Point-To-Point Bridge with two WG302

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> ARM or PPC based Hardware
Author Message
shulercookie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 14:40    Post subject: Point-To-Point Bridge with two WG302 Reply with quote
Hello,

I am trying to bridge a distance of about 100m using two WG302v1 with DD-WRT v24-sp2 r16785 and a D-Link ANT24-1400 antenna attached to each of them.
The DHCP-Server and the Firewall on the WG302s are disabled. The local WG302 is connected to a LANCOM Router, which is doing DHCP, DNS and Firewalling and provides the internet connection.

Best would be a real WDS Point-to-Point Bridge (without AP function), that is WPA (or even WPA2) encrypted, but I'm having problems to configure DD-WRT to get that work.

What I've tried so far:

  • Set the local WG302 to "AP"-Mode and the remote one to "Client Bridge (Routed)"-Mode (no WDS) as described here: http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Image:Standard_bridge_large.jpg.
    => Client connected via ethernet to remote WG302 gets an IP-Address from the Router, and the connection works for about one min. After that I can only access the WG302 on the other side, but not the Router and Network behind. Renewing the DHCP-Lease let's the connection work for another minute...

  • Various combinations of "AP" / "WDS AP" on the local and "AP" / "WDS AP" / "WDS Station" on the remote side and different settings in the WDS-Tab.
    => Did not work at all.

It would be really great, if you could help me with this!
As I said above, real WDS-Bridging would be best, but if it's possible to get the "AP->Client Bridge (Routed)"-Bridge to work reliably, then that's OK, too, as the remote network is quite simple.

  • What's the difference between "AP" and "WDS AP" and where do I have to use "WDS-Station"?
  • What needs to be set in the WDS-Tab ("Point to Point" / "LAN")?
  • Which encryption can be used?

Thanks a lot!
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17395
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2011 23:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
wiki: wds
_________________
GEGEN die EEG-UMLAGE auf EIGENVERBRAUCH!
_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
shulercookie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 13 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 21:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
OK, I got the Access Points connected (Signal showing on status page of both APs), but I cannot get an address from the DHCP-Server or connect to the Internet.

Network looks like this:
[LANCOM DHCP- & DNS-Server & Gateway]--(Ethernet)--[Netgear WDS AP]--(WDS Bridge)--[Netgear WDS Station]--(Ethernet)--[PCs]

[LANCOM]
IP: 192.168.2.1

[Netgear WDS AP]
Local IP Address: 192.168.2.4
Gateway: 192.168.2.1
Local DNS: 192.168.2.1
DHCP Forwarder
DHCP Server: 192.168.2.1
WDS: LAN-type using MAC of [Netgear WDS Station]

[Netgear WDS Station]
Local IP Address: 192.168.2.5
Gateway: 192.168.2.1
Local DNS: 192.168.2.1
DHCP Forwarder
DHCP Server: 192.168.2.1
WDS: LAN-type using MAC of [Netgear WDS AP]

What must I do to get PCs receive a DHCP-Address from the LANCOM over WDS?

Thanks!
Vaako
DD-WRT User


Joined: 10 Jun 2009
Posts: 249

PostPosted: Tue Dec 06, 2011 22:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also do not understand dd-wrt BRIDGE mode correctly.

But i see that you use DHCP, you dont have to use DHCP in Bridge mode since your IP are given by your main router or server.

Normaly if you configurate two AP's in Bridge mode you dont have to keep in mind of anything else it's just acting as a wire, you even dont have to be on the same subnet.
I had two WAP54G v3.1 that was wonderfull even with WPA encryption, now i'm trying to do this with two TL-WA801ND's but only WEP is supported.
the WA801ND are very cheap in price, here in Europe +/- 30 Euro's Wink
And they have >100mW TX-Power output!!!

If only Gargoyle would support this AP then Bridge with WPA & WPA2 would work.

I tried Bridge with dd-wrt with two DIR-615 no success, mabe i have to try it with another hardware!?

Do you have solved it in this while?

_________________
Regards,
Vaako

1x Netgear R7000 Nighthawk DD-WRT DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/04/14) std (SVN revision 23503)
1x Ubiquiti RouterStation Pro DD-WRT v24-sp2 (12/24/13) std (SVN revision 23204)
1x Asus RT-N16 SVN revision 20675 NEWD-2 K2.6
1x Linksys E4200 v24-sp2 (12/24/13) mega NEWD-2 K3.x (SVN revision 23204)
1x Buffalo WZR-HP-G300NH B0 B0 Gargoyle FW
1x Linksys WRT600N v1.1 (Bricked)
1x Linksys WRT54GL v1.1 (DD-WRT)
1x Linksys WRT54GS v2.2 (DD-WRT)
1x Linksys RVS4000 (stock fw)
3x D-Link DWL-7100AP (openWRT)
2x TP-Link TL-WA801ND (Bridge mode) 100mW TX-Power
Asus WL-520GU SVN 16403M NEWD-2 Eko std-nokaid
4x Fonera with Gargoyle FW
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> ARM or PPC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum