old httpd 100% bug back again?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 13:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
GeeTek wrote:
If the alternate port fixes it then you can port translate in the router until a better solution is found.

I'm experiencing the CPU bug right now and I'll leave it that way, maybe Eko needs some data when this mode is reached.

alternate port: hm, maybe I missed the point but I use the web interface of the router mainly to remote wake up my machine @ home. If I change the https port of the WebGui I won't be able to connect because of the restrictions @ work. I'm not sure how "port translation" can help me with this (I'm not really a guru as you may noticed before Wink )
Sponsor
GeeTek
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 3742
Location: I'm the one on the plate.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 13:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
cybermcm wrote:
I'm not sure how "port translation" can help me with this...

I was trippin'. It does not work. I just tried to forward and translate to my LAN IP to see if the GUI was there, and no. Sad

_________________
http://69.175.13.131:8015 Streaming Week-End Disco. Station Ripper V 1.1 will do.
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 11215

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 14:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just want to note that I have been running fine without load and still have https enabled. I changed the ssid and the encryption.

In order to have a valid experiment, you can only change one thing, and then monitor it. Did you have p2p disabled AND dynDNS off?

We now need to look at this from the other way. Do a HARD reset on the router. Set it up like mine. Put wpa2-aes on it and change the ssid. Turn on https as shown in the screenshot I provided. Leave it for a couple of days. If there are not problems, we can then eliminate hardware differences. Then add one more change towards the configuration that you want to have, and monitor that for a few days.

Do not presume that if the bug shows up that the last thing you changed caused it. Correlation does not imply causation. It could be, and likely is, a combination of settings. Once we have the settings that result in this issue, we can fine tune and find the exact cause better.

If you wish, I can mirror your changes on mine, but you will have to post screenshots of your changes. If there is sensitive information, you can PM that to me. I will not set up p2p though.

_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor. So See this:
http://i31.tinypic.com/24mz3ms.png

LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Sun Nov 08, 2009 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Murrkf wrote:
Did you have p2p disabled AND dynDNS off?

Yes DynDNS and P2P was off.

I'll follow your suggestion and do a hard reset and use a clean setup.
For now I only changed the following:

Tab Administration Management:
Protocol HTTPS only (disabled HTTP)
Disabel Info Site
Enable Web GUI Management

That's all. I won't start any P2P app, just normal Internet traffic (browser and mail).
I'll report back if the CPU race comes back.

Thx for your patience anyway.

Maybe Eko can change something so that it is possible to get a debug log from httpd?
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 7:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
bad news (at least for me):
The CPU race happened again. I only changed the settings mentioned above after a clean reset.
I'm definitely running out of options, maybe it's hardware related?!?
I'm using DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/22/09) std - build 12548M NEWD Eko with a WRT54GS v1.0 corerev 7

I'll now try to change the HTTPS port to something else (mentioned before, I'll try 443) and will watch if it happens again...
autobot
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 May 2009
Posts: 1593

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 13:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I believe you should try VINT, I have experienced this bug but not on Eko's VINT. I am giving reference to a corerev=7 router. Its not that this shouldn't be fixed, but it does need to be narrowed down more and running VINT can at least let you know if it is somehow related to the wireless driver.
_________________
Eko Builds

BrainSlayer Builds

DD-WRT Changelog RSS Feed
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 14:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
autobot wrote:
I believe you should try VINT

I'll try the VINT build if it happens again. Since this morning (changed HTTPS port to 443) all seems fine, no CPU race.
I'll wait another day and then configure the router again to fit my needs.
I'll come back as soon anything changes Wink
bbalaban
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2009
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 20:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
cybermcm wrote:
autobot wrote:
I believe you should try VINT

I'll try the VINT build if it happens again. Since this morning (changed HTTPS port to 443) all seems fine, no CPU race.
I'll wait another day and then configure the router again to fit my needs.
I'll come back as soon anything changes Wink


443 is the default https port... Use something random. like 5643.
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Mon Nov 09, 2009 21:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
bbalaban wrote:
443 is the default https port... Use something random. like 5643.

I know that but all other ports are useless for me since I can not reach them from my work network. If it's really malicious stuff that is causing this than this is clearly a bug which has to be solved.
I'm not really an expert but this high CPU load could be some sort of mem leak...
I still hope that Eko investigates this case with some sort of debugging tool.
PiKi17
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
On my router i disabled SSH and HTTPS. Now i'm Using TELNET and HTTP for connecting on router. After 2 days, httpd is still normal. I'll leave it a little bit longer an i'll report.
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 9:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
PiKi17 wrote:
On my router i disabled SSH and HTTPS. Now i'm Using TELNET and HTTP for connecting on router.

Disabling HTTPS will solve the problem Wink, but your password will then be send in cleartext over the net. So if you are paranoid (like myself) this isn't a option. I changed the HTTPS port to 443 (standard HTTPS port) 2 days ago, no problem so far.
Maybe you can also try that.
PiKi17
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Nov 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 10:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
I know that pass is sent cleartext. I'll try to change the default port for https.
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 11215

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 13:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
cybermcm wrote:
Disabling HTTPS will solve the problem Wink,


I am not sure of this. Enabling it did not cause the problem for me. I am past 4 days without an issue. Using that router right now. Highest load is .08.

_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor. So See this:
http://i31.tinypic.com/24mz3ms.png

LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
redhawk0
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Jan 2007
Posts: 10912
Location: Wherever the wind blows- North America

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 13:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Here is something that might be of interest....yesterday I had a conference call scheduled on Skype...but I had connectivity problems...so I went to my main router HP-G54 running 13064 nokaid build. My load averages are always in the .50 and lower range under normal operating conditions...but I went to the UPnP page and did a Delete All for the connections....it did remove all the current connections...and came back as none being active when the page refreshed...however, my load average shot up to 3.2 and 100% for the next 12 minutes...then slowly declined back into the .30 range.

Because I was on a conference call (I was able to connect)....I couldn't do any troubleshooting at the time...I plan to try this again today. I hope to be able to duplicate this scenario and see what might be causing the high CPU load.

I do NOT use https on my router....at all.

redhawk

_________________
I currently test dd-wrt on Asus, Buffalo, Linksys, and Netgear. Too many to list.

Looking for more test units (newer models) for the project...got a brick?...PM me to make a donation. (USA) A donation is not a debricking service....it is a way to "Give back" to the dd-wrt project.

I do NOT provide personal assistance through chat or phone....so please don't ask.
cybermcm
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 46

PostPosted: Tue Nov 10, 2009 16:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
redhawk0 wrote:
I hope to be able to duplicate this scenario and see what might be causing the high CPU load.
I do NOT use https on my router....at all.

hi redhawk,

thx for trying this. I'm not able to reproduce the bug with a special action but it seems that I'm hit by it at least once a day. So if I can provide any info I'd be happy to deliver it.

Not to forget, since changing HTTPS port to 443 no more CPU race since 3 days (although I use my default config since today, including wireless and P2P, port forwarding, etc...)
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum