Asus RT-N13U B1 support

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 20, 21, 22  Next
Author Message
yutoon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 14:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
yutoon wrote:
...With this new material, the wiki server now complains about the page being too long (> 32 kB) and recommends breaking onto another page. (It's now 39 KB.) So with the next addition, without objection, I'll add a 'page 2'....

~ u2n
Sep 01, 2011


This is done; the wiki is now on two separate pages.

Besides several minor revisions, this update added titles for DLNA/UPnP and Authors (at the end). For convenience, links were added on each page to the partial content on the other so that access to all the info is no more than a click away.

The DLNA/UPnP server section was added to provide info on using the router with the increasingly popular media players such as the Western Digital Live Streaming Media Player.

Unfortunately, the official FW, and even that of grymster and amitg0123, contain the small patch of code in the kernel (K2.6) which renders media servers like uShare inoperable. (See the newly-posted info for more on this.)

One day it may become just a repeater bridge, but for now it's still doing the job.
Sponsor
kioske
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:30    Post subject: I cannot save any settings after initial firmware upload Reply with quote
I just got an RT-N13U/B. And used asus-to-ddwrt.trx to upgrade. It did. I got the dd-wrt interface and asked for initial username/password settings. And then I cannot change any settings in any way. Nor I cannot upload another firmware thru dd-wrt interface. Everytime I do some changes and hit Apply Changes, it waits a couple secs and then goes to a 192.168.1.1/apply.cgi with blank screen. Upgrade operation, similar but just cuts the connection instead of transferring to an empty apply.cgi screen. Then I go back to 192.168.1.1 and everything is same. Am I missing something here?
CTXSi
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Dec 2011
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 19:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
@kioske I noticed similar behavior with build 17027 (the build listed in the router database) using Firefox. I tried IE and the web GUI was fine. I flashed to a newer release, and its been fine ever since.

Another thing is to try a hard reset (a "30-30-30", although on the RT-N13U B1 its more like a "30-30-reboot").
Lowcarb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Jan 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 31, 2012 21:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have the same problem when using Firefox browser, but (as suggested somewhere else) it work fine with IE.
kioske
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 23:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah, it seems the problem was with Firefox, IE worked fine. But then again, I had this very same Firefox working with an older build before. Moreover, I installed the box with dynamic dns now and when I try to access it with loopback dns name, it worked with Firefox too.
kioske
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 07 Mar 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Feb 01, 2012 23:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
I got another problem, every once in a while I get "RT305x_ESW: Link Status Changed" messages thru syslog. It's usually followed by another one right after 10-15 secs. Obviously the net connection goes down during this period. I'm just not sure if this is about hardware, dd-wrt or my service provider (Cablevision). I've read on another forum (with another Ralink hw) that this was a fault router. Anybody knows anything about this problem?

Router Model: Asus RT-N13U B1
Firmware Version: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std - build 18024

EDIT: Confirmed to be a link line problem. Tried with a different hardware and the dropouts was still there


Last edited by kioske on Thu Mar 01, 2012 1:13; edited 2 times in total
BLOODYGLOCC
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 24 Dec 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is it safe to flash this with TFTP, I have Mac OS X and don't really want to install Windows in a VM just to put my RT-N13U/B in recovery mode.

(PS if you didn't know these are $25 shipped on Newegg right now Cool )
hahaboy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Feb 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2012 16:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
how to download 17967 ? i'm find long times in the website, but i cant get it. anyone can help me, thanks.
areed67
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 18:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am having a heck of a time mounting a USB Drive in order to install Optware... so that I can use my attached USB printer (which is the original goal). Network connectivity as a Repeater_Bridge is great following the guide.

1. Installed: Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std
2. Set as Repeater_Bridge following guide here
3. Flashed 4Gb USB Thumb Drive to ext3 partitions (Optware, linux-swap, and Data) - again, following the guide here.
4. Drive will not auto-mount:
Quote:

--- /dev/discs/disc0/disc
Block device, size 3.746 GiB (4022337024 bytes)
DOS/MBR partition map
Partition 1: 509.8 MiB (534610944 bytes, 1044162 sectors from 63)
Type 0x83 (Linux)
Ext3 file system
Volume name "Optware"
UUID E9350CCF-F968-4E70-AD3A-B4C1D052FD25 (DCE, v4)
Volume size 509.8 MiB (534609920 bytes, 522080 blocks of 1 KiB)
Partition 2: 62.75 MiB (65802240 bytes, 128520 sectors from 1044225)
Type 0x82 (Linux swap / Solaris)
Linux swap, version 2, subversion 1, 4 KiB pages, little-endian
Swap size 62.75 MiB (65794048 bytes, 16063 pages of 4 KiB)
Partition 3: 3.187 GiB (3421716480 bytes, 6683040 sectors from 1172745)
Type 0x83 (Linux)
Ext3 file system
Volume name "Data"
UUID C4F4379B-9916-4065-89D9-4019260B61A7 (DCE, v4)
Volume size 3.187 GiB (3421716480 bytes, 835380 blocks of 4 KiB)
Status: Not mounted
Status: Not mounted



Quote:

root@AREPEATER:/# mount
rootfs on / type rootfs (rw)
/dev/root on / type squashfs (ro)
none on /dev type devfs (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
ramfs on /tmp type ramfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
devpts on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)


When I SSH to the router, nothing is write-able. Using Wget or even mkdir has not error output, but creates no files/folders.

I've done quite a bit of this using the guides here and not bothering the forums, I just need a little boost to get over the hump!
yutoon
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2010
Posts: 49

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 3:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
areed67 wrote:
I am having a heck of a time mounting a USB Drive in order to install Optware... so that I can use my attached USB printer (which is the original goal). Network connectivity as a Repeater_Bridge is great following the guide.

1. Installed: Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/20/11) std
2. Set as Repeater_Bridge following guide here
3. Flashed 4Gb USB Thumb Drive to ext3 partitions (Optware, linux-swap, and Data) - again, following the guide here.
4. Drive will not auto-mount:

When I SSH to the router, nothing is write-able. Using Wget or even mkdir has not error output, but creates no files/folders.

I've done quite a bit of this using the guides here and not bothering the forums, I just need a little boost to get over the hump!


Hello areed67,

Saw your thread; glad you came over here. Smile

First, the official releases don't have swap. But that's good because it would quickly ruin your flash drive. Shocked (All noted in the wiki.)

These things ARE fun to play with, but you might first consider whether swap is even needed? ("needed" = 'RAM requirements greater than the 64 MB available') If yes, a HDD is best. (Format swap and install amitg0123's firmware.)

Simplest is generally easiest so if the second partition is not needed, consider formatting the whole card ext3. A separate directory can be used in lieu of the separate partition (Ex. /opt/data).

What is the output from the standard mount line?
Code:
mount -t ext3 -o noatime,nodiratime /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /opt
If normal, does 'ls /opt' produce a list of files? (Is it possible the write-protect tab slipped?)
areed67
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 4:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
It took me a while, but I did eventually find this thread Very Happy.

Thanks for the reply! I was about to flash to one of the modded images with ext3 built-in.

Let me set up the Repeater Bridge again and then post the output of that mount statement. With the other sample mount commands, there has been no output, and no mounted drives (mount shows the default list, nothing added).

UPDATE:
Quote:

--- /dev/discs/disc0/disc
Block device, size 3.746 GiB (4022337024 bytes)
DOS/MBR partition map
Partition 1: 509.8 MiB (534610944 bytes, 1044162 sectors from 63)
Type 0x83 (Linux)
Ext3 file system
Volume name "Optware"
UUID E9350CCF-F968-4E70-AD3A-B4C1D052FD25 (DCE, v4)
Volume size 509.8 MiB (534609920 bytes, 522080 blocks of 1 KiB)
Partition 2: 62.75 MiB (65802240 bytes, 128520 sectors from 1044225)
Type 0x82 (Linux swap / Solaris)
Linux swap, version 2, subversion 1, 4 KiB pages, little-endian
Swap size 62.75 MiB (65794048 bytes, 16063 pages of 4 KiB)
Partition 3: 3.187 GiB (3421716480 bytes, 6683040 sectors from 1172745)
Type 0x83 (Linux)
Ext3 file system
Volume name "Data"
UUID C4F4379B-9916-4065-89D9-4019260B61A7 (DCE, v4)
Volume size 3.187 GiB (3421716480 bytes, 835380 blocks of 4 KiB)
Status: Not mounted
Status: Not mounted


With the startup statement you suggested ^^.

ls /opt gives no ouput, and there is no write-protected switch on my drive (not that it's being mounted anyway).

If I'm installing amitg0123's firmware, but I already have the latest DD-WRT on the router, do I need to restore the original ASUS firmware? When putting the router in Recovery mode, the ASUS Detection software does not detect it, and the ASUS Firmware Recovery Tool can not communicate with it, either. I have disabled wireless, and am hooked into this router directly via CAT5 (can ping it).

I'm happy using this firmware if I can get it working, I just want the printer to be available on the network! This escalated quickly Very Happy.

UPDATE: Got amitg0123's firmware loaded using a little trick that's on one of the ASUS guides but not all of them.

hold the reset button, plug in power, and within 2-3 seconds click UPLOAD on AFRU, then release the button when the progress is ~3%. This allowed the upload to finish, the flash to complete, and the USB drive to be mounted.

NOW all I have left is to install a printer driver and try out the printer again!

Thanks for all the help - I really wish a lot of these guides were centralized, because there is a lot confusing redundancy... that is not exactly accurate. I know, complaining about a free service - trust me, I'm not. It works and I love it.
areed67
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2012
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 2:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
This is curious. When I connect to the wifi network that this DD-WRT router (acting as a Repeater Bridge) is broadcasting, I have internet access.

When I connect to this router via ssh (with TCP forwarding enabled), I can ping local assets (the gateway), but when I try to ping 'www.google.com' there is no output, it just skips to the next console line.

At first I thought this meant the router lacked WAN connectivity, but by connecting to the wifi network, it appears to be working normally, just not in SSH. This is preventing me from using wget to grab and install any packages.

Do you have an idea why this would be?
kalpik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 7:33    Post subject: New build! Reply with quote
New build out!

ftp://www.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2012/03-08-12-r18687/files/Asus-RTN13UB1/
jmelchizedek
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Mar 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 22:01    Post subject: DLNA Reply with quote
The new build fixed it for me (18687)!

Any possibility of adding DLNA support to the the Asus RT-N13U B1?
kalpik
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Dec 2008
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Sun Mar 11, 2012 8:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
The new build isn't detecting my Huawei EC1260 CDMA modem (Reliance). My UMG1831 GSM modem works just fine!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 13, 14, 15 ... 20, 21, 22  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 14 of 22
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Ralink SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum