TP-Link WR740N Repeater Only Works When Hardwired

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Author Message
iceman_1000000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 4:05    Post subject: TP-Link WR740N Repeater Only Works When Hardwired Reply with quote
Hopefully somebody can shed some light on this. I have a TP-Link WR740N that is set up as a repeater. When plugged into a port on the main router everything is fine. I can connect to the network that it broadcasts. When unplugged from the main router, the network is still broadcast, I can see it, but cannot connect to to. It just says obtaining ip address.

I am assuming I messed up a setting somewhere however I cannot figure out where. I followed these instructions. I also followed the section about atheros based models. http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

Thanks for the help.
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17417
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 10:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
read:
_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
iceman_1000000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 20:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Not sure exactly what I am supposed to be reading?
lethalfang
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Jul 2009
Posts: 100
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Sat Feb 02, 2013 4:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
iceman_1000000 wrote:
Not sure exactly what I am supposed to be reading?


Which build are you using?
I've played with that router before. Only 18777 worked for me for Client Bridge.
It's an Athero chip, so use Client Bridge.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridge
iceman_1000000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 8:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply lethalfang. I was using build DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std - build 15778 however I just tried upgrading it to 18024 with the same result.

The main router is a Linksys WRT54G. The router I am trying to use as a repeater is the Tplink TLWR740N.

During set up I made a new SSID for it in the virtual interface section. Everything up to this point seems to work fine. When browsing for networks I can see the new SSID as well as the original. I cant connect to it though. It just times out.

However if I take the Tplink that is the repeater, plug it via a cable into a port on the Linksys, then I can connect to the new SSID just fine.

I was under the assumption that with this method I shouldn't have to keep the routers hardwired to be able to connect. So I am assuming I have a setting wrong somewhere. I have done resets on both devices then resetup with the same results every time. Also tried it without any passwords as well as using AES but still no go.

Thanks.

lethalfang wrote:
iceman_1000000 wrote:
Not sure exactly what I am supposed to be reading?


Which build are you using?
I've played with that router before. Only 18777 worked for me for Client Bridge.
It's an Athero chip, so use Client Bridge.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridge
iceman_1000000
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Jan 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Feb 07, 2013 0:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey just wanted to let you know I upgraded to the firmware you mentioned. Things are working great. Thanks for the help!

lethalfang wrote:
iceman_1000000 wrote:
Not sure exactly what I am supposed to be reading?


Which build are you using?
I've played with that router before. Only 18777 worked for me for Client Bridge.
It's an Athero chip, so use Client Bridge.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridge
igormf
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Aug 2014
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 12:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
lethalfang wrote:
iceman_1000000 wrote:
Not sure exactly what I am supposed to be reading?


Which build are you using?
I've played with that router before. Only 18777 worked for me for Client Bridge.
It's an Athero chip, so use Client Bridge.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridge



I can confirm that this is still true. I've got the latest (v4) version of this router and, even with newer builds, the repeater (in this particular case, client mode) will only work ok with build 18777. After flashing with the specific build, I've followed steps from this video.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum