Connection lost / new router-modem ?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Vincs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 8:52    Post subject: Connection lost / new router-modem ? Reply with quote
Hello,

I’ve always have connections problems due to the distance between my home and the central.
I’ve already have a Linksys WRT54GL who’s working fine. I’m currently using a thomson speedtouch 510 as modem.

There is my connection information:
Code:

Uptime:   0 days, 7:41:16
Modulation:   G.DMT Annex A [POTS Overlay Mode]
Bandwidth (Up/Down) [kbps/kbps]:   512 / 4.096
Data Transferred (Sent/Received) [MB/MB]:   3,06 / 1,48
Output Power (Up/Down) [dBm]:   12,0 / 18,5
Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]:   22,0 / 39,0
SN Margin (Up/Down) [dB]:   23,0 / 17,5
Vendor ID (Local/Remote):   ALCB / ALCB
Loss of Framing (Local/Remote):   0 / 0
Loss of Signal (Local/Remote):   14 / 2
Loss of Power (Local/Remote):   0 / 0
Loss of Link (Remote):   14
Error Seconds (Local/Remote):   9.149 / 556
FEC Errors (Up/Down):   0 / 0
CRC Errors (Up/Down):   0 / 256
HEC Errors (Up/Down):   0 / 161


I wonder which modem, can I buy to avoid connection problem?
Is there router which include router than can easily be flashed with dd-wrt?

All that my ISP suggests to me is to reduce my synchronisation profile... (I’m for Belgium and still not having ADSL2 or so, still in basic ADSL for a while I think).

For now I synchronized to 4.096/ 512, and they suggest: 3.300/ 384 or 2.000/512, what doesn’t please me.

Any idea or suggestion?
Thanks for your help !
Embarassed
Sponsor
bjoeg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 418

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
DD-WRT has not been ported to devices with built-in ADSL modem, nor does DD-WRT include packages to support this.

Changing the modem will probably not help anything at all. Your problem is that the noise on your line, and the distance.

Depending on your telco and the infrastructure, remember that DSL is sensitive to interference and crosstalk, and to worsen it all, DSL create a certain amount of this too. So if the copper cables (landline) from the DSLAM to your modem are of older date, then this will weaken the signal.
If we furthermore add the longer distance, this will in itself give a weaker signal.

All you can do, is check your phone cabling at your end. If your landline is longer than needed, shorten it. Keep it separated from power cables, antenna cables and other cables which can induce interference.

Almost like to good old 56Kbps modem dates.
Vincs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've already done those...

The electric installation is a bit like piece of shit in my house and I don’t know how to fix it without changing the entire cabling…

I’ve heart than Belgacom (national operator) goes out a new modem “B-BOX’ :
http://www.belgacom.be/private/fr/jsp/dynamic/product.jsp?dcrName=hbs_b_box .

That should avoid lose of signal, but I don’t want to go back to those thief with their 10Go of monthly quota. (Now 25Go but still not enough).

Thanks anyway…
cybero2912
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 1184
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 10:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
buy a Speedtouch 516 or 536 on eb*y but be carefull to get the Annex A model (for POTS) (Annex B model is called 516i - that is the wrong one!!!)
bjoeg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 26 May 2008
Posts: 418

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 11:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Vincs wrote:
That should avoid lose of signal,


How can they guarantee this? And what would the result be, packet losses while retraining?
Vincs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 11:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
cybero2912 wrote:
buy a Speedtouch 516 or 536 on eb*y but be carefull to get the Annex A model (for POTS) (Annex B model is called 516i - that is the wrong one!!!)

What should it change ?
I was thinking about a Linksys AM200 ?

It's a new type of multiplexing I think...
They have sold this to the father of my girlfriend...
I don't know anything else...
LLB
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 05 Oct 2008
Posts: 521

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 12:40    Post subject: Re: Connection lost / new router-modem ? Reply with quote
Vincs wrote:

Line Attenuation (Up/Down) [dB]: 22,0 / 39,0


I don't know what this normally is, but that appears huge to me. If that is your problem, another modem might not assist.

Could you describe how you are hooked up to your ISP, from your router to your connection with them. You use a wired modem, I take it?
Vincs
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jan 2007
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 13:21    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's looks like this.
I'm cabled trought filters:
That are supposed to avoid some noise and so.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum