VLan above 100 - ASUS RT-N12

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 13:42    Post subject: VLan above 100 - ASUS RT-N12 Reply with quote
Hi, i have the new Vodafone (Portugal) Fiber,

And the Vlan is over 100...

100 - Internet
101 - VOIP
105 - IPTV

Is there a solution for this?

Thanks.


Last edited by doell_60 on Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:56; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 16:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
I also have Vodafone Fiber from Portugal and I have an ASUS RT-N16.

You will need to check if your router's switch is BCM53115.

I'm working on scripts to make easier for it to work. I have Internet and IPTV working but it's still messy.

I have VOIP working on Vodafone's router (Thomson TG784) to take advantage of RJ11 port.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10141

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 23:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
The RT-N12 has a 100mbit switch so it's BCM5325 not BCM53115. From the driver code BCM5325 only has 16 total VLAN's so the modified switch-robo may crash it.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 23:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
May or will crash?

What router to BUY to get Vlan's over 105?

Thanks.
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 23:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
Asus RT-N16, Linksys 610N v2, Linksys E3000 and perhaps others, but this is the ones I remember
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10141

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just tried it on my wrt300n v1.1 with a BCM5325E switch and it seems to work alright as long as I don't exceed the 16 VLAN limit. I didn't test too thoroughly though so there could still be problems. When I exceeded the 16 VLAN limit nothing happened right away and cat'ing the /proc/switch entries showed the port configs all being there, but a few minutes later after doing some stuff with vconfig all the port configs were wiped, the switch was unresponsive, but I still had access through wireless which is how you should connect when playing with VLAN's.

#enable JFFS beforehand and then run once to set up
cd /jffs
wget http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=18205 -O switch-robo.ko

#startup script example
rmmod switch-robo
insmod /jffs/switch-robo.ko
echo "3 2 5*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
echo "4t 5" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
echo "4t 0 5" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/101/ports
echo "4t 1 5" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/105/ports
vconfig add eth0 100
vconfig add eth0 101
vconfig add eth0 105
ifconfig eth0.100 up
ifconfig eth0.101 up
ifconfig eth0.105 up
nvram set wan_ifname=eth0.100
startservice wan


Try it all through telnet/ssh first so that you can reboot if anything fails. The script should tag your WAN port (4) with VID 100/101/105, change your WAN port to be the VLAN 100 interface, put LAN port 4 (0) into VLAN 101, and put LAN port 3 (1) into VLAN 105.

Edit: I forgot the vconfig commands.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)


Last edited by phuzi0n on Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:59; edited 3 times in total
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:57    Post subject: Reply with quote
Will test it and say something later.

Many thanks for the help Smile
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, the script works great, but have some "problems" with config... i Don't understand how to do this:

I Enabled the JFFS, and don't know how to do this:

"#enable JFFS beforehand and then run once to set up
cd /jffs
wget http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=18205 -O switch-robo.ko"

I Put this Script on Administraton/COMMANDS:

#startup script example
rmmod switch-robo
insmod /jffs/switch-robo.ko
echo "3 2 5*" > /proc/switch/eth1/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth1/vlan/1/ports
echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth1/vlan/100/ports
echo "4t 0 8" > /proc/switch/eth1/vlan/101/ports
echo "4t 1 8" > /proc/switch/eth1/vlan/105/ports
vconfig add eth1 100
vconfig add eth1 101
vconfig add eth1 105
ifconfig eth1.100 up
ifconfig eth1.101 up
ifconfig eth1.105 up
nvram set wan_ifname=eth1.100
startservice wan"

I Just don't understand this:

" ...put LAN port 4 (0) into VLAN 101, and put LAN port 3 (1) into VLAN 105. "
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 15:08    Post subject: Reply with quote
Lan port 4 is actually 0 for the switch and port 3 is 1

So: 0 = port 4
1 = port 3
2 = port 2
3 = port 1
4 = wan port

If you want more information, check Switched_Ports in the wiki
Keeper75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 18:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi! i too have VF PT, and although i've been able to configure 3play on may draytek 2130Vn, i had to bridge one port to vlan 105 so to have IPTV, and leave the other router ports bridged on vlan 100 so to have Internet.

As some of you know, VF PT uses some sort of "magic" which allows the Thomson TG lan ports to work with different vlans at the same time (port trunking ?), switching them based on the type of device that is plugged in.

Now, the VF config file is hard to understand and draw visually, so i'm having a hard time to recreate it on my draytek (which uses linux - busybox 1.11.2). Some things that i've understood is that if you bridge the vlan 105 to one port, the STBs get a 10.x.x.x IP, but if you use VF TG router+config, you get a 192.168.x.x IP...another thing that i've noticed is that there are some DHCP options being used so to identify if it's a STB by using dhcp option 125 (need to read more about that one).

anyway...fggs, i've noticed that you're installing a module called switch-robo.ko...why...? for switching the vlans on a specific port when diff. devices are plugged in? or is it because your router can't support more then 16 vlans? making it simple: what is switch-robo for?


About my router:

- My draytek supports up to VLAN 4096 on WAN and 99 on LAN (that's the limit via config webpage, but not via busybox from what draytek informed me)

- My draytek cpu is a ARM926EJ-S based on Vitesse WebRocX


Okey...since you, fggs, seem to understand (at least partially...) what VF has done, could you please help me out with a diagram and/or tell me what i will need to make this work on draytek's busybox?

Thank you mate!

Keeper
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1741

PostPosted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 23:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Keeper75, I can sure try.

The switch-robo.ko is a patched module of Broadcom switch which allows routers with some broadcom switches to use vlans >16.

This is how TG784 from Vodafone works:

WAN port is tagged to all vlans (100, 101 and 105)
All lan ports are bridged like a normal router, so it gives internet only per default.

For IPTV to work, you will need to run a dhcp client on your vlan105 (or eth0.105, I don't how your interfaces are called) to get ip 10.x.y.z and then use a multicast proxy, like igmpproxy. Upstream would be vlan105 and Downstream would be br0 (lan bridge).

If configured properly, your tvbox will get an ip in "internet range" (192.168.1.X for example) but TV will work.

For Voip, I moved one of the ports to vlan101 and plug TG784 router there, so I can take advantage of RJ11 port.

I hope it's more clear for you
Gambosino
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 26 Feb 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 0:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi,

I have also VF PT fiber ISP, and have a linksys wrt320n working with the 3 vlans (100,101,105) on the wan port, and the internal ips (192.168.1.0) making nat to those vlans.

Now i can put my thomson on the trashcan.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
IF any one with VODAFONE FIBER want to renew MAC just put this on the IE:

http://adslid.vodafone.pt/desliga/

Then put the new router so you can get an IP FASTER.

NOW,
I'm trying with my RT-N12 ASUS and i have some issues
How this configuration is:



I Can't TAG Port 100, or there is no need?

On NETWORK Settings i can put the WAN with 100_VLAN, but IF i reset the router (unplug it) the Vlan goes to VLAN_1.


GAMBOSINO:

How did you config the VOIP Phone?


Thaks again
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 16:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Another thing, i can't do This:

cd /jffs
get http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=18205 -O switch-robo.ko"


This Download is a patch? How do i do that?

JFFS is enabled.

Thanks
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7647

PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 18:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
doell_60 wrote:
Another thing, i can't do This:

cd /jffs
get http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/download.php?id=18205 -O switch-robo.ko"



wget , not get

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum