D-Link DIR-615 D2

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 64, 65, 66, 67  Next
Author Message
Vaako
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 20:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
r18007 = No Internet on DIR-615 D1 & D3
r18024 = No Lan Ports and Semi-Bricked

r18000 Works but it seems WAN to LAN is slower than previous builds.

Build 16785 was working stable and has better WAN to LAN Throughput if you ask me.

_________________
Regards,
Vaako

1x Netgear R7000 Nighthawk DD-WRT DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/04/14) std (SVN revision 23503)
1x Ubiquiti RouterStation Pro DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/13) std (SVN revision 23204)
1x Asus RT-N16 SVN revision 20675 NEWD-2 K2.6
1x Linksys E4200 v24-sp2 (12/24/13) mega NEWD-2 K3.x (SVN revision 23204)
1x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH B0 B0 Gargoyle FW
1x Linksys WRT600N v1.1 (Bricked)
1x Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 (DD-WRT)
1x Linksys WRT54GS v2.2 (DD-WRT)
1x Linksys RVS4000 (stock fw)
3x D-Link DWL-7100AP (openWRT)
2x TP-Link TL-WA801ND (Bridge mode) 100mW TX-Power
Asus WL-520GU SVN 16403M NEWD-2 Eko std-nokaid
4x Fonera with Gargoyle FW
Sponsor
nicweb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 08 Dec 2009
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Jan 03, 2012 14:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm using a DIR 615 D2 to connect a few Ethernet devices to a Fritzbox 7270 wirelessly. Therefore, the DIR 615 is configured as a "Repeater Bridge" in the wireless settings. On the Fritzbox I have enabled WDS and selected the DIR 615 as WDS Client. Everything is running fine, but I would like to disable the AP mode on the DIR 615 (sometimes this is called WDS STA while the current mode seems to be WDS AP). Does anyone have an idea how to do that?
mikk
DD-WRT User


Joined: 20 Mar 2011
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 19:56    Post subject: working repeater bridge? Reply with quote
Still struggling to get my d2 working with repeater bridge. Anybody had success where the primary router is an old bt homehub?
Asdrubael
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Aug 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Thu Jan 05, 2012 12:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am still trying to find out why the "Wireless Mode" dropdown field does not show the "Client Bridged" entry on my secondary router (DIR-615 D1). I have tried the following firmware versions:

-> 14289
-> 18007

Another DIR-615 with H/W Rev D3 does not show such entry, too.



Repeater Bridge is working fine for me, though. Would be nice to have Client Bridge enabled, so that I can have 300 Mb/s instead of 150 Mb/s wireless speed.


DIR-615 D3
==========

-> WAN: Cable Modem
-> LAN1: Computer1
-> WLAN: AP, CH6, N-ONLY, 40MHZ, LOWER, WPA2-PSK, AES

-> BASIC SETTINGS:

IP: 192.168.1.1
DHCP: Server, starting @ 192.168.1.100


DIR-615 D1
==========

-> WAN: Disabled
-> LAN1: Computer2
-> LAN2: Playstation 3
-> WLAN: REPEATER BRIGE, CH6, N-ONLY, 40MHZ, LOWER, WPA2-PSK, AES

-> BASIC SETTINGS:

IP: 192.168.1.2
GATEWAY: 0.0.0.0
LOCAL DNS: 0.0.0.0
dclark16
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jan 19, 2012 21:25    Post subject: Wireless N issues Reply with quote
Hi All,

Just updated my DIR-615 h/w d2 to dd-wrt 17990 and i have a problem with the wireless N, now i know there seems to be a problem with all builds that means 300 doesnt work, but i cannot even get mine to switch to n its always on g. I have 2 laptops, a phone and a tablet that all report connection speeds of 54mb, now i know that 2 of these devices support 150mb and one 300.

Settings are:
mode: mixed
channel: 6 (if i use auto it goes to channel 13, i'm in the UK and things stop working Razz )
Channel width: 40

Does anyone know how to solve this? or if im doing something completely wrong? or is the bug with N that we cannot get N (although i have read that some people get 65mb)

Thanks

-edit-

Found the problem, using the wrong type of WPA2 Embarassed . now i have everyone elses problem that its stuck at 65-72. Yay!
Asdrubael
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Aug 2010
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 9:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
1. Open up the router administration interface (DD-WRT)
2. Head to ADministration -> Commands
3. Enter

Code:
iwpriv ra0 set HtTxStream=2
iwpriv ra0 set HtRxStream=2
iwpriv ra0 set HtBssCoexApCntThr=10


And submit (on all devices with that specific "low throughput" @ N problem.

btw I'm not sure whether 300 Mbps (270) are provided in mixed mode or in "N only" only.
dclark16
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Jan 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Jan 25, 2012 18:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asdrubael wrote:
1. Open up the router administration interface (DD-WRT)
2. Head to ADministration -> Commands
3. Enter

Code:
iwpriv ra0 set HtTxStream=2
iwpriv ra0 set HtRxStream=2
iwpriv ra0 set HtBssCoexApCntThr=10


And submit (on all devices with that specific "low throughput" @ N problem.

btw I'm not sure whether 300 Mbps (270) are provided in mixed mode or in "N only" only.


Thanks for that, After a lot of searching I found the answer you provided. It seems to work with mixed on at 300 (270), but I do have one additional problem it seems to be very temperamental, by that I mean it keeps switching between 300 and 144 (on my other laptop 150 and 65) any ideas? (there are a few other wireless N routers in the area, but on the default firmware it was fine).

Other than that its very stable and much easier to use than the crap d-link one.
Vauxi
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2012
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 16:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,
I got 300mb speeds with build 17990 and mentioned strings to command slot. LAN sems to be broken though.

DIR-615 D1

Edit: Blah, I was wrong. LAN does work Very Happy
fluffz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 May 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
hi friends!
Sry to interupt! but it seems to me my 300mbit/s wireless connections real output speed is on my 615 d1 18777 max 7MB/s

maybe poor hardware components d-link uses?
(okay its no cisco but 10MB/s should be possible?)

Intel Ultimate N 6300 AGN Driver 15.1.1.1 on win 7 64bit

whats your speeD? (d-link 615)
TommyTott
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jun 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 20:29    Post subject: Repeater Bridge Reply with quote
I have tried many times to enable Repeater Bridge on my Dir-615 D3.

Ive tried with latest dd wrt fw, with 18777 and 19342.
But no luck. Have followed these two guides:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=153372

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

Can anyone help me?
carcuscrae
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:33    Post subject: Which Firmware? Reply with quote
Hi

I've got a DIR-615 D2 currently running firmware 15778. I understand that this firmware limits the wireless to 54mb/s.

Can anyone advise which is the latest stable version that will allow me to use wireless @ 300mb/s

Thanks for your help
PeteBest
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Nov 2008
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sun Aug 05, 2012 20:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
My router was on 15778, but I tried upgrading to 17201 as recommended by a lot of people in the forums.

My transfer speeds of WLAN->LAN went down from 5Mb/s to 3.5Mb/s tried the previously posted low throughput commands in this thread and it didn't improve.

All other settings were the same (channel number, channel width etc) so I'd recommend staying with 15778 at the moment
mjpartyboy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Apr 2010
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 17:21    Post subject: Re: Which Firmware? Reply with quote
carcuscrae wrote:
Can anyone advise which is the latest stable version that will allow me to use wireless @ 300mb/s


I think I've read somewhere on here that build 16785 handles 300 Mb/s.

I'm currently using build 19519 and the System Information page says 'Rate: 150 Mb/s'.
Ronaldo-9
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Feb 2010
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2012 9:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am in Mixed NG and mine only shows 54mb

i'm on build DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/20/12) - build 19519

Just did a factory reset.. still the same
mjpartyboy
DD-WRT User


Joined: 06 Apr 2010
Posts: 184

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2012 21:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ronaldo-9 wrote:
I am in Mixed NG and mine only shows 54mb

i'm on build DD-WRT v24-sp2 (07/20/12) - build 19519

Just did a factory reset.. still the same


I think there's a bug in the builds and you have to select 'Mixed' for N to function properly.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 64, 65, 66, 67  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 65 of 67
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum