Netgear WNR2000 v3 Quesiton

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 20:31    Post subject: Netgear WNR2000 v3 Quesiton Reply with quote
This is in addition to the other thread I started regarding my v2, apparently v3 is Atheros -.-

I found the page with the flash files for the v3

Code:
Netgear WNR2000 v3
Router details
      
Additional information
Chipset    AR7240       

    DD-WRT Forum: Support thread
    Other downloads


NA = North America
WW = Worldwide
RAM    32 MB    
FLASH    4 MB    
 
Supported by    
Description    Filename    Date    Size
WNR2000 v3 (NA) Firmware - Webflash image for first installation    wnr2000v3-factory_NA.img    2013-04-23    3,39 MB
WNR2000 v3 (WW) Firmware - Webflash image for first installation    wnr2000v3-factory_WW.img    2013-04-23    3,39 MB
WNR2000 v3 Firmware - Webflash image    wnr2000v3-webflash.bin    2013-04-23    3,60 MB


The problem is the files provided are totally different from the files provided for the v2 router.

I cannot find instructions on how to install DD-WRT on the v3 router.

Any idea? The first DD-WRT Google result for the v3 points to a forum post here that no longer exists. http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=754768
Sponsor
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 21:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah the forum topic got deleted for whatever reason. A lot of information was in that thread, a lot of people are posting WNR2000v3 related threads now. Here's some info in one place to help y'all:

Prior to flashing, do the normal steps below:

Reset your v3 to default settings
Plug in an Ethernet cable in one of the LAN ports
Set a static IP on your NIC

Notes:

Stuff that's useful you know. Because frankly the WNR2000v3 is a bastard child router. Blame Netgear not DD-WRT.

Build 18777 is the latest build able to be flashed for the v3:

BEFORE you do flash anything however. Its important to note that you cannot flash any DD-WRT build that is greater than 18777, this is due to the flash size, any DD-WRT build after this point won't fit, its too big. END OF.

But the router database says 26101?

Simply put the router database is wrong. It has a tendency to recommend builds that are either not suitable or inaccurate, and it certainly doesn't take into account the flash space issue with the WNR2000v3.

What is the flash space issue?

Its common knowledge that Netgear parition a lot of their routers flash space in such a away that actually makes the flash space a bit less than its advertised. In this case the WNR2000v3 is advertised as 4 MB but in fact is roughly 3.5 MB. Any builds after 18777 are great than 3.5 MB and hence don't fit.

Netgear have been up to no good, silently patching their firmware with checks for DD-WRT:

It is also important to note that if you have been updating the official Netgear firmware on your WNR2000v3 recently, chances are your unit has been patched to stop DD-WRT from being flashed onto your device. Any attempt to flash DD-WRT will be detected thanks to Netgear's checks in the patch. Woo hoo...

To resolve this, you'll actually need to downgrade the official Netgear firmware prior to doing anything. Downgrading to an older firmware version will allow you to be on firmware that doesn't have the patch in place that blocks the flashing of the initial .img file (Discussed further below). This involves using recovery mode by either connecting to your WNR2000v3 via serial cable or doing a blind TFTP transfer. This page explains the process:

http://www.techinfodepot.info/wiki/Netgear_WNR2000_3.0#Reverting_to_OEM_Firmware_from_DD-WRT

You can find the older versions of the Netgear firmware here:

http://downloadcenter.netgear.com/en/product/WNR2000v3

Go with either version 1.0 or 1.1 to make sure you avoid the patch.

Flashing (if everything above has been read carefully and dealt with, if required)

In order to get DD-WRT on the WNR2000v3 you must first flash the .img file if your router has the official Netgear firmware on it. This will be apparent if this is your first time flashing anything not Netgear.

Grab the latest build that can be flashed to the WNR2000v3 here:

ftp://dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/03-19-12-r18777/netgear-wnr2000v3/

You will notice there are two .img files. One ending with NA and the other WW and finally a webflash.bin (more on that later)

NA.img = North America
WW.img = The rest of the world

Flash the file appropriate to your units origin

Navigate to the firmware update utility within the Netgear web interface at 192.168.1.1. Select the appropriate .img file and start the upgrade. Don't touch the router for about 5 mins.

If this went OK, you'll see the DD-WRT interface, rather than the Netgear.

What to do if it failed?

If your router:

a) Accepted the .img but then bricked
- Your going to need recovery mode via TFTP or Serial. See the link above

b) Refused to even start the upgrade process.
- You've likely got a newer version of the WNR2000v3 firmware that's patched to check for non Netgear firmware. See the info further up this thread.

Either way you'll now need recovery mode to save your ass, again see the info towards the beginning of this post

It worked!

Great, but your not done yet. Now that you've flashed the .img file, you now need to flash the .bin as the .img is just a small subset of DD-WRT. The webflash.bin is the file to put DD-WRT on your WNR2000v3 properly.

Flashing the .bin

Do a 30/30/30 reset prior to flashing, set a username and password in order to access the DD-WRT interface. head over to the Firmware Upgrade page, and this time flash the webflash.bin file.

Wait 5 minutes for the process to complete.

After this time, you should get the DD-WRT interface again, which at this point you have completed the process. Do a final 30/30/30 reset and then configure your ass off.

Support for the WNR2000v3?

One word. Lacking. That's not because of DD-WRT being unwilling but simply because the WNR2000v3 isn't a great router to begin with. Its small flash space and lack of gigabit don't make it particularly great. If you have the chance. Don't get one, buy another router.

_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge


Last edited by James2k on Mon May 20, 2013 19:01; edited 6 times in total
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 21:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you!!

So basically:

Set up static IP etc. Get yer stuff together.

Go to 192.168.1.1 [do I need to 30/30/30 first? Router will be new out of box]

Navigate to the update utility and select the .img file. Start upgrade.

When do I set up username and password? After the .img file finishes flashing will I be able to do that, THEN 30/30/30 it?

30/30/30 at this point, correct?

Flash the .bin file.

30/30/30

Assuming this all goes well, I'll be able to configure it as a wireless repeater station with functional LAN ports, correct?
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 21:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
30/30/30 doesn't work generally on the stock firmware, reset to defaults via holding in the reset button with a pin is the best way. Though if its brand new then I guess its slightly redundant here.

You'll have the default username and password on the stock firmware, use those to get into it.

Remember if you've got a newer unit, chances are its probably patched, you'll need to downgrade the firmware first, see the info in my post above.

After the first flash you will be asked to set a username and password before getting into the interface. You will essentially have to set this twice as you'll be 30/30/30 resetting the router a few times.

Functionality wise, the LAN ports work fine. The wireless repeating functions are iffy. Repeater Bridge works by following the Wiki instructions, but for the WNR2000v3 you'll need to enable MAC Address Cloning to resolve a bug that causes the MAC Addresses to be random all the time.

WDS, I have no idea if it works, never tried.

_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 21:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ah, ok, wasn't sure if I'd need to flash to previous version first.

So plug it in, go to 192.168.1.1, flash it with the older version.

30/30/30 now?

Flash it with .img

30/30/30

Flash with .bin

30/30/30


Right?
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 21:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, the downgrade step being dependant on if you've got the firmware with the patch.

You'll know when you try and flash the .img file. If it accepts it, you can ignore those steps. If the upgrade refuses to even start the process you've got the newer Netgear firmware and you'll need to downgrade

There is no harm in flashing the .img straight away, your v3 won't brick if you do have newer Netgear firmware, it will simply refuse to upgrade.

Though it is safer to potentially downgrade to a older version, as there have been reports of bricks.

The rest of the process is correct.

_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 21:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm also confused about using TFTP.

I downloaded the trial software from their site and ran it (basically a cmd window flashed open for a second and that was it).

Download the .img for the older version and put it in C:\ddwrt

I need to 30/30/30 according to the article (or will it already be ready if it is fresh out of box?), then plug it in to my computer.

Open cmd, type cd C:\ddwrt and hit enter

Type tftp -i 192.168.1.1 PUT [file name of firmware image in the folder] and hit enter.

How much time should I give it?

Don't 30/30/30?


Sorry for all the redundant questions but I screwed up the first time and I really don't want to mess up again :/
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 22:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
You shouldn't be using TFTP at this point. Have you bricked it?
_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 22:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
No, but I screwed up my v2 (thread here, not sure how to proceed on that one).

The article about reverting firmware says to do it via TFTP.

I'll try it without reverting first and see if that works.
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 22:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keep your v2 and v3 topics separate.

Only discuss the v3 here.

_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Setting a static IP question.... what do I put in for the DNS server stuff on Windows 7 ??
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 22:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
DNS is irrelevant for this really, but you can put in 192.168.1.1 and leave the second DNS entry blank
_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge
Andrelommech
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 May 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 22:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you
educmale
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 May 2013
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 16:30    Post subject: 21061 versus 18777 Reply with quote
I notice that the file sizes for the IMG and BIN files, for 21061 (as identified on the database for the wnr2000v3)

are both under the 4MB file size:

IMG(NA) is 3.38 MB (3,551,361 bytes)
BIN is 3.60 MB (3,776,512 bytes)

The file sizes for the 18777 versions, on the FTP from 2012 are
IMG(NA) 3.23 MB (3,395,713 bytes)
BIN 3.54 MB (3,715,100 bytes)


Given that the 21061 files are uploaded as of April 2013, is it possible that they fit?

I will be loading the 18777, till then.

Thanks
James2k
DD-WRT User


Joined: 23 Oct 2011
Posts: 394

PostPosted: Mon May 20, 2013 18:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
That would be logical wouldn't it? However the flash space available within the WNR2000v3 is actually about 3.5 MB rather than 4 MB. This is because the way Netgear partitions the flash space means there actually a loss of about 0.4 MB. This isn't just the case with WNR2000v3 a lot of other Netgear routers have the same partitioning.

The router database isn't accurate, but is misleading.

_________________
James



Routers:
Asus RT-N66U - K3.x v24-sp2 (12/17/13) big 23194 (BrainSlayer) - Main Router
WNR3500L - K26 v24-sp2 (08/19/13) kongmod 22200M (Kong) - OTRW2 Test Unit
Belkin F5D7230-4 - K24 v24-sp2 (12/24/09) micro-plus-ssh 13491M (Eko) - Access Point
2x WNR2000v3 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/08/12) std 18777 (BrainSlayer) - Repeater Bridge
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum