New to Broadcom, DHCP on br1 fails, anyone?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:49    Post subject: New to Broadcom, DHCP on br1 fails, anyone? Reply with quote
Hi,

I am replacing my main Atheros Netgear router for a Broadcom DLink and am building mainly the same config according to WLANs and bridges, running Firmware: DD-WRT v3.0-r29837 mini. To be more specific, these are the bridges:
br0 no vlan1 eth1 wl0.2 eth2 wl1.2
br1 yes wl0.1 wl1.1

Now the thing is that IP addresses are not served on the br1 WLANs and I don't see why. Here is what dnsmasq.conf says:
Code:
interface=br0,br1
resolv-file=/tmp/resolv.dnsmasq
all-servers
strict-order
domain=home.lan
dhcp-leasefile=/tmp/dnsmasq.leases
dhcp-lease-max=383
dhcp-option=br0,3,192.168.1.1
dhcp-option=br1,3,192.168.2.1
dhcp-range=br0,192.168.1.64,192.168.1.254,255.255.255.0,360m
dhcp-range=br1,192.168.2.64,192.168.2.254,255.255.255.0,360m
stop-dns-rebind


This equals to the (turned off) Atheros and there is no firewall in the way.
Since IPv6 (turned of for the test) fails when I add the DHCP6c custom config is added, I guess I did something wrong with at configuring the bridge.
Code:
interface vlan1 {
send rapid-commit;
send ia-pd 1;
request domain-name-servers, domain-name;
};

id-assoc pd 1 {
     prefix ::/59 infinity;
     prefix-interface br0 {
          sla-id 0;
         sla-len 5;
     };
     prefix-interface br1 {
          sla-id 1;
         sla-len 5;
     };
};
The one thing that catched my eye is that both bridges have the same MAC address. I cannot remember if that was the case at the Atheros too, but I guess not. Never the less, I changed the MAC, saved, applied, and rebooted without any success in connecting to wl0.1 or wl1.1

Does anyone have a suggestion?

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Sponsor
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sat Jun 18, 2016 4:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, I checked and double checked based on this instruction*, but the bridge config seems fine so I guess it's an issue with the current build, combined with my hardware.

Does anyone have a DIR868RevB or DIR880** with a working/not working bridged interface?

* http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=1730493
** Both firmware files have the same SHA256 Hash, so probably the same hardware

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Mike42Smith
DD-WRT User


Joined: 14 Feb 2016
Posts: 103
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 9:48    Post subject: Reply with quote
Just to understand what might be the problem:

What have you already tested that you say?
Quote:
Now the thing is that IP addresses are not served on the br1 WLANs and I don't see why.


And secondly what do you mean with:
Quote:
... without any success in connecting to wl0.1 or wl1.1

Both devices are bridged to br1 that you can just reach the IP address of br1 from wifi clients connected to the access point wl0.1 or wl1.1.




p.s. I would disable the STP option in your br1 settings if you don't need the spanning tree protocol in your network necessarily!

_________________
Ongoing experiences with:
Linksys E3000 and WRT610N v2
TP-Link Archer C9
Raspberry Pi and TP-Link TL-WR710N with OpenWRT
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your reply. I rebuild the configuration I had on my Netgear Atheros. I never changed the default enabled STP, knowing it served no purpose. I switched it off on the Broadcom. Just for your information, this made no difference.

In reply to your questions:
Mike42Smith wrote:
What have you already tested that you say?

What I did so far, after I configured the bridge is not much.
  • I downgraded to an earlier version (04-25-2016-r29519) of which I read was "good", just to make sure it was not a specific firmware issue.
    Anyone feel free to suggest a firmware version of which they know is good with the bridge functionality, just to test the bridge functionality.
  • I have set the Network Configuration of wl0.1 (and/or sl1.1) to 'Bridged' and it works like a charm.
  • I ran trough the configuration several times, based on the Atheros as-well as the (Broadcom) instruction I used to configure the Atheros.
  • Switched back the Wireless Network Mode for 5Ghz back to 'N-Only' and even disabled it, just to make sure there is not a strange AC/br1 issue.
  • Disabled IPv6
  • Upgraded the firmware to the version of the current latest version
  • Turned STP off based on your p.s.
For the record, wl0, wl0.2, wl1 and wl1.2 work fine.
The only thing I did not do, since I believe that is solving anything, is creating a vlan and assign it to the bridge interface.

Mike42Smith wrote:
And secondly what do you mean with:
Quote:
... without any success in connecting to wl0.1 or wl1.1

I agree this might be a little confusing. That part was related to the changed MAC-address of the br1 interface. Lateron I cheched, but at the Atheros both bridges had the same MAC-addresses as-well. So, since it had no effect, I've undid the change in MAC-address.

In short, I cannot connect to wl0.1 nor wl1.1 while they are in Network Configuration of wl0.1 to 'Unbridged' and I do not know what is wrong in the config.

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Fri Jun 24, 2016 14:02    Post subject: Reply with quote
Am I really the only one who has a bridged config on the D-Link DIR868 or 880?

If you do have a bridged interface like described, but do not have the knowledge to explain or support, please just leave a note with your router firmware version and hardware, so I can run the same version to make sure I am not bumping onto a bug, trying to get the config to work.

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
eywong
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 21 Jul 2010
Posts: 46
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 14:00    Post subject: Multiple WLANs Reply with quote
You might find this article helpful: https://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Multiple_WLANs
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Mon Jul 04, 2016 14:13    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for your tip. The instruction is a bit outdated but that is no problem. My D-Link is configured like described, so unfortunately the article does not bring a solution.

I was not familiar with the command
Code:
nvram get wl0_corerev
My score was 29 Smile
Quote:
  • If the number is 4 or less then the router is too old.
  • If it is between 5 and 8 then it is capable of multiple SSID's but not multiple BSSID's, which means the wireless interfaces will all have the same MAC address so some devices might not recognize both WLAN's, and you will need to use a build that has a VINT wireless driver.
  • If it is 9 or above then the router fully supports multiple WLAN's, each with their own BSSID (MAC address).

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 2142

PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2016 19:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Quote:
dhcp-lease-max=383


There is only 190 addresses between 64-254
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2016 7:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Quote:
dhcp-lease-max=383


There is only 190 addresses between 64-254

Thanks. I noticed this before as-well, but this part of the config is done by DDWRT itself. It's the same at the Netgear/Atheros where things work fine.

I have not figured out where the 383 comes from. The most logic scenario is that it is a sum of both DHCP-ranges, but then why is it an odd number. It makes more sense to me being 382 (64 included as an IP-address to be served) or 384 (64 and 254 as an IP-address to be served). It might just be an array thing, where 0 is the first element, so 383 is actually the 384th address.

Never the less, I do not get connected to the specific SSID/WLAN at all. When there is no DHCP address to be served, Windows uses it's own private range. That would result at least in a connection to the WiFi.

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 2142

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2016 9:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
Does it work when you connect a client with a static iPhone address?
Acumen
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 Nov 2014
Posts: 173

PostPosted: Wed Jul 06, 2016 17:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
I cannot connect using a static IP address

_________________
Netgear WNDR4300v1 DD-WRT v3.0 Build r29837
D-Link DIR-868L RevB DD-WRT v3.0 Build r30016M | Tickets: #5429
IPv4 & IPv6-PD | Bridged WiFi interfaces | FreeRadius for WPA2 Enterprise | ProFTP & Samba to USB thumb | Access Restiction | DNSMasq DHCP & DNS

DD-WRT Changelog: http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=279466
Found a bug, report it so the it can be fixed: http://svn.dd-wrt.com/
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum