How Stable is your Signal?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16  Next
Author Message
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 9:11    Post subject: How Stable is your Signal? Reply with quote
This is the best i can do.
with wifi in use with winamp radio playing
With Better grounding of the pcmcia card
and replaced the filter caps on the regulator
and a foil shield on the inside of the router
replaced the powersupply with a 12.55v 5A
and power set to Max 1.2 watt.
8)


Now ill start Mods on my
Buffalo WHR-HP-G54 Twisted Evil



Stable Step 1.JPG
 Description:
as you can see at first my power was ALL over the place untill i replaced the powersupply that did alot for it.
 Filesize:  65.46 KB
 Viewed:  44530 Time(s)

Stable Step 1.JPG



Power.jpg
 Description:
Most everybody tell you not to use Full power but i have and NEVER have had a Problem for years my old wrt54g's have ben up for over 7 years at full .
 Filesize:  86.96 KB
 Viewed:  44530 Time(s)

Power.jpg



satble2.JPG
 Description:
Now Im Done! this is the final result of my work.
And NOT Just my wifi signal
Its connected! And WiFi In USE!
 Filesize:  61.61 KB
 Viewed:  44530 Time(s)

satble2.JPG




Last edited by Radioman193 on Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:27; edited 3 times in total
Sponsor
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10918
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
What exact model/version? And...what value did you use for the filter caps? Direct replacement...or new value?

can we get some pics of the moded unit.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
dellsweig
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1476
Location: New York, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 13:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
What exact model/version? And...what value did you use for the filter caps? Direct replacement...or new value?

can we get some pics of the moded unit.

redhawk


I think alot of us would like details

power supply (make/model)
hardware mods to the Linksys

I have craked open a few old laptop power bricks and none are adjustable - a simple tutorial (radio shack parts, etc) to make one of these 12V would be great

GREAT WORK/INFO
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
OOPS!
_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666


Last edited by Radioman193 on Tue Jun 30, 2009 21:36; edited 2 times in total
greekstile
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Dec 2008
Posts: 458
Location: Lost

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 21:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
That is some INSANE signal you are generating there! Upon your recommendation in a previous thread, I ordered 2 12V 5A power supply units from 12vadapters.com. I'm going to hook those up to my WRT600N's, replacing the stock 12V 2A ps and see if it allows higher, more stable power.
_________________
WRT600N v1.0 & v1.1 - Eko 12548M std-nokaid NEWD-2
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Tue Jun 30, 2009 21:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
The Router is a wrt300n V1.0
the caps that i used were 35v 200uF layed on there sides i dont have pictures now but will when i get my new camera.
the powersupply that i have on it is a
HP F1140A 12v 5A switching power supply
you can get them here for $14.00+
http://www.alancomputech.com/f1140a.html
you can controle the voltage from like 8 to 16+ volt
Other Power supplys
you can use are
http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/store/uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=6256

http://www.12vadapters.com/adapter/power-supply/12v/5-amp-5a.html

_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7079

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Radioman, what is your result with only the cap mod but with original power supply?

I believe that the cap mod is the major (if not full) reason for your smoother signal.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12842
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 3:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Doesn't the 300 V1 have a pcmcia card? You modded the card?
_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 5:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
Doesn't the 300 V1 have a pcmcia card? You modded the card?

Read.................
i did say it had a PCMCIA card in it a wpc300n
and the PCMCIA radio is the SAME Radio as you will find in the 300 v1.1's OnBoard radio.
and yes i took the cover Completely off the card to do most of the mods to the radio for Rx and Tx
I did have a wpc600n PCMCIA card in it but that card has the New Skyworks Integrated Front-End Module you cant do NOTHING with that so i put the wpc300n back in and did my mods.
i think the usb version of the 600n has the same JUNK as this.
but you can still work with the Wpc300n.

and i cant tell you Just what Part of the mod is the best as i just sat down and went "Mod" happy.
The power supply was the Best help for my router
the caps were a help to
extra grounds from the Pcmcia card to a better ground did better
and the foil shield was a help in stability.
I used the foil out of a old Toshiba a75 laptop lid its on the inside of the lid in back of the Lcd display.
But I my self cant tell you that just 1 of these things will help the best But All add up to what i have got.
and thats 1 KickA$$ Router .
Cool
Update
Bad pictures!!!



same.JPG
 Description:
on The top wpc300n card out of a wrt300n v1.0
and a wrt300n v1.1 lower one.
these were parts out of my parts junkbox.
 Filesize:  88.74 KB
 Viewed:  44499 Time(s)

same.JPG



wpc600n.JPG
 Description:
 Filesize:  52.92 KB
 Viewed:  44499 Time(s)

wpc600n.JPG



wpc600n front end.JPG
 Description:
This is were the FCC cut the "nuts" off the wpc600n with the New "N" Crackdown!
 Filesize:  78.22 KB
 Viewed:  44503 Time(s)

wpc600n front end.JPG



_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666


Last edited by Radioman193 on Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:54; edited 2 times in total
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
update
_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 6:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
Radioman, what is your result with only the cap mod but with original power supply?

I believe that the cap mod is the major (if not full) reason for your smoother signal.

NO
the wall wart was starving the router and the power supply was The first thing i did and the result is in the First picture.
the caps were about the last thing i did.
the foil shield was the last thing that i did.

_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666


Last edited by Radioman193 on Wed Jul 01, 2009 20:36; edited 1 time in total
strapabiro
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I saw some other members stating that the factory wall wart (1A) is weak for thiese routers and they are using 5A ones.
Ok let's say it's true but from 1A to 5A? Isn't that a bit high?
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
strapabiro wrote:
I saw some other members stating that the factory wall wart (1A) is weak for thiese routers and they are using 5A ones.
Ok let's say it's true but from 1A to 5A? Isn't that a bit high?

5amp works for me.
Cool

_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666
strapabiro
DD-WRT User


Joined: 25 Dec 2008
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 8:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes but for how long? If you know what i mean. Smile
Radioman193
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Aug 2007
Posts: 487
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Jul 01, 2009 9:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
strapabiro wrote:
Yes but for how long? If you know what i mean. Smile

Nobody is telling you what to do.
but i still have my old wrt54g's v2 and v3 with Complete Mods just like this and at MAX Power for OVER 7 years and thay are still going strong 24/7.
with PRE v24 Firmware!
if it works for you why change it.

"If you know what i mean." Laughing Laughing

_________________
You can find me Here:
http://www.facebook.com/#!/profile.php?id=100001843308666
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 14, 15, 16  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 16
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum