802.1q vlan range on E3000 - VIDs beyond 15 possible?

Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next
Author Message
jwh7
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 25 Oct 2013
Posts: 2670
Location: Indy

PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2018 16:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:
What do you mean by "You don't need to do this at all since support for vlans up to 4096 were added already"?

Can we now setup a VLAN with a VID of 100 via the GUI in the last DD-WRT builds?
For Broadcom, you need a script to config VLANs over 15. I've updated the wiki with this info:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#Broadcom_VLAN_limit

Be sure to save an NVRAM backup first, particularly noting your default vlan config. Good luck. Smile

_________________
# NAT/SFE/CTF: limited speed w/ DD # Repeater issues # DD-WRT info: FAQ, Builds, Types, Modes, Changes, Demo #
OPNsense x64 5050e ITX|DD: DIR-810L, 2*EA6900@1GHz, R6300v1, RT-N66U@663, WNDR4000@533, E1500@353,
WRT54G{Lv1.1,Sv6}@250
|FreshTomato: F7D8302@532|OpenWRT: F9K1119v1, RT-ACRH13, R6220, WNDR3700v4
Sponsor
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 0:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
jwh7 wrote:
For Broadcom, you need a script to config VLANs over 15. I've updated the wiki with this info:

https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switched_Ports#Broadcom_VLAN_limit

Be sure to save an NVRAM backup first, particularly noting your default vlan config. Good luck. Smile

Thanks jwh7 for your answer!

However, I'm not an expert in networks, so I would need some help to adapt the script to my need and double check my process is correct.

Ok, so my current local network is like this...


The ISP is Free.fr. It provides 2 boxes: 1 router/server and 1 A/V player.
But I need to insert my Asus RT-AC66U/DD-WRT router by setting the server box to Bridge mode and transferring the routing to DD-WRT...


Problem: to communicate the 2 boxes use a VLAN tagged 100.
That's why I need to setup this tagged VLAN with a VID > 16 and unfortunately can't do it over the GUI.

Also, note that I need 2 VLANs on the port/cable going to the player box, as it's first going to an unmanaged switch that also serve the TV and an Apple TV.

At last, my current VLAN config is the following...

...and I want to setup the VLAN 100 on the port 4 (and move the cable from port 2 to 4 once the setup is done).

Now questions:
1/ I've seen the example of script in the Wiki. But I'm not confident to adapt it as ok I have to switch from 2 VLANs 1000 & 2000 to 1 VLAN 100, but I also need to set it on the port 4 with another untagged VLAN Confused
So I would appreciate if you could help/guide me to adapt the script.

2/ Will the script be enough?
Or will I also need to do some pre and post settings on the GUI? Like for the VLAN 100 network configuration, the DHCP server of the VLAN 100 or the firewall setting?
The more I can do via the GUI the better it is Razz

3/ At last, to install the script, what I understand is:
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Startup_Scripts#Shell_Script_Method
- Enable JFFS & SSH
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Journalling_Flash_File_System
https://wiki.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Telnet/SSH_and_the_Command_Line#Setting_Up
- Open a SSH access (like with PuTTY)
- Backup the NVRAM:
Question Can't find any DD-WRT wiki page, but is it just in the GUI Administration > Backup?
Or under SSH: "nvram backup /tmp/nvram.bin"?
https://forum.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=905626#905626
- Put the script in a Unix/UTF-8 file
- Start the script by "#!/bin/sh"
Question Any other additional lines in the file, other than the example to adapt you provided?
- Name the file whatever.startup
- Copy the file in /jffs/etc/config/ (like with WinSCP)
- Make it executable (CHMOD 700)
Question Any other action on the file?
- And reboot the router

Am I correct?

Thanks for your help! Smile

P.S.: if I should post this request in another topic, just tell me, I'll move the post. Thanks!


Last edited by FTP on Tue Jul 30, 2019 7:47; edited 22 times in total
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:06    Post subject: Reply with quote
Regarding the script content, I've done a kind of first attempt, but clearly I really don't know if I can be right: Sad

Code:
#!/bin/sh

# Clear VLAN 0
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3, 4 (untagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "0 1 2 3 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 2 with WAN port (untagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "4 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 100 with LAN port 4 (tagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "3t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

# Setup VLAN 100 interface
/sbin/vconfig add eth0 100
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 up
/sbin/ifconfig vlan100 txqueuelen 0
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 21:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:
Regarding the script content, I've done a kind of first attempt, but clearly I really don't know if I can be right: Sad


Are you able to get the WAN IP for the RT-66U and get on the Internet? From my understanding you should not be able to. From your diagram it seems like your WAN port need to be both tagged for VID100 and untagged. Similarly for LAN port 4. From what I understand, a port cannot be both tagged and untagged.

In any case see if the following script works:

Code:
# Clear VLAN 0
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports

# Configure VLAN 1 with LAN port 1, 2, 3, 4 (untagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "0 1 2 3 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports

# Configure VLAN 2 with WAN port (untagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "4 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports

# Configure VLAN 100 with WAN & LAN port 4 (tagged) and CPU port (tagged)
echo "3t 4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports


No need to step the interface for VLAN 100 using vconfig as the traffic for this VLAN is not routable by the Linux kernel anyway.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 21:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi quarkysg,

Thanks so much for answering!

I'll make a test ASAP but just to make sure:
- Question 2: no need of anything else than the script? VLAN 100 network configuration, the DHCP server or firewall setting?
- Question 3: my process is correct? No mistake, nothing missing?

quarkysg wrote:
Are you able to get the WAN IP for the RT-66U and get on the Internet?

Yes, but before using any script! I did not tried the script yet!
I just suggested an adjustment but did not tested it yet (too many question marks). I was waiting for a reply like yours.


Last edited by FTP on Fri Nov 30, 2018 21:49; edited 1 time in total
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 21:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:
Hi quarkysg,

Thanks so much for answering!

I'll make a test ASAP but just to make sure:
- Question 2: no need of anything else than the script? VLAN 100 network configuration, the DHCP server or firewall setting?
- Question 3: my process is correct? No mistake, nothing missing?


No need for any other configuration changes other than running the script and see if it works.

As far as I can tell, you should be on the right track.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 22:22    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ooops, it's not working.
Bigger problem, I can not reach the router any more.
I still have access to Internet via the LAN but the 192.168.0.1 is not responding.
And in ipconfig gives me something weird:

Code:
Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Connexion au réseau local 4:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Connexion au réseau local 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Connexion au réseau local:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 82.00.00.00 (my WAN IP address)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 82.00.00.254

Tunnel adapter isatap.{17B70A5D-7539-4C53-9406-44C71D304C4D}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{43DC4BCA-9CC6-4F64-BD3D-1C9238BE3E6F}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{ED2B317A-9ADF-46B0-9C49-F4618A89CBC5}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter 6TO4 Adapter:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 0000:0000:0000::0000:0000 (an IPv6 address)
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :


I hope I can get back the control on the router Sad
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 22:32    Post subject: Reply with quote
Did you save the script via GUI? I forgot to tell you to try the script first by SSHing to telneting into the router.

But if you did save the script using GUI and it runs after reboot, and since you're getting the WAN IP address, that means the router is still running.

Try disconnecting the RT-66U from the ISP box and restart the router. You should be able to get back the 192.168.0.x IP and remove the startup script, save, connect the router back to the ISP box and reboot the router and try again.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 22:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
Did you save the script via GUI? I forgot to tell you to try the script first by SSHing to telneting into the router.

Nope. Transfer via WinSCP.

quarkysg wrote:
But if you did save the script using GUI and it runs after reboot, and since you're getting the WAN IP address, that means the router is still running.

Try disconnecting the RT-66U from the ISP box and restart the router. You should be able to get back the 192.168.0.x IP and remove the startup script, save, connect the router back to the ISP box and reboot the router and try again.

Yes, perfect, it worked.
Thanks! Smile

So now, back to the script, any idea what went wrong?
And for future scripts, there's a way to test them before?
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2018 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:

So now, back to the script, any idea what went wrong?
And for future scripts, there's a way to test them before?


Do you know how to telnet/ssh into the DD-WRT router? If you know how to do it, just run the commands in the telnet/ssh console one at a time.

If not, you can use the GUI to run the commands. Go to:

Administration -> Commands

Copy and paste the script into the Commands text field and click on the 'Run Commands' button. If the router becomes unresponsive, reboot and start again.

As for the script, try the following:

Code:
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "0 1 2 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "3t 4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports


Does your IPTV box now work after running those commands?

Internet connections may be disrupted at this point.
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 22:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
Do you know how to telnet/ssh into the DD-WRT router? If you know how to do it, just run the commands in the telnet/ssh console one at a time.

Via PuTTY/SSH, line by line, the connection to the router crashes after the 2nd line.

But via the GUI/Run Commands, the lines are ran, the router is still manageable, the Internet connection is still fine, but the IPTV box still can't communicate with the server box Confused
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 23:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:
quarkysg wrote:
Do you know how to telnet/ssh into the DD-WRT router? If you know how to do it, just run the commands in the telnet/ssh console one at a time.

Via PuTTY/SSH, line by line, the connection to the router crashes after the 2nd line.

But via the GUI/Run Commands, the lines are ran, the router is still manageable, the Internet connection is still fine, but the IPTV box still can't communicate with the server box Confused


It could be the IPTV don’t need a tagged frame. Try this instead.

Code:
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "0 1 2 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "3 4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2018 23:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
quarkysg wrote:
It could be the IPTV don’t need a tagged frame. Try this instead.

Code:
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "0 1 2 5t*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/2/ports
echo "3 4t 5t" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports

Nope. Same.
The script is ran, the router and Internet are ok, but the IPTV still can't communicate with the server box Sad

I've even removed the unmanaged switch in between to test with direct connection in between DD-WRT and the IPTV box but it makes no difference.
quarkysg
DD-WRT User


Joined: 03 May 2015
Posts: 323

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 0:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
FTP wrote:

Nope. Same.
The script is ran, the router and Internet are ok, but the IPTV still can't communicate with the server box Sad

I've even removed the unmanaged switch in between to test with direct connection in between DD-WRT and the IPTV box but it makes no difference.


Sorry that it didn't work.

Do you have information of how your ISP is configuring the IPTV VLANs? Some ISPs need certain VLAN priority flags to be set before the IPTV box works. That's what my ISP does.

If you can point me to some information for your ISP, I will try to help.

Also from the two diagrams that you posted earlier, i.e. the one with the AC66U sitting in between the FTTH box and the rest of the devices, I suppose the AC66U obtained the WAN IP from the FTTH box? How was the VLAN configured for the AC66U?
FTP
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Jul 2012
Posts: 97

PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2018 8:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks so much for your support quarkysg!
I really appreciate!!!

quarkysg wrote:
Also from the two diagrams that you posted earlier, i.e. the one with the AC66U sitting in between the FTTH box and the rest of the devices, I suppose the AC66U obtained the WAN IP from the FTTH

Correct. The Server box is in Bridge mode and gives the WAN IP to the RT-AC66U.

quarkysg wrote:
How was the VLAN configured for the AC66U?


Do you need more ? Just tell me.

quarkysg wrote:
Do you have information of how your ISP is configuring the IPTV VLANs? Some ISPs need certain VLAN priority flags to be set before the IPTV box works. That's what my ISP does.

If you can point me to some information for your ISP, I will try to help.

Well, we have nothing from the ISP of course, but some people who have succeeded to setup the VLAN have posted some information. Unfortunately, 1/ I've not found the same context, on DD-WRT, that's why once we succeed I'll also post the method to do it on DD-WRT, 2/ the ISP being French all the posts are in French. But maybe just reading the command lines may help you.

Here is what I've found...

This one is with a Cisco router and switch instead of the RT-AC66U...
https://forum.freenews.fr/index.php?topic=86118.msg1095659#msg1095659

This one is with a Ubiquiti edgerouter instead of the RT-AC66U...
https://lafibre.info/remplacer-freebox/remplacer-sa-freebox-par-un-ubiquiti-edgerouter-poe-tv-inside/msg149561/#msg149561

This one is with a Gentoo router instead of the RT-AC66U...
https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-6292527.html

This one is with an unknown router and Netgear switch instead of the RT-AC66U...
https://www.g-rom.fr//2011/10/cohabitation-freebox-v6-server-en-mode-bridge-avec-freebox-player/

FYI, both topics (the one above and this one below) confirm that on the port going to the IPTV box, we must have the default VLAN untagged + the VLAN tagged 100 as the IPTV box get it's IP address, access to Internet and other services via the default VLAN untagged and only the video frames go via the VLAN 100 (be careful, on the topic below, the 1st screenshot on OpenWRT is a setting not working - the right setting comes at the end)...
https://forum.universfreebox.com/viewtopic.php?p=592001#592001

Not sure it's enough for you.
I'll try to find more.
And sorry for the posts in French but it's a French ISP and we can hardly find discussion about it in English Sad


Last edited by FTP on Tue Jul 30, 2019 7:45; edited 2 times in total
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 9, 10, 11  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 10 of 11
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum