TP-LINK TL-WR740N 741ND 841N and client bridge problem

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
moll47u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 23:41    Post subject: TP-LINK TL-WR740N 741ND 841N and client bridge problem Reply with quote
I bought:
TL-WR740N, WR1043ND, WR741ND and WR841N
I download current version dd-wrt for each AP.
First, I decide to create WDS network. I read FAQ:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/WDS_multiple_router_setup
and all routers were configure successful. But after few hours on main router (WR1043ND) wi-fi go down. Only restart is helpful. The longest time that WDS network was working - 36h.
So after this I decide to configure routers in "client bridge" (repeater). I was try to connect WR740N, WR741ND and WR841N to main router WR1043ND as it is wrote at this page:
http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged#V24_builds
But it was impossible. In status - wireless - I was able to see connection to main router but network dos not working!
I spent 4 days with fighting with this problem and I discover that when I connect WR1043ND as a repeater bridge to WR740N or WR741ND or WR841N its working fine!


Any suggestion?
Please help !
Sponsor
Sash
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 20 Sep 2006
Posts: 17485
Location: Hesse/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
upgrade 1st.
also wds should work fine now...when done as described in the wiki

_________________
Forum Guidelines...How to get help
&
Forum Rules
&
RTFM/STFW
&
Throw some buzzwords into the WIKI search Exclamation
_________________
I'm NOT rude, just offer pure facts!
_________________
Atheros (TP-Link & Clones, etc ) debrick service in EU
_________________
Guide on HowTo be Safe, Secure and Protect Your Online Anonymity!
moll47u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
As you can read in my post I done all configuration as it wrote in wiki materials !!!

Client bridge doesn't work between the same version software (I tried official and the newest - 12/24/10) and the same router (for ex. between WR740N - I bought 2).

The same situation with WDS - all routers use the same dd-wrt software (I tried official and the newest).

I order now 2 new WR1043ND and I will try make WDS and client bridge network on 3 WR1043ND routers.

But I fell that something is wrong with software on WR740/741/841. Routers work fine as "standard" AP (I'm testing it in my work) but if You want try other mode than AP (client, client bridge, WDS) its not working at all or after some time, is stop working.

I read some post on other forums about 740/741/841 and people wrote that there is a problem with transfers and radio connection - most in N mode
ascastrojr
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2010
Posts: 2
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 13:27    Post subject: TP-LINK TL-WR740N 741ND 841N and client bridge problem Reply with quote
Hello,

I got the same problem, and at the "client" only the radio is off!
I did exactly the same as tutorial describe : http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged
And others things!
We can see at status the WLAN connection but nothing works
Thanks!

Antonio
Crying or Very sad
aristolov
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Oct 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 22:15    Post subject: Re: TP-LINK TL-WR740N 741ND 841N and client bridge problem Reply with quote
ascastrojr wrote:
Hello,

I got the same problem, and at the "client" only the radio is off!
I did exactly the same as tutorial describe : http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged
And others things!
We can see at status the WLAN connection but nothing works
Thanks!

Antonio
Crying or Very sad

I have the same problem in client and client bridgde with TL-WR741NDV2, load is over 100% and no wlan connection
moll47u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 22:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
I spend last 3 days searching materials and information about TP-LINK devices.

What I found:

1. openWRT doesn't support "client bridge" function
2. Gargoyle based on openWRT has got "client bridge" function (arp-nat) - but it's not efficient and network is slowing down.
3. WR740N v2 is the same as V1 (but I'm not sure in 100% - maybe tomorrow I will install openWRT on it)

So best what we can do at this moment is:
1. go back to "stock" firmware (do webrevert prepare by LOM: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=85237) and use WDS function between TP-LINK atheros base routers (it's working fine - I tested it! - just for 1 day - I don't have enough time to test it - I going to do next week)
2. Install Gargoyle on 741/841/941/1043 and use "client bridge" - I'm going to test it when I receive new 741+941
3. Wait for support from DD-WRT ... ?(no body response for this problem yet !)

EDIT:

I just receive 1043, 941 and 741 and I installed openWRT Gargoyle and Client bridge is working fine between 1043 (main) - 941 and 741.

So I dropped buggy DDWRT to openwrt ...

My advice ... do the same ...
I'm looking for openWRT for WR740N or Gargoyle version.
moll47u
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 Dec 2010
Posts: 18
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Tue Jan 04, 2011 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
On this site:
http://ecco.selfip.net/test/
you can download Gargoyle test software for WR740N - it's should work but - I will test it tomorrow!
This software was prepared by one of member of www.eko.one.pl (Polish web page about openWRT and Gargoyle)
fyi2000
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2010
Posts: 642

PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Project Gus» Blog Archive » Wireless client bridging with OpenWRT
fm@dd
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Jan 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 9:40    Post subject: Client Bridge Problem with TP-Link WR841N V7.1 Reply with quote
I have a similar problem with my TP-Link WR841N V7.1 used in Client-Bridged Mode.

Configuration:
Access Point: Speedport W501V
Firmware: DD-WRT v24-sp2 (11/21/10) std - build 15778
Setup as a "Client Bridge" according to http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Client_Bridged.

Problem:
Laptop (currently fixed IP Address (192.168.2.150) connected by LAN with WR841N cannot reach AP or Internet, DHCP doesn't work

Diagnosis:
1. WR841N connects to Access Point, as shown by Speedport (192.168.2.1):
"06.01.11 08:51:17 WLAN-Station angemeldet. Rechnername: -, IP-Adresse: -, Mac-Adresse: 74:EA:3A:AF:A9:XX, Geschwindigkeit 104 MBit/s."

2. Ping from WR841 to AP doesn't work

3. Configured Interfaces
Code:
ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 74:EA:3A:AF:A9:XX
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
same as eth0, wifi0
               
br0       Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 74:EA:3A:AF:A9:XX
          inet addr:192.168.2.254  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

br0:0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 74:EA:3A:AF:A9:XX
          inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 74:EA:3A:AF:A9:YY
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
eth1 connects the Laptop with WR841


4. br0 connects eth0 (WLAN) and eth1 (Laptop)

5. Kernel IP routing table
Code:
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.2.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 br0
169.254.0.0     *               255.255.0.0     U     0      0        0 br0
127.0.0.0       *               255.0.0.0       U     0      0        0 lo
default         192.168.2.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 br0


6. Routing only to Laptop (with currently fixed IP Address)
arp -a
? (192.168.2.150) at 00:1b:38:b8:bb:d4 [ether] on br0

Any ideas how to proceed further to identify the root of the problem?
penko_bg
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Dec 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 21:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hello i have 740nv rev2 and i use it like repeater for 1 day i think it work fine.first i connect like client with dhcp setings,then i make my router with different ip,and start dhcp server,and final i add second network with different name(you can try to add second network with same name, like client name network)
tutejszy
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 17 Feb 2011
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 15:50    Post subject: Reply with quote
I put under test newest r16214 firmware on wr841n v7.1. Still no luck Sad client bridge doesn't work. Any clue what can be problem cause? I even don't ask *when*, I know this is always tough question..
EricTheHalfBee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 3:29    Post subject: WR740N vs Client Bridge = Fail. Reply with quote
Hello.
Just to add to the growing list of frustrated DDWRT'ers - spent several days with every conceivable combination / wiki instruction / random educated guesses to get the following to work, all failed, same as this thread is experiencing.

SETUP:
Internet to Cable Modem
to [A] wired Netgear RP614v3 (DHCP)
to [B] wired Netgear GS108 Gb switches
to [C] (primary) Dlink DIR655 AP (stock firmware)
.......(also tried a 2nd TPLINK WR740N as primary...fail)
to [E] (secondary) TPLINK WR740N (DDWRT)
to [F] wired laptop as test subject (wifi off) Eventually to be a Media Player if it ever works.

via - (including Gateway setting/Router setting/MAC filters to wireless/manual GW IP's/manual DNS IP's/30-30-30/rebooting 850 times.. etc etc)

. DDWRT V24 preSP2 15778 on the WR740N secondary
. Client Bridge - fail
. (at best connects to DIR655 as a client, but that's it.)

. Client - fail (no radio)

Perhaps I'm just an idiot because I couldn't get stock factory WDS firmware on two WR740N's to work either - they would associate, but that's it. No dhcp, no dns, no ping to anybody else whatsoever. Pretty much the same problem with DDWRT.

So now I have 4 routers and zero bridges.
Poo.

Thanks for listening.
-e

I attached pics of my "Before" - normal working network, and desired "After" - still desired. the link between C & E is the Client Bridge Conundrum.[/i]
nebbia88
DD-WRT User


Joined: 08 Mar 2010
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat Apr 30, 2011 11:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
have you tried upgrading to the lastest stock firmware while triying WDS? it has to work!
eventually set static IP's on the clients..

Please carfully look on the label under the router to see hardware version and choose the right firmware ;)


P.S. lastest dd-wrt build ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2011/04-09-11-r16785/
EricTheHalfBee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun May 01, 2011 12:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi nebbia88
Yes, I tried firmware and static ip's too I'm afraid. The two wr740n's would associate and sometimes (..sometimes) both would appear on the DHCP router as clients, but when the laptop was wired directly to the secondary on stock WDS..no dice! No ping, no dhcp (to laptop), nothing. Very odd - not how I thought it would work. I know it *must* work - two identical routers with a stock-offered WDS option..so it *must* be something else along the line in my setup (but of course that's OT for this group anyway). Either way, make no mistake - I'm still digging, but had to vent to the group to see if anyone had ideas I had not yet considered.

The Brainslayer ddwrt is one of those ideas (thank you for that) I will give it a try as well! Out with the family today, give me a day or two and I will report back.
-e
EricTheHalfBee
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Apr 2011
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon May 02, 2011 21:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh, mannnn...

INTERNET
    |
CABLE MODEM
    |(to WAN port)
ROUTER x.x.0.1 (wired, DHCP, Netgear RP614v3)
    |(from LAN port)
Gb SWITCH
    |===>wired to a bunch of other stuff too
    |(to LAN port)
ROUTER x.x.0.101 (wireless, primary, Dlink DIR655)
    \

    /
ROUTER x.x.0.201 (wireless, secondary, ddwrt 16785, TPLINK WR740N)
[Set to Client Bridge = shows as client, Fail]
[Set to Client = radio off, Fail]
    |(from/to LAN port)
Laptop x.x.0.211 (wired to LAN of secondary, WinVista)

"Fail" meaning: No connectivity - no PING, no DNS, no DHCP, no nothing. WebUI from laptop works to wired secondary, however. Neither PING nor IPCONFIG nor TRACERT could provide any evidence the routers even knew each other existed. The laptop would show as a client to the secondary, but with the forced alternate IP as shown - not via DHCP.

As an additional OT comment, I also tried stock-fimware WDS (maybe I'll try ddwrt WDS next...) and that also failed. They would associate, but same no-connectivity issues.

This is KooKooBananas.
Some seem to have on problem at all, and others have nothing BUT problems!

-e
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum