Client Bridge Mode on Atheros devices

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3

Client Bridge Mode working on Atheros with latest builds?
Yes
14%
 14%  [ 8 ]
No
73%
 73%  [ 41 ]
I have not tried it
12%
 12%  [ 7 ]
Total Votes : 56

Author Message
zerodegrekelvin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2006
Posts: 3
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 20:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks to mksm about mac cloning!!

Enabling mac cloning enable my tp-link to operate as client-bridge. I also see like mksm the mac of lan and wan are the same so it probably confuse the bridge br0 as where the packet should go.

I bought last Sunday Nov 6 a tp-link 941nd v2/3 for $43 (Canadian) to replace my old wrt54g v8 client-bride, I replicate the same config on my wrt54g but the tp-link client-bridge does not work until enabling mac cloning for the wifi interface as mentioned by mksm.

On broadcom dd-wrt, the mac for lan,wan,wifi are all different!

I confirm that client-bridge mode works on atheros.

_________________
zerodegrekelvin!
WRT54G v4 dd-wrt2.3
WRT54GL dd-wrt2.4 (kismet drone!)
WRT54G v5 micro dd-wrt2.3
Sponsor
kalda01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:16    Post subject: Client Bridge finally working on WR941ND Reply with quote
Thanks to mksm about mac cloning!!

Enabling mac cloning enable my tp-link to operate as client-bridge.
This should be posted on a sticky somehow.
kalda01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:40    Post subject: Re: Client Bridge finally working on WR941ND Reply with quote
kalda01 wrote:
Thanks to mksm about mac cloning!!

Enabling mac cloning enable my tp-link to operate as client-bridge.
This should be posted on a sticky somehow.


I take it back. It worked for a few minutes and then stopped.
kalda01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:58    Post subject: How to make client bridge work Reply with quote
I found that under WIRELESS/BASIC SETTINGS if I change the "Default GW mode" to manual and enter the IP of the main router, the bridge starts to work and I can also configure it as a wireless repeater.
So far so good.
kalda01
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Nov 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
dejvid wrote:
I can confirm this issue. The GW address needs to be set under Wireless/Basic.
pigge wrote:
hmmm, that's funny.. I'm writing this through the connection of my client bridge..
i have a WZR-HP-G300NH and i had the same FW and almost the same setup as RATMAN_rush,
except for the "Setup/basic"->Gateway (i had the ip of my 1st router here)
and "Wireless/Basic Settings"->Gateway but i tried the manual setting
under "Wireless/Basic Settings"->Gateway and set it to the ip of my 1st router,
and then rebooted.. and now it works.
It looks like the client bridge router doesn't get the default GW through dhcp then!?

I can confirm that setting DEFAULT GW MODE to manual really helps in getting a stable client bridge connection.

now let's see for how long the connection between the two stays up
Spaghetti
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jan 2011
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 5:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have set the Gateway under Wireless/Basic, and also activated Wireless MAC clone. If I SSH into the device, the LAN and Wireless MAC are the same, but the VAP is different (MAC address clone option only seems to change the VAP MAC).

Connection is unstable, drops the connection ever couple minutes for a few seconds then comes back up.
OmegaNemesis28
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 18 Feb 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 7:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
WNR2000 v3 from Netgear has an issue where the virtual access point kills the WiFi radio entirely. No matter the build. Making repeater useless.
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 Display posts from previous:    Page 3 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum