Linksys E2000 / E3000 test builds here

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 74, 75, 76  Next
Author Message
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
LOM wrote:
You just opened up Pandora's box, there will be lots of bricked WRT610v2 for sale on ebay soon. Smile


Don't forget to buy me one Very Happy
Sponsor
ElSel10
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Jun 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 4:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
So just a quick question, when there is an official release with E3000 support, where can we get it?
latinpapie
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 May 2009
Posts: 272
Location: San Jose, Ca

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 5:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
So is the E3000 exactly like the WRT610N V2?
_________________
E3000 K2.6 Eko 16758 Mega
E3000 CB K2.6 EKO 16758 STD USB NAS
WRT610N V2 CB K2.6 Eko15337 STD Nokaid
WRT310N V2 CB K2.6 BS 15362 STD Nokaid
Orbiting234
DD-WRT User


Joined: 22 Feb 2010
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 6:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
latinpapie wrote:
So is the E3000 exactly like the WRT610N V2?


This has been covered many MANY times since the E series came out months ago.

WRT160Nv3 = E1000 and M10
WRT310Nv2 = M20
WRT320N = E2000
WRT610Nv2 = E3000

Old model and new model all have the exact same hardware under the hood (same processor, same switch, same PCB). Only difference is that the new ones have a different CFE that allocates a larger space for nvram (most likely for their Cisco Connect software settings).

As I see in your sig you already have a WRT610Nv2. No reason for you to get an E3000 then. Both work the same and the average person doesn't need that larger nvram.
Luniz2k1
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Oct 2007
Posts: 1250
Location: Ohio USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 14:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Orbiting234 wrote:
the average person doesn't need that larger nvram.

Yeah, just as Bill Gates once said "640K ought to be enough for anybody."
Cool

_________________
(12/24/13) mega - 23204
4x WRT54G-TM

(12/24/13) std - 23204
1x WHR-G300N

(04/15/13) nokaid - 14929
1x WRT54GL v1.1

(07/24/13) micro - 22118
1x WG602v3

Got OpenDNS?
BlCa`
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 14:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is E2000 reset button working properly or is it plagued with the same bug as 320n's ?
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7072

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 15:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Orbiting234 wrote:

Old model and new model all have the exact same hardware under the hood (same processor, same switch, same PCB). Only difference is that the new ones have a different CFE that allocates a larger space for nvram (most likely for their Cisco Connect software settings).


BlCa` wrote:
Is E2000 reset button working properly or is it plagued with the same bug as 320n's ?


The E2000 PCB has been changed and has got a higher hardware revision than the WRT320N.
The change is the reset button which now is working in the E2000.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
BlCa`
DD-WRT User


Joined: 16 Nov 2009
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 15:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
For real ? Shocked
I mean, I thought that reset malfunction is caused by some bug in CFE, not some hardware flaw.
earlmo
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 May 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 15:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
Would not these latest builds also work with the M20 (trailed version)?
pharma
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jun 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 17:05    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have a E2000 and have loaded both dd-wrt.v24-14584_NEWD-2_K2.6_big and dd-wrt.v24-14567_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_usb_ftp. One thing I noticed was when I selected a specific wireless channel it always changed back to "Auto" when it was saved or applied -- this happened with both firmware listed above.

Thanks for your hard work!

Pharma
got_milk
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Posts: 377
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 17:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
pharma wrote:
I have a E2000 and have loaded both dd-wrt.v24-14584_NEWD-2_K2.6_big and dd-wrt.v24-14567_NEWD-2_K2.6_std_usb_ftp. One thing I noticed was when I selected a specific wireless channel it always changed back to "Auto" when it was saved or applied -- this happened with both firmware listed above.

Thanks for your hard work!

Pharma


Under the Wireless tab, is "Channel Width" set to Auto? If so, then the channel will always reset to automatic. Setting it to either 20MHz or 40MHz will allow you to choose a specific channel.

_________________
Peacock Thread | Wireless Drops/Slow? Got an Intel Card? Read this! | BrainSlayer Builds | Eko Builds

Netgear WNDR3700 - OpenWRT Kamikaze Bleeding Edge Trunk Builds
(retired) Linksys WRT310N v1 - DD-WRT v24-sp2 build 15693 std-nokaid-small NEWD2 K2.6
oleg79
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 31 May 2010
Posts: 6
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 17:45    Post subject: Reply with quote
At first, big thanks Eko and everybody else who helped to make this happens!

Got 14584 big working on my E3000.
Most functionality works as expected.
Considerably faster than WL500gPv2 I had before.
However, 2.4GHz G signal strength gives less coverage than WL500pPv2 (Likely will keep ASUS for legacy G devices and printer).

Minor possible bug is that router's CPU is reported as 4716, while it should be 4718 (?). (I assumed that 4718 is the one with 5Ghz radio and 4716 is only 2.4Ghz)

root@E3000:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
system type : Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1
processor : 0
cpu model : MIPS 74K V4.0
BogoMIPS : 239.20
wait instruction : no
microsecond timers : yes
tlb_entries : 64
extra interrupt vector : no
hardware watchpoint : yes
ASEs implemented : mips16 dsp
shadow register sets : 1
VCED exceptions : not available
VCEI exceptions : not available


Other notes:
went straight from Cisco's web interface to flashing with 14584 big, waited extra 2 minutes for reboot.
Firefox 3.6.3 on OSX 10.6.3 still showed cached version of Cisco's web interface. Browser restart solved the issue.
After enabling jffs it's size was reported incorrectly. Soft reboot corrected the issue.
Router reboots with no issues, no need to underclock.

I'll get my USB drive and printer connected soon: will test its functionality next (gotta move to current Optware style: had own tree of scripts since v23)

_________________
WRT54GL
WRTSL54GS
WL500gPv2
RT-N16
WL520gU
E3000
Mordak
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 27 Dec 2007
Posts: 931
Location: Orange, MA

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 17:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've gotta get me one of those E3000's. Linksys' Outlet/Refurb price is $109 US IIRC.
_________________

6 X WRT54G-TM
1 X WRT54G V1.0
1 X WRT54G V2.2
1 X WRT54G V5.0
2 X WRT54GS V1.0
2 X WRT54GS V1.1
1 X WRT54GS V2.0
1 X WRT160NL v1.0
1 X WRT320N
2 X WRT350N
1 X WRT600N v1.0
2 X WRT610N v1.0
1 X E1500
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7072

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 17:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
oleg79 wrote:


Minor possible bug is that router's CPU is reported as 4716, while it should be 4718 (?). (I assumed that 4718 is the one with 5Ghz radio and 4716 is only 2.4Ghz)

root@E3000:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
system type : Broadcom BCM4716 chip rev 1
processor : 0
cpu model : MIPS 74K V4.0
BogoMIPS : 239.20
wait instruction : no
microsecond timers : yes
tlb_entries : 64
extra interrupt vector : no
hardware watchpoint : yes
ASEs implemented : mips16 dsp
shadow register sets : 1
VCED exceptions : not available
VCEI exceptions : not available




4716/17/18 do all share the same cpu core and report themselves as 4716.

_________________
I'm on a whiskey diet, lost 3 days already
-Dragon-
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Jun 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2010 18:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Loaded the big version by loading the small version with hard reset before small and after big and several default loads inbetween and after. Seems good so far, few things to note, not sure how big of a deal they are.

5GHz AP defaulted to disabled, not sure if that's intended or not, but the clients couldn't see the 5.0 AP even though it was set to mixed in the wireless tab and said the radio was on in the wireless status tab until the whole router was rebooted.

I saw the memory information blank bug that was reported a few pages back but that cleared when I reset to factory defaults, which makes me think those people also need to reset factory defaults or better yet hard reset...

I just got this router Sunday so didn't bother playing around with the firmware settings past security much since this version was coming out "soon", but I did see a speed doubling with some clients when I enabled 40MHz in the 5GHz range. Connectivity on this router even with default firmware was much better than old 310 I had, so will be watching to make sure the FW upgrade doesn't change that...

One question I had was since the max ports for 8MB RAM is 1024 and max ports for 32MB is 4096, should the max ports for 64MB be 8192? I don't personally NEED that many, but if the hardware can hack it shouldn't the UI let it?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 74, 75, 76  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 76
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum