WRT610N - Status (read first post)

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 171, 172, 173  Next
Author Message
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 19:06    Post subject: WRT610N - Status (read first post) Reply with quote
Please see the Wiki page on the WRT610N for up-to-date information on DD-WRT support for the various WRT610N models.

Flash images are available via the Router Database

Note: This thread has grown to be monolithic and you're not honestly expected to read 150+ pages. If you're a new user please read the wiki page above and if you need help then create a new forum thread. If there are any known bugs that persist through multiple builds then please put them on the wiki page so that they are easy to find. Please avoid posting to this thread any further. - phuzi0n

Also...watch your Version numbers...V1's can run V24 builds and K26....but the V2 MUST run K26. - redhawk

_________________


Last edited by owagner on Sun Dec 20, 2009 12:41; edited 42 times in total
Sponsor
pug306d
DD-WRT User


Joined: 09 Jan 2007
Posts: 117

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 21:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've noticed that the WRT610N does not always reboot sometimes it looks like it just resets the WLAN interfaces - My clients will drop and then reconnect after about 30 seconds, the uptime of the router reports it has not rebooted also sometimes the WLAN interfaces will just stop broadcasting / be shutdown so I have to reboot manually then it all works again.

I dont suffer many random reboots unless I'm really stressing the router by using FTP or Samba lots, a couple of times the routers load averages have gone as high as 17 or 18, it still routes LAN traffic ok, a reboot fails it just hangs so I have to pull the power to reset.

The router does seem to run very hot, I'm using Eko Mega 12367.
Trailblazer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Nov 2007
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 22:36    Post subject: Thanks Olli... Reply with quote
...for starting the new thread and outlining the problems to date.

I'm wondering if it would be really helpful to include in your 'sticky post' a timeline of builds (maybe just most recent) and the associated fixes and still existing problems with each and offer direct links to such builds. This would enable people to quickly make up their minds which one to try and get to it quickly.

Maybe this could be implemented as part of the router database ui or something.

Just some ideas. Again, thanks for making this tons easier already!

Craig

_________________
DD-WRT Enabled Beasts:
WRT610N - CFE .16/7 13527M K2.6 Eko
WHR-HP-G54 - v.24 special build 12188
WRT-54Gv8 - V24 RC5 Micro
WTR54GS V2.0 - V24 Final Micro
Blazian
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 12 Apr 2009
Posts: 1358
Location: VA, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 23:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
TX power settings on the 610N report that they are working on the 2.4Ghz radio. The 610N has a newer driver that allows this to work. Some of us with the 600N have actually loaded the 610N version of a build and have found that it will control the 2.4Ghz band for us. Build 12360 it does work, after this build some have said that it does not. Until Eko does some more changes or officially comes out with his new NEWD2 builds we may find out more about this issue.
_________________
R7000 Kong vpn 23550-R01 (Main Router)
WRT610Nv2 converted E3000 vpnKong 21661 (RB)
WRT600N v1.1 BS std-nokaid 13637(5Ghz CB)(2.4Ghz AP)
WRT54G v5 BS micro 14684(RB)
Dexta2097
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Jun 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jun 29, 2009 23:53    Post subject: Thanks guys Reply with quote
Thank you for starting this new thread and sticky (the old WRT610N thread is a monster!). My WRT610N is still running stock firmware for now, but I have been using DD-WRT for a while on my old Belkin.

I'll take the plunge once my DKU-5 arrives! (Just in case). Shame about the TFTP issue.

]-[
motocrossmann
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Jan 2009
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 1:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks owanger!
merlyn3d
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Mar 2009
Posts: 54

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks so much for doing this.....mods, can we sticky this thread?

I'm excited Eko got his wrt610n. I just ordered mine from amazon, can't wait!
exitwound
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 3:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
So is this a clear-cut, confirmed thing that TFTP won't work with the 610?!

I have noticed a similar issue, as mentioned in a thread I started on the subject....after updating from 12360 to 12387, my 610 went into an endless cycle of reboots. I got pings back during the right phase of booting, and TFTP appears to upload properly, but the image never comes up.

I'm a (Intel) Mac user with no serial cable (and not very likely to have the money to get one set up), so I'm worried that even TFTP'ing the stock firmware won't save me at this point. Which is baaaad....

Is using a serial connection really the only possibility of recovery at this point?

_________________
....something wicked, this way comes.....
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Blazian wrote:
TX power settings on the 610N report that they are working on the 2.4Ghz radio. The 610N has a newer driver that allows this to work. Some of us with the 600N have actually loaded the 610N version of a build and have found that it will control the 2.4Ghz band for us. Build 12360 it does work, after this build some have said that it does not. Until Eko does some more changes or officially comes out with his new NEWD2 builds we may find out more about this issue.


Now I'm confused :)

So "TX power doesn't work" is solely an issue with the WRT600N?

Best Regards,
Olli
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
exitwound wrote:
So is this a clear-cut, confirmed thing that TFTP won't work with the 610?!


Well, I tried basically everything to no avail.

Files over ~3.8MB definitely won't work, since the CFE "LOAD" command which is automatically executed is limited to this size. This rules out the stock firmware.

Now there are dd-wrt builds which are smaller, however, neither of them worked either. Even when the "LOAD" succeeds (which is a lot less tricky than it is generally made out to be), the subsequent "BOOT" fails (the WRT610N CFE doesn't seem to flash the file by itself, it just starts it). Example from such a session:
Quote:
CMD: [load -raw -addr=0x807a60b0 -max=0x3a0000 :]
Loader:raw Filesys:tftp Dev:eth0 File:: Options:(null)
Loading: 
. 3437568 bytes read

Entry at 0x807a60b0

CMD: [boot -raw -z -addr=0x80001000 -max=0x3a0000 -fs=memory :0x807a60b0]

Loader:raw Filesys:memory Dev:eth0 File::0x807a60b0 Options:(null)

Loading: . 0 bytes read
Failed.
Could not load :0x807a60b0: Error


I have no clue why the LOAD fails. Perhaps the dd-wrt builds aren't designed to be booted in this way. Perhaps the stock firmware is, but there's the size issue. Perhaps it's somehow possible to modify dd-wrt to be booted this way. Perhaps it's possible to build and upload a special recovery-only firmware. However, those are theoretical possibilities, nothing of this is there yet.

After spending about 3 days with that, I just gave up and kludged together a serial console (using an WRT54GS as the other end).

Incidentally, DKU-5 cables go for 3-4€ nowadays, which isn't that bad considering the price of the WRT610N.

Best Regards,
Olli
owagner
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Jan 2008
Posts: 133

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
Changed: corrected Switch entry that "Assign WAN to Switch" does indeed work (since it's done at the kernel IP and not at the chip level)
belmarduk
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2008
Posts: 27
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:36    Post subject: Reply with quote
exitwound wrote:
So is this a clear-cut, confirmed thing that TFTP won't work with the 610?!

I have noticed a similar issue, as mentioned in a thread I started on the subject....after updating from 12360 to 12387, my 610 went into an endless cycle of reboots. I got pings back during the right phase of booting, and TFTP appears to upload properly, but the image never comes up.

I'm a (Intel) Mac user with no serial cable (and not very likely to have the money to get one set up), so I'm worried that even TFTP'ing the stock firmware won't save me at this point. Which is baaaad....

Is using a serial connection really the only possibility of recovery at this point?


I had the same problem. I bought a used DKU-5 cable for $10. YOu can find lots on ebay for probably less than $10 including shipping. Make sure you get the Mac drivers for the DKU-5 cable you buy.
lgkahn
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 May 2007
Posts: 228

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 12:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
i thnk the reboots are definately related to wireless i have one configured as a bridge/firewall box and no reboots

ie==========================================================

____ ___ __ ______ _____ ____ _ _
| _ \| _ \ \ \ / / _ \_ _| __ _|___ \| || |
|| | || ||____\ \ /\ / /| |_) || | \ \ / / __) | || |_
||_| ||_||_____\ V V / | _ < | | \ V / / __/|__ _|
|___/|___/ \_/\_/ |_| \_\|_| \_/ |_____| |_|

DD-WRT v24-sp2
http://www.dd-wrt.com

==========================================================


BusyBox v1.13.4 (2009-06-22 14:22:35 CEST) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

xxxx@pundit:~# uptime
08:34:36 up 4 days, 18:16, load average: 0.20, 0.15, 0.06
xxxx@pundit:~#


running
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (06/22/09) mega
Time: 08:36:15 up 4 days, 18:17, load average: 0.25, 0.16, 0.07
WAN: Disabled
Crusader
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Jun 2006
Posts: 76
Location: Frankfurt/Main, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 13:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using only the 2.4 GHz band (5 GHz disabled) and today my WRT610N has an uptime of more than 37 days. So I guess it's fairly safe to say that the reboots are related to either using both bands or the 5 GHz one.
_________________
WRT610N v1

DD-WRT v24-sp2 (04/16/10) mega (SVN revision 14289) K2.6

T-Home VDSL50 / Speedport 300 HS
jtrosky
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 17 Apr 2009
Posts: 616
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 14:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I use the 610n as a client bridge using the 5Ghz band and have no reboot issues at all. The problem is only why both bands are used at the same time. You can use either the 2.4Ghz or the 5Ghz radio on their own with no issues.
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 171, 172, 173  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 173
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum