Disable DHCP

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
curiouscustomer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:52    Post subject: Disable DHCP Reply with quote
HI,

WRT54G v4 mini_generic build 13525

I am trying to configure for repeater bridge but in step 7 I have no option on the web page to disable DHCP. Someone said it appeared after rebooting the router but I have had no scuh luck. Any ideas?

7.Open the Setup -> Basic Setup tab

Thanks.
Sponsor
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 3:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yes, same tab, where it says DHCP server enable/disable. of course click disable.


disable_dhcp.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  17.98 KB
 Viewed:  16812 Time(s)

disable_dhcp.jpg



_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
curiouscustomer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:10    Post subject: Reply with quote
Maybe I've lost my mind but I don't see that.


DHCP.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  270.33 KB
 Viewed:  16805 Time(s)

DHCP.jpg


buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Nah.. does not look like you are loosing your mind. Did you hard reset after the flash? You may try to go to the webgui administration> factory defaults> yes> apply and then retry this.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
curiouscustomer
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 06 Aug 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 4:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
it is there upon factory default.
when i go to RB mode it disappears.
so perhaps DCHP is disabled automatically in RB mode.

i won't ask anymore questions 'til Thrusady when i will be working on the network this router is going to be used in. i was hoping to preconfigure it now and just plug it in when i get there, but i see that may not be possible.

Thanks for the help.
buddee
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 06 Feb 2010
Posts: 7396
Location: Little Rock

PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Another way to tell through the webgui if DHCP is running is go to Status > LAN and it should say in there whether it is running or not.
_________________
Wireless N Config | Linking Routers | DD-WRT Wiki | DD-WRT Builds | Peacock - Broadcom FAQ

Having problems with port forwarding? Check out Port Forward Troubleshooting for more info.
sean1111
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Oct 2014
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 4:00    Post subject: Thanks. Reply with quote
buddee wrote:
Yes, same tab, where it says DHCP server enable/disable. of course click disable.




Helped me out!!
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum