DHCP-Forwarder fails when in Client-Mode

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
tux
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 18:13    Post subject: DHCP-Forwarder fails when in Client-Mode Reply with quote
Hi All,

first of all big thanks to Brainslayer, his supporters and maintainers!!

I found out that DHCP-Forwarder in v23 sp1 fails when router is in Client-Mode (wireless). In configuration of dhcpfwd you will find two interfaces br0 and vlan1, but in this setup vlan1 is not up and running and dhcpfwd will not work.

After replacing vlan1 with eth1 problem was fixed and my clients could retrieve a ipaddress of our DHCP-server.

Brainslayer: Maybe just a simple exception for client-mode must be added!?

For those whom need a dirty workaround please notify me.

Greetz,
phiber
Sponsor
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6103
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 18:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
yes it was never made for client mode. i will implement it. thx for info
tux
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Jun 07, 2006 18:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh I did not know that ... but now it works :)

Thx for replying and adding this feature!!
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 0:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
why does a new request like this get a response of "I will add it" while blatant bug fixes like #1323 doesn't even get a response at all ?


I'm trying to keep the faith but it's getting harder and harder...
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6103
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 0:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
easy. i will not change it

the wan mac is always the mac which is used in client mode since the client wireless device is the wan device in this case. if i change this several radius based wifi installations would get troubles with dd-wrt client mode users
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 0:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Brain,

thanks for at least replying

I understand your logic about the internals, , but could you not at least fix the **display** on the status/wireless page to show the MAC that is actually shown to the AP ?


sorry to hijack the thread, Tux
BrainSlayer
Site Admin


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 6103
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 0:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
mmh i will think about a clean gui solution.
lawnmowerguy1
Donator


Joined: 06 Jun 2006
Posts: 163

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 2:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
something like this:

ej_show_wl_mac:

if (nvram_match("wl_mode", "sta"))
websWrite(nvram_safe_get("wan_hwaddr"));
else
websWrite(nvram_safe_get("wl0_hwaddr"));
dicksons
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 980
Location: Coal Creek Canyon, Colorado

PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 2:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
thanks SO MUCH for the consideration !

again, Tux - apologies for hijacking the thread !
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum