Routers that will and won't support VLAN

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19
Author Message
nationnalnomad
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Mar 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 23:49    Post subject: WRT350N 802.1q Reply with quote
I can confirm that 802.1q vlan tagging is working on the WRT350N. I'm using build 14896 so as mentioned, it needs to be configured via nvram following this guide:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#802.1q_VLAN_trunk


I tested with Cisco IOS trunking and also the Hyper-v virtual switch trunking and it works like expected.

I currently have it setup as a vlan trunk to a VMware Server for tagging on the guest machines.
Sponsor
mhorowitz71
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 Dec 2010
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 4:30    Post subject: Checking in... Reply with quote
Hi, I'm wondering if there's been any progress made for tagged vlan support on the WNR3500L. I'm running build 14929. Is there perhaps something newer?

Thanks!
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7382
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 11:40    Post subject: Re: Checking in... Reply with quote
mhorowitz71 wrote:
Hi, I'm wondering if there's been any progress made for tagged vlan support on the WNR3500L. I'm running build 14929. Is there perhaps something newer?

Thanks!


Being that the WNR3500L already has both tag/port lvl VLAN support, i wouldn't think any progress would be needed for it.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/VLAN_Support

You should probably reference the 'switched ports' guide in the wiki for further info on setting it up, which is in the same link in posted.

_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 22:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Update to build 15508 or higher if you want the VLAN GUI fixed for k2.6 builds. Otherwise manually set your nvram variables.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Yappa
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 23 Feb 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2011 22:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
So that means that with the newest build I can now use the WRT 320 with VDSL (VLAN 7) connections?
I have a Speedport 920/Fritzbox 7570 router and would like to use it as a modem, while I continue using the WRT 320 as a router. The problem is that the Fritzbox doesn't properly do the VLAN tagging when in modem mode.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu Apr 28, 2011 10:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yappa wrote:
So that means that with the newest build I can now use the WRT 320 with VDSL (VLAN 7) connections?
I have a Speedport 920/Fritzbox 7570 router and would like to use it as a modem, while I continue using the WRT 320 as a router. The problem is that the Fritzbox doesn't properly do the VLAN tagging when in modem mode.

Try it and find out. Also try Eko's k2.6 test build from this thread:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=137040

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
ursrau
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 9:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Picchioni wrote:
Not sure if it's mentioned in this thread already, but it's not listed on the Wiki. I am able to get Port-Based VLANs and 802.1q VLANs working on a WRT54GL v1.1.

Using BS's Build 14929 std


Sorry who's build is BB's build 14929 std and where can I get it?
ursrau
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Aug 12, 2013 11:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
ursrau wrote:
Picchioni wrote:
Not sure if it's mentioned in this thread already, but it's not listed on the Wiki. I am able to get Port-Based VLANs and 802.1q VLANs working on a WRT54GL v1.1.

Using BS's Build 14929 std


Sorry who's build is BB's build 14929 std and where can I get it?


Ahh that would probably be Brain Slayer's and the images can be downloaded from ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/
gregtompkins
DD-WRT User


Joined: 17 Sep 2007
Posts: 55

PostPosted: Wed Dec 11, 2013 5:23    Post subject: Buffalo WHR-HP g54 vlan Reply with quote
I have a Buffalo WHR-HP g54 I would like to set up with vLAN. I don't have any vLANs currently on my network but I just want to set the entire device on it's own vLAN for a guest WiFi. My router support vLANs so how can I set my entire router to use vLAN #4? I do not use the WAN port and have it disabled. I just need tagging done so this a/p is somewhat off the "rest of my network." When you say a device doesn't support port based vlans what exactly does that mean, that you could have different vlans for different ports? Also, my entire current network is on WDS for MAC transparency so as far as the rest of the network is concerned I don't have to worry about trunking, etc. because it is only this wrt AND my router concerned. Thanks.

Thanks.
TechN9Ne1730
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Feb 2010
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Wed Jan 08, 2014 23:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Confirmed working with a real E2000, I moved the WAN port into LAN and it then functioned like a LAN port.

1 2 3 4 | Case labels
4 3 2 1 | NVRAM ports

Thanks for the info. I am having tons of trouble with DNS on a VLAN. I am wondering if something extra might be required as the router with the VLAN will be an wireless ethernet bridge.

Also:
Code:

root@unknown:/# nvram show | grep vlan.ports
vlan0ports=
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*

I am confused because my output is the exact opposite of your screen shot.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 17, 18, 19 Display posts from previous:    Page 19 of 19
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum