Asus RT-N66U

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 51, 52, 53 ... 145, 146, 147  Next
Author Message
Fractal
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 19 Apr 2010
Posts: 1191

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 14:50    Post subject: Re: Issue with UNC and wireless Reply with quote
RMerlin wrote:
phrequency wrote:
All can access the internet just fine. The problem is that the ethernet connected devices can access each other via UNC paths, while wireless clients cannot.


I've had a few reports of SMB-related issues with the 144 base. I suspect it's a new bug in Asus's code, I'm waiting for them to release newer GPL code to rebase my work on it, and hopefully resolve those issues.

The UPNP popup has to do with some weird change Asus did in newer firmwares, where they restart the upnp daemon every hour. No idea why, I haven't looked into that yet. Their latest betas (151 and 155) also have the same behaviour.


They are restarting it every hour to clear its table from nvram..... They added this restart to cron in this revision... UPNP and bit torrent create major problems with nvram and space Smile as the # of ports can exceed into the thousands if you have multiple people doing it...

-Fractal
Sponsor
phrequency
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:01    Post subject: Re: Issue with UNC and wireless Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:
They are restarting it every hour to clear its table from nvram.....


Would it be possible to store it somewhere else?
RMerlin
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Mar 2012
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 15:26    Post subject: Re: Issue with UNC and wireless Reply with quote
Fractal wrote:
They are restarting it every hour to clear its table from nvram..... They added this restart to cron in this revision... UPNP and bit torrent create major problems with nvram and space Smile as the # of ports can exceed into the thousands if you have multiple people doing it...


So they fixed one problem by creating a new one. Not really an improvement Sad That sounds more like a temporary band-aid than a real fix.

I thought miniupnpd had an expiration timer?
furlonghokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 16:55    Post subject: antenna signal strength (stock FW) Reply with quote
while I wait for a fix for the nvram issue.....i'm still running the stock Asus FW. I was messing around this morning and to my surprise found that the stock FW allows you to adjust the antenna signal strength. The menu shows that the value can be set as high as 100. It's currently set at 40, and when i try to change it i get a message that says it can't be set higher than 40?!?

Anyone else seen this before? Did ASUS just eff up the note that indicates it can be set as high as 100, or is there a setting I should change that allows for me to up the signal strength?

This is arguably the most important function for my purposes and if I can resolve this with the stock FW i'd be extremely happy.

Thanks for any help the folks can provide.
barryware
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 26 Jan 2008
Posts: 12854
Location: Behind The Reset Button

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 17:04    Post subject: Re: antenna signal strength (stock FW) Reply with quote
furlonghokie wrote:
while I wait for a fix for the nvram issue.....i'm still running the stock Asus FW. I was messing around this morning and to my surprise found that the stock FW allows you to adjust the antenna signal strength. The menu shows that the value can be set as high as 100. It's currently set at 40, and when i try to change it i get a message that says it can't be set higher than 40?!?

Anyone else seen this before? Did ASUS just eff up the note that indicates it can be set as high as 100, or is there a setting I should change that allows for me to up the signal strength?

This is arguably the most important function for my purposes and if I can resolve this with the stock FW i'd be extremely happy.

Thanks for any help the folks can provide.

enable telnet in the stock firmware. then do an nvram show (in telnet).

find the power variable.. then do an nvram set

_________________
[Moderator Deleted] Shocked
RMerlin
DD-WRT User


Joined: 05 Mar 2012
Posts: 272

PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2012 17:06    Post subject: Re: antenna signal strength (stock FW) Reply with quote
furlonghokie wrote:
while I wait for a fix for the nvram issue.....i'm still running the stock Asus FW. I was messing around this morning and to my surprise found that the stock FW allows you to adjust the antenna signal strength. The menu shows that the value can be set as high as 100. It's currently set at 40, and when i try to change it i get a message that says it can't be set higher than 40?!?

Anyone else seen this before? Did ASUS just eff up the note that indicates it can be set as high as 100, or is there a setting I should change that allows for me to up the signal strength?


Adjustable power has always been a known and documented feature of this router. The default value is 80mw. If you are in an unrestricted zone (like North America), you can boost 2.4 GHz up to 500 mw, and 5 GHz up to 250 mw. Those limits are lower in Europe.

Make sure you change those settings by using the Professional tab, not the Performance tab. The Performance tab has many bugs in it, due to the fact that it's no longer used by Asus - it's an artifact from the unreleased revision that had a fan.

There is also another weird piece of code in this router that forces you to click three times on Apply if you want to increase the output power beyond the default values. I removed that restriction from my custom RT-N66U firmware.
furlonghokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:09    Post subject: Re: antenna signal strength (stock FW) Reply with quote
RMerlin wrote:
furlonghokie wrote:
while I wait for a fix for the nvram issue.....i'm still running the stock Asus FW. I was messing around this morning and to my surprise found that the stock FW allows you to adjust the antenna signal strength. The menu shows that the value can be set as high as 100. It's currently set at 40, and when i try to change it i get a message that says it can't be set higher than 40?!?

Anyone else seen this before? Did ASUS just eff up the note that indicates it can be set as high as 100, or is there a setting I should change that allows for me to up the signal strength?


Adjustable power has always been a known and documented feature of this router. The default value is 80mw. If you are in an unrestricted zone (like North America), you can boost 2.4 GHz up to 500 mw, and 5 GHz up to 250 mw. Those limits are lower in Europe.

Make sure you change those settings by using the Professional tab, not the Performance tab. The Performance tab has many bugs in it, due to the fact that it's no longer used by Asus - it's an artifact from the unreleased revision that had a fan.

There is also another weird piece of code in this router that forces you to click three times on Apply if you want to increase the output power beyond the default values. I removed that restriction from my custom RT-N66U firmware.



yup, it was the 3 click thing.....so weird. Thank you very much for pointing that out so that I fixed it.
justinmiller
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 01 Aug 2010
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Couple questions:

1) After flashing each firmware from the recovery tool and waiting the 10-15 minutes as recommended on the wiki, WHAT exactly is supposed to happen before I put it back into recovery mode and continue flashing? I'm pretty sure I've never gotten the browser to respond after the flash, but I can kick it back into recovery mode and continue along my merry way. I want to be sure I'm waiting the proper amount of time though.

So, in short, what am I waiting for? ping response? browser response? any LEDs on the unit?

2) How much nvram does the mini build take? I looked at the main matrix of features for each build and the mini is fine for me (e.g. I have a vpn setup on my linux box).

Thanks,
Justin
sraka1
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 20:12    Post subject: Reply with quote
Looks like Shibby's 64K version is public:

http://tomato.groov.pl/download/K26RT-N/build5x-097-EN/Asus%20RT-N66u%2064k/

Has anyone tested it yet?
lazik
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 09 Jun 2012
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 20:21    Post subject: Reply with quote
sraka1 wrote:
Looks like Shibby's 64K version is public:
http://tomato.groov.pl/download/K26RT-N/build5x-097-EN/Asus%20RT-N66u%2064k/
Has anyone tested it yet?

Works like a charm.
somms
DD-WRT User


Joined: 21 Mar 2008
Posts: 258

PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 20:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Shibby's 64K NVRAM fix included in 097 EN is working like a champ for my RT-N66U! Wink

Before:


After flashing up to shibby's build with fix & clearing NVRAM:


Finally, after entering OpenVPN certs, settings:


Hell, feels like I got enough NVRAM now that I even enabled saving bandwidth usage into NVRAM (disregarding the pop-up under tomato that says its not a good idea):


Lets see if I can fill it up even more...

_________________


Member of the Professional Aviation Safety Specialists Union!
ellnic
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Jun 2012
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 15:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Good stuff! So maybe dd-wrt with 64k NVRAM is just around the corner? Smile
phrequency
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 11 Jul 2012
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 19:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
I tried the Shibby Tomato 64K version out. Works good, but I really want to use virtual wireless on a separate lan. Virtual wireless didn't work so I switched back to the Merlin build. Funnily enough, my Samba host names resolve correctly no matter if I'm on wireless or ethernet now. Go figure.
furlonghokie
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Aug 2011
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 14:55    Post subject: Re: antenna signal strength (stock FW) Reply with quote
RMerlin wrote:
Adjustable power has always been a known and documented feature of this router. The default value is 80mw. If you are in an unrestricted zone (like North America), you can boost 2.4 GHz up to 500 mw, and 5 GHz up to 250 mw. Those limits are lower in Europe.


looks like the stock FW is only allowing me to put in a value up to 100 for my main router.....but my secondary n66u which is setup in AP mode can be boosted to 500. What gives?
finska
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 20 Jul 2012
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jul 20, 2012 8:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
phrequency wrote:
I tried the Shibby Tomato 64K version out. Works good, but I really want to use virtual wireless on a separate lan. Virtual wireless didn't work so I switched back to the Merlin build. Funnily enough, my Samba host names resolve correctly no matter if I'm on wireless or ethernet now. Go figure.


I have the same problem with Virtual wireless….
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 51, 52, 53 ... 145, 146, 147  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 52 of 147
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum