wrt54g2 v1.3 "invalid file" putting VxWorksPrep-G2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
forbin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:51    Post subject: wrt54g2 v1.3 "invalid file" putting VxWorksPrep-G2 Reply with quote
Should VxWorksPrep-G2V1.bin work with v1.3 of the wrt54g2? When I try to put using linksys-tftp I get an invalid file error.
Sponsor
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
probably not, seeing as this router is not actually supported.

can you tell us more about it? FCC ID perhaps
forbin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 1:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
FCC ID: Q87-WRT54G2V13

Thanks for the input.
soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 2:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
well I did a quick search on FCC site but didn't find it

See http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Broadcom_detection#Compatibility

probably would help a lot if you show us some nice pictures of the internal chips and such.
Skadooch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 6:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Man am I glad to see someone else posting for this. I swear its impossible to find a router that is DD-WRT compatible sold today that's less than $60. I too am having this problem with the WRT54G v1.3.

I've tried it from my Linux box, then my friends Vista computer, and my other friends XP system, no matter what when I was using Linksys's TFTP I would get an "invalid file" error. When I was trying to flash from Linux, I wouldn't get an error, but when I uploaded VxKiller thinking everything went fine, the box got bricked.

I was able to pop the router open and snap some pictures. They're using screws now that have a pin sticking up from the middle to make it very hard to un-screw, but I got it eventually.



0304091938.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  634.9 KB
 Viewed:  18106 Time(s)

0304091938.jpg



0304091937.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  618.27 KB
 Viewed:  18106 Time(s)

0304091937.jpg



0304091936.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  458.52 KB
 Viewed:  18106 Time(s)

0304091936.jpg


soulstace
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Aug 2007
Posts: 6427

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 21:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like 2MB flash, 8MB RAM

Maybe this router doesn't run vxworks. It could explain why it won't take the killer. Have you tried flashing the micro_generic.bin from the UI?
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 22:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
I suggest you get a Serial Terminal setup on it an see what is going on at boot up. It should tell you if it is vxworks...or linux running.

Man...Linksys is really cheaping out...they even further neuter a neutered model.

Mine has 2M/16M.....now these are down to 2M/8M....just like the GV8's.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Skadooch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 0:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
Have you tried flashing the micro_generic.bin from the UI?


I gave it a shot just now with micro and micro-plus, but UI just say's "Upgrade fail" for both.

Quote:
I suggest you get a Serial Terminal setup on it an see what is going on at boot up. It should tell you if it is vxworks...or linux running.


Not sure how I would go about doing that Sad
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 0:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
You shouldn't be flashing micro plus. Perhaps a read of the peacock thread sticky is in order.....
_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Actually, you can load micro_plus on a G2v1....BUT because you haven't been able to get the killer on this unit it may not be a 128K CFE.

If Linksys has a linux CFE already on this unit...it could be either 128K or a 256K...if the later then a micro_plus build won't fit.

so...don't try the micro_plus on this unit until you figure out what type of CFE it has....stick with micro.bin for now

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10915
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 1:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Skadooch wrote:


Quote:
I suggest you get a Serial Terminal setup on it an see what is going on at boot up. It should tell you if it is vxworks...or linux running.


Not sure how I would go about doing that Sad


In picture 0304091937.jpg above....top left corner of the pic is a 5 square pad mobo header contacts. You need to solder a set of pins to those pads and attache a MAX232 Serial level shifter cable to it that goes to your computer. Then using a terminal window you can see the serial data that the CFE displays when it is booting up.

Serial port pic.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=221369#221369

Serial cable info
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WRT54GL_MAX232_Serial

You can purchase a premade serial level converter off ebay for about $12....like this one.
http://cgi.ebay.com/RS232-TTL-Convertor-Adapter-Kit-MAX232-for-AVR-PIC-GPS_W0QQitemZ110347878753QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_2?hash=item110347878753&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1240|66%3A2|65%3A12|39%3A1|240%3A1318|301%3A0|293%3A1|294%3A50

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
Skadooch
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
You shouldn't be flashing micro plus. Perhaps a read of the peacock thread sticky is in order.....


I made the decision to risk it because
- The version 1.0 of this router supports micro-plus
- Since micro.bin failed, I knew micro-plus was almost certainly going to fail also, might as well of confirmed it
- I'm still within the refund period; in the worst case scenario I would end up in best buy for 10 minutes to do an exchange.

@Redhawk:
Unfortunately I'm not going to be able to take it to this step since I can return this router and ebay a Buffalo for less money and a guarantee that DD-WRT is compatible. I'm willing to do anything else that doesn't require extra hardware and such though to help figure this router out.
Donny
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 5266
Location: CENTRAL Midnowhere

PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Skadooch wrote:
Unfortunately I'm not going to be able to take it to this step since I can return this router and ebay a Buffalo for less money and a guarantee that DD-WRT is compatible.


That would be a wise choice....much better router in all ways.

_________________
Warning: I'm "out of my element!"
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjYJ7zZ9BRw&NR=1

Peacock Thread Sticky- Just read it! (Anyone using SP1 will be taken out back and shot)
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=51486
Shawn360
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jul 2008
Posts: 1237

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 16:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Where did you guys buy this from wrt54g2 v1.3?
forbin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Mar 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2009 17:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Shawn360 wrote:
Where did you guys buy this from wrt54g2 v1.3?

best buy
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum