Linksys WRT600N General Information

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 13:45    Post subject: Linksys WRT600N General Information Reply with quote
dd-wrt wiki on WRT600N
My Personal Wiki Page on WRT600N
wrt600n successful but...
WAN ports VLAN WRT600N
How to install DDWRT on WRT600N?
Bricked WRT600N
WRT600N brick! SERIAL PORT DEBRICK. [SOLVED]
WRT600N 5GHz channel choice
WRT600N upgrade failed when going from WRT600N to Generic
Serial cable connection
WRT600N rebooting every ten seconds
WRT600N Stopped working!


WRT600N v1.0(Linksys factory updated to v1.1)
BS K2.4 (13832) mini usb ftp

When the wl1 radio is set to "Mixed" or "N-Only (2.4 GHz)", my 2.4GHz N nic doesn't see it, it only see's wl0.

_________________
The New Me


Last edited by DHC_DarkShadow on Thu May 06, 2010 22:00; edited 10 times in total
Sponsor
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12821
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 14:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
wl1 on the 600 is only a 5ghz radio. it is not capable of 2.4 like the 610

12874, there is no option for 2.4 ghz.. A-only, NA-only, and mixed I believe.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 15:27    Post subject: Reply with quote
So "N-Only (2.4 GHz)", "N-Only (5 GHz)", "NA-Mixed" really shouldn't be in the list and there should be only:

Mixed
A-Only
N-Only

_________________
The New Me
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 16:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also notice that the router model is detected as v1.1 but the serial indicates v1.0.

Is there a "now supported thread for this router? If anybody could post links to threads they have bookmarked for this router I would like to make a informational collected thread.

_________________
The New Me
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12821
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 16:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
in the research LOM has done in an effort to get k26 running on routers that currently will not run, he has collected several 600 cfe's.. from both V1's and 1.1's.

the cfe's are identical per LOM with the exception of the cfe I sent him from and OLD, OLD, junk 600. Actually, I sent him the wholeflash and he extracted the cfe.

hmmmm.. no jtag & I got a wholeflash.. How can that be Very Happy

Actually, I believe he has a modded 600 cfe ready to test that will allow k26 to run on a 600 if you are up for it Razz

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 17:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'll have to think about it. If the CFE gets screwed up, there goes any way of unbricking it and that's an awful lot of money to throw away.


The forum sucks to search for information.

_________________
The New Me
Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 443

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 18:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
Interesting news, but I'm also a little hesitant to throw the dreaded k26 on my prrrrrecious 600n ;)

But, if the chances are for a successful flash after using the altered CFE, I might give it a shot.. just need to steady those nerves Razz

_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 (05/23/14) giga - build 24118 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/10) mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/17/10) mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 18:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Updated the first post with links I have found pertaining to the 600N. Still haven't found the "now supported thread"
_________________
The New Me
Phonism
DD-WRT User


Joined: 27 Sep 2008
Posts: 443

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 19:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
I think the "wrt600n successful but..." thread is the "now supported thread" =)

On another note, I just ordered the necessary gear to start the adventure for setting up a serial connector on the 600.. just need to fresh up on my soldering skills =)

_________________

Asus RT-AC66U DD-WRT v24-sp2 (05/23/14) giga - build 24118 [Main]
Linksys E3000 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/10) mega - build 15962 [Backup]
Linksys WRT600N v1.1 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/12/10) mega - build 14929 [Retired]
Linksys WRT54GS v4 DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/17/10) mini - build 15747 [Retired]
E3000 Info | WRT600N Info | Know-it-all thread
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Thu Feb 11, 2010 20:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
barryware wrote:
wl1 on the 600 is only a 5ghz radio. it is not capable of 2.4 like the 610

12874, there is no option for 2.4 ghz.. A-only, NA-only, and mixed I believe.
So the 610 has 2 radios, one that does 2.4 only and one that does 2.4/5?
_________________
The New Me
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12821
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 0:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
DHC_DarkShadow wrote:
barryware wrote:
wl1 on the 600 is only a 5ghz radio. it is not capable of 2.4 like the 610

12874, there is no option for 2.4 ghz.. A-only, NA-only, and mixed I believe.
So the 610 has 2 radios, one that does 2.4 only and one that does 2.4/5?


Correct (at least for the V1). The 600 also has two seperate radio cards. Only one is capable and only capable of 5ghz. It will not do 2.4.

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
crashfly
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 24 Feb 2009
Posts: 2024
Location: Sol System > Earth > USA > Arkansas

PostPosted: Fri Feb 12, 2010 0:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
When it is confirmed that the cfe will work on the WRT600n, I would not mind trying it out. Otherwise, I am not going to be *that* adventurous on my 'production' router.
_________________
E3000 22200M KongVPN K26
WRT600n v1.1 refirb mega 18767 BS K24 NEWD2 [not used]
WRT54G v2 16214 BS K24 [access point]

Try Dropbox for syncing files - get 2.5gb online for free by signing up.

Read! Peacock thread
*PLEASE* upgrade PAST v24SP1 or no support.
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I am asuming

lan = Sticker
wan = Lan +1
wl0 = Lan +2

That being a single radio unit

Now for the WRT600N

wl1 = ?


I did notice on my Netgear WNDR330 (Which has 2 radios)
lan = sticker mac1
wan = lan +1
wl0 = lan +2
wl1 = lan +3

yet I notice that there is a sticker mac2 that is not even close to the same range as Sticker mac1, which is not even used. Anybody else see this?

_________________
The New Me


Last edited by DHC_DarkShadow on Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:34; edited 1 time in total
DHC_DarkShadow
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Jun 2008
Posts: 2440
Location: Am now Dark_Shadow

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 4:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Also noted that searching the cfe I backup via the GUI yields none of the mac address' within. However there is a generic mac addressed to el0
_________________
The New Me
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7046

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 6:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
DHC_DarkShadow wrote:
Also noted that searching the cfe I backup via the GUI yields none of the mac address' within. However there is a generic mac addressed to el0


There is no unique mac address in the CFE, I have compared CFE's from different users and they are all same.
There are only 2 different CFE's the old 600v1.0 and the newer 600v1.1, a 600v1.0 can have a 1.1 CFE if it was refurbished by Linksys.

There are strong indications that they upgraded their current stock of unsold 1.0's to 1.1's when the 1.1 was introduced.
The FCC site shows a regulatory change of 1.0 at the same time as the 1.1 was approved and the regulatory change was an update to full 5GHz frequency band coverage.
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 4
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum