Seconday VLAN is taking over by default...

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
joe.haase
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 19:14    Post subject: Seconday VLAN is taking over by default... Reply with quote
All.. After fighting to get the VLan issue all patched up and working correctly.. I am having a issue with port trunking I am hoping someone can shed a light on for me.

I am using a Linksys E2500 Running v24-SP2 Mega Build 21061 as a straight router, with the native Vlan (Vlan1), and a new Vlan (Vlan4), with Vlan 1 giving out a 192.168.1.x address... and Vlan 4 giving out a 192.168.4.x address.

If I place a device in Vlan 1 (by tagging it through my existing network switch), I get the correct DHCP. If I tag the device in VLAN 4, I get a correct DHCP address.

The trouble I am running into, is that Untagged data (meaning devices who have no VLAN), are somehow getting placed in Vlan4, and getting a 192.168.4.x address..

Anyone have any insight as to why??

Here is the Vlan and Port Config:
Ports 0 - 3 are the lan ports, and port 4 is the WAN


nvram show | grep "vlan.*ports"
vlan4ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 5*
vlan2ports=4 5
vlan0ports=0 1 2 3 4 5*
vlan1ports=0 1 2 3 5*


nvram show | grep "port.*vlan"
port5vlans=0 1 2 4 16
port3vlans=4 18 19 21
port1vlans=0 18 19 21
port4vlans=0 18 19 21
port2vlans=0 18 19 21
port0vlans=1 4 16 18 19



The end goal is to have VLAN 1 act as the default on all ports... and have VLAN4 respond only if the data coming in is tagged.

Any thoughts as to what might be causing this??
Sponsor
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3298

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 20:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Your vlan set-up does not make any sense. what port is the switch connected to?
joe.haase
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 20:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Per Yngve Berg wrote:
Your vlan set-up does not make any sense. what port is the switch connected to?

I have multiple switches scattered about... in essence, it will be a different switch on each port.
Per Yngve Berg
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 13 Aug 2013
Posts: 3298

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2017 20:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Tag all vlans in the trunk:

vlan4ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 5*
vlan2ports=4 5
vlan0ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 5*
vlan1ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 5*
joe.haase
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 15 Jul 2017
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2017 12:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for the reply... I tried that out and still no change. I also noticed I had one port out in left field so I got him back in line!

Vlan1 is still present if I manually tag it on the switch... but Vlan 4 still takes over as default for untagged data coming in (I.E. I plug my laptop into a port directly).

Updated Config Info:


nvram show | grep "vlan.*ports"
vlan4ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 5*
vlan2ports=4 5
vlan0ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 4 5*
vlan1ports=0t 1t 2t 3t 5*



nvram show | grep "port.*vlans"
port5vlans=0 1 2 4 16
port3vlans=0 1 4 18 19 21
port1vlans=0 1 4 18 19 21
port4vlans=0 18 19 21
port2vlans=0 1 4 18 19 21
port0vlans=0 1 4 18 19 21
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum