WRT610Nv1 and others: No PPPoE after 15506

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
top_gun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:21    Post subject: WRT610Nv1 and others: No PPPoE after 15506 Reply with quote
Hi,

I use a Linksys WRT 610Nv1, and have used DD-WRT for close to a year.

Like others have reported: When I install any build after 15506, I can not activate PPPoE.

The procedure to replay the problem is simple:

- Reset the router to factory defaults.
- Open the Web-GUI.
- Enter a new password by the instructions of the dialog.
- Go to "Setup/Basic setup", choose "PPPoE" and enter a password and a username, click save.

- The unit will not be accessible any more.
- Windows will report the networkconnection as unavailable/available in a loop.
- It is no longer possible to get a DHCP-lease.
- Resetting the router will not change this.
- The router's GUI is accessible after a factory reset by pressing the reset button while powering it on.

This thread addresses phuzion's request to discuss this in a seperate thread instead of the 16243-thread. He supposes that it is caused by the VLAN-code introduced shortly after 15506.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/ticket/1947 addresses this problem on a WRT 610Nv1

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/ticket/1878 is about a Belkin with the same issue

If it is related to VLAN-issues, the following ticket might be related:

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/ticket/1930 on an Asus RT-N16

Best regards,

Detlev
Sponsor
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
After a fresh hard reset telnet to the router and get the output from these commands.

nvram show | grep vlan.ports
nvram show | grep port.vlans
nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

Then try to set the WAN type to PPPoE, do not change any other settings like the PPPoE login info, click apply. Make sure that you lose your wired connection to the router and then check if you can access the router via wireless.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
kublai
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:00    Post subject: Re: WRT610Nv1 and others: No PPPoE after 15506 Reply with quote
I also have a WRT610N v1 and experiencing the same exact problem you are describing. This happens on the K26 version that I tried. These are the two that I tried and I confirm the issue you're having.

dd-wrt.v24-15452_NEWD-2_K2.6_big.bin
dd-wrt.v24-15453_NEWD-2_K2.6_mega.bin

top_gun wrote:
Hi,

I use a Linksys WRT 610Nv1, and have used DD-WRT for close to a year.

Like others have reported: When I install any build after 15506, I can not activate PPPoE.

The procedure to replay the problem is simple:

- Reset the router to factory defaults.
- Open the Web-GUI.
- Enter a new password by the instructions of the dialog.
- Go to "Setup/Basic setup", choose "PPPoE" and enter a password and a username, click save.

- The unit will not be accessible any more.
- Windows will report the networkconnection as unavailable/available in a loop.
- It is no longer possible to get a DHCP-lease.
- Resetting the router will not change this.
- The router's GUI is accessible after a factory reset by pressing the reset button while powering it on.

This thread addresses phuzion's request to discuss this in a seperate thread instead of the 16243-thread. He supposes that it is caused by the VLAN-code introduced shortly after 15506.

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/ticket/1947 addresses this problem on a WRT 610Nv1

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/ticket/1878 is about a Belkin with the same issue

If it is related to VLAN-issues, the following ticket might be related:

http://svn.dd-wrt.com:8000/ticket/1930 on an Asus RT-N16

Best regards,

Detlev
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12836
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 22:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
I don't want to step on toes.. However, K24 builds run on the 610 V1. Run a K24 build, your problems will vanish!

I see no advantage of K26 over K24 if your router supports K24.

K26 needs a bit of work.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
kublai
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 Mar 2007
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 0:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks, I am currently runnign the K24 and it works. I still have a problem where the router would reboot itself everyday, randomly.


barryware wrote:
I don't want to step on toes.. However, K24 builds run on the 610 V1. Run a K24 build, your problems will vanish!

I see no advantage of K26 over K24 if your router supports K24.

K26 needs a bit of work.
top_gun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 20:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
After a fresh hard reset telnet to the router and get the output from these commands.

nvram show | grep vlan.ports
nvram show | grep port.vlans
nvram show | grep vlan.hwname

Then try to set the WAN type to PPPoE, do not change any other settings like the PPPoE login info, click apply. Make sure that you lose your wired connection to the router and then check if you can access the router via wireless.


My values from the grep:

---
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.ports
vlan2ports=0 8
new_vlan2ports=0 8
size: 27861 bytes (4907 left)
vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
new_vlan1ports=1 2 3 4 8*
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep port.vlans
port5vlans=1 2 16
port3vlans=1
port1vlans=1
port4vlans=1
port2vlans=1
port0vlans=2
size: 27861 bytes (4907 left)
root@DD-WRT:~# nvram show | grep vlan.hwname
new_vlan1hwname=et0
vlan2hwname=et0
vlan1hwname=et0
new_vlan2hwname=et0
size: 27951 bytes (4817 left)
root@DD-WRT:~#
---

When I set the router to pppoe and don't enter a username, the device will continue to function for some seconds, then it becomes inaccessible. I can not connect via LAN, Wi-Fi, neither with telnet nor with a browser.

Both wi-fi radios will disappear entirely, so it's not possible to connect to them, neither on 2.4 or 5 GHz.

As soon as I 30-30-30 the device, both radios reappear, telnet is accessible and the browser as well. However, I have no pppoe.

Best regards,

Detlev
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 22:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try saving the script below to your startup script on the admin->commands page, then set the wan type to PPPoE, apply, and reboot the router. After it reboots check if it is accessible again.

echo "1 2 3 4 8*" >/proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "0 8" >/proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
top_gun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 20:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
I proceeded in the following way:

1.) Reset the router to factory settings, reboot
2.) Flash the new build - file as mentioned above
3.) Logon, password change
4.) I pasted your lines into the management/command windows and clicked "save startup".
5.) Reboot, logon and verified the script.
6.) Switch the gateway mode to "PPPoE" without entering data into the user and password-field.
7.) Save followed by Apply

While I did all this, I had a seperate window open with a ping -n 192.168.1.1

When I saved the "PPPoE"-option, the pings were lost about 10s later.

When I power-cycle the router, the pings will be answered for 2-5s, the the following lines will be either "package timed out" or "no route to host". I waited for about 15minutes, then I turned the router off and on again, there was no change: a couple of successful pings, then "no route to host" or time-outs.

Wi-Fi did not reappear at all, there was no network "dd-wrt" at all.

Best regards,

Detlev
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Can you get a serial boot log?
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
top_gun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 6:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sorry, I'm really worthless when it comes to soldering cables Sad
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 0:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I just tested my wrt300n v1.1 with k2.6 16436 after more users reported the problem and it became totally inaccessible unlike my wrt320n or TSS3000's RT-N16. The serial log shows many errors after switch-robo is loaded.

Serial logs from anyone else that can reproduce it would be helpful.



wrt300n k2.6 PPPoE crash.txt
 Description:

Download
 Filename:  wrt300n k2.6 PPPoE crash.txt
 Filesize:  9.33 KB
 Downloaded:  610 Time(s)


_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
top_gun
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Nov 2010
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
If you can direct me to a site with suiting cables - e.g. Dealextreme.com or the likes - I would be glad to try this.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Most people get a CA-42 or DKU5 clone on ebay for a couple bucks.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
ccube
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Nov 2009
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 18:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hey,
this really is a very annoying problem.
How can i help out solving this.

Got an wrt610n v1.

Any instructions would be appreciated.


regards
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 22:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
Try the k2.6 test build that Eko posted and follow my directions for testing it.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=137040

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum