WRT310N - Trying to use as Repeater Bridge, huge speed drop?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
CrazySerb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 20:46    Post subject: WRT310N - Trying to use as Repeater Bridge, huge speed drop? Reply with quote
Hey guys,

I've followed all the instructions on loading the custom DD-WRT firmware on my Linksys WRT310N that I want to use as a Repeater on my network to extend the range of SmartRG 505N modem/router (which is stuck on the 2nd floor), and I've followed the instructions here step by step:

http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

and I can get my other computers to connect to the new SSID/network and all, but the speed is just horrible on it. And I have the two routers sitting side by side (not like they are 3 rooms apart).

The speed tested on my SmartRG 505N, wired connection to the main PC:

http://prntscr.com/a6obkf

and if I test the new SSID/network created through my WRT310N this is what I get:

http://prntscr.com/a6of9d

as you can see the download speed drops from 25Mbps down to 1Mbps, whereas the upload speed drops to 50% of the original, which sounds about right.

Am I missing/forgetting something?

What seems to be the issue here? Any suggestions?

I am out of ideas - I've tried everything, no luck, and 5 hours later I just don't have any more brain cells to troubleshoot this any more...

Thanks!
Sponsor
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 700
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2016 21:17    Post subject: Re: WRT310N - Trying to use as Repeater Bridge, huge speed d Reply with quote
CrazySerb wrote:
[...]and I've followed the instructions here step by step:

http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Repeater_Bridge

and I can get my other computers to connect to the new SSID/network and all, but the speed is just horrible on it. And I have the two routers sitting side by side (not like they are 3 rooms apart).
Don't put them -too- close together, or the signals can saturate; esp w/ a repeater...use like 2-3m (6-10ft).

Have you read the announcement, esp Peacock thread? You're missing a key element; what build and type are you using? Did you do a reset (GUI reset is fine), prior to setting it up? Also, have you changed any Advanced Wireless settings? At least on recent builds (since Dec 2015) I seem to get terrible wireless speeds if I change them.

_________________
RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.59|WNDR4500v2 29739 (<-26138), WNDR4000@533 k3x 29495, 27858: WRT54GLv1.1@250 VPN,
GSv6@250 µ|GLv1.1@250 TM 1.28.7636 VPN|OEM: WGR614v10@400 (WNR1000v3 mod), HWREN1v1 (HWABN1v1 mod)
# NAT/CTF: slow or limited speed with DD? # Repeater issues? # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
CrazySerb
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 22 Feb 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 16:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
It doesn't matter if I keep them 1ft or 10ft apart, I have the same result.

I've used the mini firmware from this thread/page:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Linksys_WRT310N_v1.0

and then standard/generic firmware on top of it from the router database:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/routerdb/de/download/Linksys/WRT310N/v1.0/dd-wrt.v24_std_generic.bin/3729

Yes, I have read the whole Peacock thread and announcements (what am I missing?)

I've done the hard reset before any of the config steps, as a clean slate. No luck.

And no, I haven't changed anything on the Advanced Wireless page.
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 700
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2016 18:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
CrazySerb wrote:
Yes, I have read the whole Peacock thread and announcements (what am I missing?)
In this case:
Peacock wrote:
3. Upgrade (or downgrade)to one of the forum recommended builds listed in this section, especially if you are running SP1 or v24 final (05/21/08 )13064 or 14896.
...and it also wrote:
DON'T USE THE ROUTER DATABASE! The router database has recommended some less stable builds, including 13064 (10/10/09) build or 14896.
I've seen lots of client/repeater not working' posts using build 14896. May not be the issue, but you should definitely at least be on 14929. I presume the WRT310N's wireless signal was ok before putting DD on it? What mode did you set? Try Mixed-NG, N-only, and G-only...I saw another recent post (different router) where this was the issue.

Finally, search for posts by mrjcd: "repeat* OR client"
There are a lot, I know. Good luck Smile

_________________
RT-N66U@663 Merlin 380.59|WNDR4500v2 29739 (<-26138), WNDR4000@533 k3x 29495, 27858: WRT54GLv1.1@250 VPN,
GSv6@250 µ|GLv1.1@250 TM 1.28.7636 VPN|OEM: WGR614v10@400 (WNR1000v3 mod), HWREN1v1 (HWABN1v1 mod)
# NAT/CTF: slow or limited speed with DD? # Repeater issues? # DD-WRT info: Builds, Types, Changelog, Peacock, Demo #
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum