URGENT NOTICE FOR WRT320N USERS: PLEASE READ!!!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Author Message
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:34    Post subject: URGENT NOTICE FOR WRT320N USERS: PLEASE READ!!! Reply with quote
Sash: outdated -> unstickied

Hi,
we all know the problems where wrt320n gets bricked bacause of full nvram (mostly openvpn versions because of all certificates) and due to faulty reset button (wired to wrong gpio) and faulty boot command it is impossible to debrick without serial console.

Now I found a way to do it using WPS button.

Please as soon as possible set:

nvram set reset_gpio=5
nvram commit


Don't forget to do it again if you restore defaults.



Or upgrade to 13493 build as soon as possible, it will set this automatically. You can get 13493 here: ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/V24-K26/svn13491-snow/Linksys/WRT320N/



When this is set, you can press WPS button, plug power and keep it pressed for 10 - 12s. This will erase nvram and allow dd-wrt to boot again.

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si


Last edited by Eko on Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:34; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
Cybex
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Oct 2009
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'll wait for the new version to be available... Thanks
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 12:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
Cybex wrote:
I'll wait for the new version to be available... Thanks

Available now.

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
freddie802
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Jan 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Devon, PA USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 13:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does that mean that the 30-30-30 reset using the reset button in the back doesn't work?
_________________
2 x wrt600n v1.1 AP WL0 Mixed Mode WPA2 Pers Aes, WL1 N Only Repeater Bridge WPA2 Pers AES V24 BS 15778 WT610N
wrt310n Wireless Bridge WPA2 Pers AES v24 BS 15506 Mini
wrt54g v7 G Only Repeater Bridge WPA2 Pers AES v24 BS 12523 Micro
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 14:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
freddie802 wrote:
Does that mean that the 30-30-30 reset using the reset button in the back doesn't work?

Right.

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
SiGNe
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 16:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Top job
And thanks for putting so much time in it, i'm really greatfull. Smile
freddie802
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Jan 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Devon, PA USA

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
freddie802 wrote:
Does that mean that the 30-30-30 reset using the reset button in the back doesn't work?

How about the "mtd erase nvram;reboot" followed by a power cycle?

_________________
2 x wrt600n v1.1 AP WL0 Mixed Mode WPA2 Pers Aes, WL1 N Only Repeater Bridge WPA2 Pers AES V24 BS 15778 WT610N
wrt310n Wireless Bridge WPA2 Pers AES v24 BS 15506 Mini
wrt54g v7 G Only Repeater Bridge WPA2 Pers AES v24 BS 12523 Micro
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 701
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 18:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just telnetted to the 3 wrt320n and added the 2 commands. When I some time I will load 13491 to the 3 wrt320n and the wrt610nv2 and retest the network.

Great work EKO! Cool Very Happy

_________________
Wired GigaBit Backbone
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22200++ | Gateway + NG & NA AP
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) Shibby K26 1.28.RT-MIPSR2-123-Max | OpenVPN Client
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) Shibby K26 1.28.RT-MIPSR2-123-Max | PPTP VPN WAN
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22000++ | NG & NA AP + VAPs


Last edited by mac913 on Sat Dec 19, 2009 19:59; edited 1 time in total
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 18:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just "boot" resetis wired to WPS button. When dd-wrt runs, it works normal (reset button = reset)
_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
Eko
DD-WRT Developer/Maintainer


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 5772

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 18:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
freddie802 wrote:
freddie802 wrote:
Does that mean that the 30-30-30 reset using the reset button in the back doesn't work?

How about the "mtd erase nvram;reboot" followed by a power cycle?

Yep... that is exactly what is done when you use GUI to restore defaults.

_________________
Professional debrick service for EU countries for small fee.
Send inquiries to: debrick at dd-wrt dot si

Have a brick you don't need?

Paypal & Amazon.com gift cards are welcome. Every $ or € counts. Email: donate at dd-wrt dot si
mac913
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 02 May 2008
Posts: 701
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Dec 19, 2009 19:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko wrote:
Just "boot" resetis wired to WPS button. When dd-wrt runs, it works normal (reset button = reset)


So the Reset Button is Reset with DD-WRT and the WPS Button has been programmed to erase NVRAM and re-boot DD-WRT when the WPS is pressed and held for 10-12sec during power-up. Right?

Thanks EKO! Very Happy

_________________
Wired GigaBit Backbone
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22200++ | Gateway + NG & NA AP
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) Shibby K26 1.28.RT-MIPSR2-123-Max | OpenVPN Client
Linksys E2000 (OC 500Mhz) Shibby K26 1.28.RT-MIPSR2-123-Max | PPTP VPN WAN
Linksys E3000 K2.6 KONG-VPN 22000++ | NG & NA AP + VAPs
bbb_forever
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Oct 2009
Posts: 202

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 10:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Eko was able to overcome a serious manufacturing production error by fixing it with DD-WRT firmware.

That's awesome!

Thanks, Eko!

I just updated to Build 13493 using the DD-WRT web flash interface, and it went fine.
raymond
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 101
Location: Mainz/Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 20, 2009 18:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Please link this build into the router database:
http://dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database

Currently the v24-13309 is linked when the wrt320n is selected.

_________________
Router: WRT320N
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/10) mini
kju
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Sep 2009
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 12:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
It is necessary to do 30/30/30 reset, or set DEFAULT settings when using 13309 when I want to upgrade to this version?
Thank you for your answer, great job.
boaz
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 21, 2009 18:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
First off: I'm not sure if I post in the correct thread, but because the issue I'm having is with this specific build I'm posting here.

I flashed my brand new wrt320n with the 13493 build. First I used the mini, immediately after that I flashed again with the big version.

It works fine, but after a while the cpu load is exactly 1.00 en indicator says 100%. Is it possible that this has to do with the 13493 build? Or is it something else?
I have not much services running, I have configured static dhcp, vpn-server and a few vap's.

I have done a little investigation and attached a screen shot of the top command.

According to the top command's output I think it might be caused by https so I have disabled https for now.



top.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  123.25 KB
 Viewed:  91718 Time(s)

top.jpg


Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 9
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum