VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
gregecslo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 16:52    Post subject: VLAN Reply with quote
Hi all!

I have WRT160NL and 23919 build of DD-WRT.

My main router is pfSense and I have 4 VLANs configured there all is working just fine.

Question:
Can DD-WRT recognise my 2 VLANs, one would be for private NET and another for Public net.

I have VLAN 10 for private and VLAN 192 for public.

Also, I have created 2 WLANs on DD-WRT.
DHCP, gateway and everything else is on my pfSense router, DD-WRT would only be for wireless access and nothing more.

Is this with VLANs even possible?

Thanks!
Sponsor
gregecslo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 6:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Forgot to mention...
I have only 1 cable available on DD-WRT...

I tried with 2 cables each on separate network with bridges and it works like charm... (On my other location).

Problem is, I have only 1 cable on this location Smile
gregecslo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, I added a pretty picture of what I want to accomplish Smile
The more I look at it the more I think it is possible Smile
rizla7
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 May 2012
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
802.1q vlan trunking and tagging.

dd-wrt supports, but don't ask me how. sometimes nvram gets messed up when playing too much with the vlan options, so i don't usually touch them and use my cisco ios devices to handle vlans on the back end. dd-wrt acts as perimeter/gateway only with a honeypot wireless network ;o


Last edited by rizla7 on Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:25; edited 1 time in total
gregecslo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes I understand that, and if I had 2 cables such setup would be easy breazy no vlans etc... Smile

My Dlink handles VLANs just well BUT DD-WRT should also tag packets since I have only 1 cable Smile
rizla7
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 May 2012
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
not sure if your router even supports tagging. or even whats up with that list. and it looks outdated.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Reconfigure_VLANs_for_802.1q_Compatibility

http://www.dd-wrt.ca/wiki/index.php/Multiple_WLANs

also, this (vlans higher than 15):

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=86919

at this point, i seriously don't know, but it would explain some of the problems i was having earlier.
gregecslo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
But WRT160NL supports VLAN tagging...
So if I could tag ath0 as vlan10 and ath0.1 as vlan192 then it *should* work.

Can someone confirm this please?

On my Dlink switch I have port 3 tagged and member of both, 10 and 192 vlans.

So as far as I`m concerned, dd-wrt should just tag packets coming from ath0 as vlan10 and those from ath0.1 as vlan192.

I canchange vlan192 to vlan11 if high VID is the problem Smile
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum