Bricked Archer C7 v2.

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
321Kami
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2015 16:53    Post subject: Bricked Archer C7 v2. Reply with quote
Hi guys,
I tried to upgrade ddwrt on my archer from 15th december to 22nd and after doing that (I selected the option to persist configuration which is probably the reason of brick) my router is in constant bootloop. I tried 30/30/30 reboot but it seems that router doesn't react to reset button at all. Is there any hope for me? Have anyone tried to dissemble it and find jTag port?
Sponsor
iliteo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2015 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=941146#941146
_________________
dd-wrt is addict...
321Kami
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2015 20:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the link, glad that you didn't respond "use the search button". I'll try this and update this topic accordingly.
321Kami
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 17:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ok so I was able to recover my TP-Link, but here are the discrepancies between tutorial and my situation:
1. The IP address the router was looking for was 192.168.0.66 not 192.168.1.66
2. File name that he looked for was ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin not ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin even though I'm 100% sure that I have v2 version (at least that is what is written on the stick on the bottom of the router).

For any future people in the same situation - if you're not sure on which ip router is looking for the file and what file is he looking for use Wireshark. I wouldn't succeed without it.

Topic to be closed. @iliteo thanks again for help.
iliteo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks belongs to LOM, not me.

Kami do you observe any differences in your unit inside or outside?
Where did you get it and when?
Somewhere i read, the v3 will have 3 dual band external antennas!
Is this correct? Do you open it and have any internal antennas?
Also what is the max TX power if u do a 'iw list'
when are in US/CAN regulatory?

_________________
dd-wrt is addict...
ckdalsdk12
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2014
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 20:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Before 2014-09 stock firmware : 192.168.1.66 and ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin
After 2014-09 stock firmware : 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin

The stock firmware are same of v2 and v3.
So, TP-LINK developer change them to 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin for unify.

And it is part of bootloader. So, although C7 have downgrade to old stock firmware, they are stayed as 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin
iliteo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 20:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
ckdalsdk12 wrote:
Before 2014-09 stock firmware : 192.168.1.66 and ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin
After 2014-09 stock firmware : 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin

The stock firmware are same of v2 and v3.
So, TP-LINK developer change them to 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin for unify.

And it is part of bootloader. So, although C7 have downgrade to old stock firmware, they are stayed as 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin


Ahh.. that's explain all..!
thanks ckdalsdk12 for this info's!
what exactly is the v3 ver?
is the chinese version?

_________________
dd-wrt is addict...
ckdalsdk12
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2014
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 20:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
iliteo wrote:
Ahh.. that's explain all..!
thanks ckdalsdk12 for this info's!
what exactly is the v3 ver?
is the chinese version?


I don't know well, too.
I think it is a global model. Because, v3 download page is existed in global homepage.
And TP-LINK Korea said v3 have upgraded usb module.
321Kami
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 04 Jan 2015
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2015 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
I can check max power as soon as I flash dd-wrt back. Which will happen next week.
I bought it a month ago, and it looks like this:
https://images.duckduckgo.com/iu/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fi1.wp.com%2Fwww.play3r.net%2Fwp-content%2Fuploads%2F2013%2F09%2Ftp-link_ac1750_archer_c7_contentfullwidth2.jpg%3Fresize%3D670%252C378&f=1
iliteo
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Apr 2014
Posts: 88
Location: Hellas

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
It's ok 321Kami.. seems u have the v2 unit, not v3!
misunderstanding.. sorry!

_________________
dd-wrt is addict...
ckdalsdk12
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Mar 2014
Posts: 39

PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2015 14:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
After 2015-03 (3.14.2) stock firmware : 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin
Recovery firmware file name is reverted to ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin.

There is a possibility that V3 is dropped.

Before 2014-09 (3.13.34) stock bootloader (firmware) : 192.168.1.66 and ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin
After 2014-09 (3.14.1) stock bootloader (firmware) : 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v3_tp_recovery.bin
After 2015-03 (3.14.2) stock bootloader (firmware) : 192.168.0.66 and ArcherC7v2_tp_recovery.bin
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum