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2009 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well....the fact that you don't know what the restore button is, is actually a good thing. It means you haven't tried to put it into maintenance mode yet. That means you still might be able to.

Also, destination host unreachable means, normally, that you are pinging to a different network than your PC is set to. That won't work. Does it stay with destination host unreachable? Set your PC to a static IP of 192.168.1.10 and try everything again.

You also might want to get hold of the asus firmware upgrade utility, and try it rather than tftp.exe.

Also, I don't think you answered about whether you used the asus.trx file?

And you do need to powercycle after the hard reset, with Asus routers. Be sure to follow the process in the peacock thread sticky!

P.S. I still don't think this is bricked. (And not JUST because Barryware doesn't think it's bricked Laughing ) No need to panic yet. Could you redo note 6 of the peacock and post the exact ping response for each test.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 15
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum