Linksys Cisco E1200 Version 2 DD-WRT Supported

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:14    Post subject: Linksys Cisco E1200 Version 2 DD-WRT Supported Reply with quote
Edit: This device is now ported and CFE/NVRAM dump is no longer needed

DD-WRT supported at 18946

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads

-Fractal


Last edited by Fractal on Fri Apr 20, 2012 20:55; edited 2 times in total
Sponsor
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
Gpio Information:

Reset GPIO= 10 Inversed
WPS Button Gpio = 9
WPS LED Gpio = 8


-Fractal
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2012 6:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
So far so good with this device..

Development working so far.

-Fractal

Uploaded at Picoodle.com
Stout01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Apr 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 18:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
Awesome! I'm looking forward to having dd-wrt on my router
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 8:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Stout01 wrote:
Awesome! I'm looking forward to having dd-wrt on my router


Yes,

So far all is working, so I think a release should be soon... I would definatly go for the E1200 version 2, as version 1 has 4 meg flash no bin over mini can be loaded on it.

Version 2 has a 8mb flash

you can tell version 2 cause the mac starts with
20:AA

version one is: C0:C1 ect .

-Fractal
Stout01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 05 Apr 2012
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 21:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well that confuses me. The bottom of router says its the e1200 v2 but the mac starts with 58:6D
zhuki
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 15:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Stout01 wrote:
Well that confuses me. The bottom of router says its the e1200 v2 but the mac starts with 58:6D


Well I cannot see that mine states anywhere about the version (Just E1200) and the MAC of mine starts with 58:6D as well...

is there a proper way to make sure which version the router is before flashing it with the dd-wrt software?
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 16:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
zhuki wrote:
Stout01 wrote:
Well that confuses me. The bottom of router says its the e1200 v2 but the mac starts with 58:6D


Well I cannot see that mine states anywhere about the version (Just E1200) and the MAC of mine starts with 58:6D as well...

is there a proper way to make sure which version the router is before flashing it with the dd-wrt software?


If the router says E1200 v2, then it is version 2, and you should be safe to flash the Version2 bin.. If you flash the wrong bin, the OEM software should not let you flash it because of the wrong code pattern..

Remember Version 1 is 4mb Flash, Version 2 is 8mb flash. That being said on Version 1 you cannot use any build bigger than mini.

-Fractal
zhuki
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 18:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:
zhuki wrote:
Stout01 wrote:
Well that confuses me. The bottom of router says its the e1200 v2 but the mac starts with 58:6D


Well I cannot see that mine states anywhere about the version (Just E1200) and the MAC of mine starts with 58:6D as well...

is there a proper way to make sure which version the router is before flashing it with the dd-wrt software?


If the router says E1200 v2, then it is version 2, and you should be safe to flash the Version2 bin.. If you flash the wrong bin, the OEM software should not let you flash it because of the wrong code pattern..

Remember Version 1 is 4mb Flash, Version 2 is 8mb flash. That being said on Version 1 you cannot use any build bigger than mini.

-Fractal


Hi Fractal, thanks for your reply. I suppose I have the V1 one then... is it ok to use the file provided here
Code:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/other-downloads?path=others%2Feko%2FV24-K26%2Fsvn18946%2F
I suppose it is the mini version and it should be ok.

And one more question, should i just use the web interface for firmware upgrade?

Thanks

EDIT:
I think I can just follow the guide posted in the main page right...? Its no different for these versions I hope.
LiNkZoR
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Apr 2012
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 22:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey, does the update to first post means its past the developmental stage? And will there be a entry on the Wiki soon? Lastly, is that link in the first post what we need to use to install it(im asking since you changed on 4/16 that it is ported, but the items in there are from 4/7)
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 23:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
LiNkZoR wrote:
Hey, does the update to first post means its past the developmental stage? And will there be a entry on the Wiki soon? Lastly, is that link in the first post what we need to use to install it(im asking since you changed on 4/16 that it is ported, but the items in there are from 4/7)


yes the link at the top of the post is for the most recent supported file for the 1200

-Fractal
GOATSE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 19:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey man.
I also got an Linksys E1200 with MAC 58:6D:8F with Firmware-Version: 1.0.02 - is it v1 or v2 Question

Is there now a good working modified FW, Fractal ?

The attached .BIN in the #1 post, the #1 file, can I upgrade the FW thru the normal Upgrade process with my browser ?

Thanks for a replay.
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 20:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
GOATSE wrote:
Hey man.
I also got an Linksys E1200 with MAC 58:6D:8F with Firmware-Version: 1.0.02 - is it v1 or v2 Question

Is there now a good working modified FW, Fractal ?

The attached .BIN in the #1 post, the #1 file, can I upgrade the FW thru the normal Upgrade process with my browser ?

Thanks for a replay.


To be honest I have not seen those in my area with the 58:6D mac, if you flip the router over next to the serial number it will say v2 or version2 if its a version 2 router... if its version one it will show the serial number only.

The link at the top of the forum is for the latest dd-wrt builds for this device.

-Fractal
GOATSE
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Apr 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2012 21:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your replay. I don't see any v2 in such a field. I attach an image so you can also check it out.

What can I do with my router now ? Can I flash it with one of your CFW's ?
Can I just download the #1 BIN NVRAM, go to 192.168.1.1 - update Firmware - choose the BIN and let the magic work ? Smile



20120420_230325.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  314.68 KB
 Viewed:  57048 Time(s)

20120420_230325.jpg


Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1204

PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 13
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum