VLan above 100 - ASUS RT-N12

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 0:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
Right, still searching...

now i do the switch-robo download to jffs, then i ListDrivers so i can see if is woking.

lsmod:

Module Size Used by
nf_nat_pptp 4096 0
nf_conntrack_pptp 4096 1 nf_nat_pptp
nf_nat_proto_gre 4096 1 nf_nat_pptp
nf_conntrack_proto_gre 4096 1 nf_conntrack_pptp
etherip 8192 0
jffs2 86016 1
switch_robo 4096 0
switch_core 8192 1 switch_robo

Now i execute,

rmmod switch-robo:

Module Size Used by
nf_nat_pptp 4096 0
nf_conntrack_pptp 4096 1 nf_nat_pptp
nf_nat_proto_gre 4096 1 nf_nat_pptp
nf_conntrack_proto_gre 4096 1 nf_conntrack_pptp
etherip 8192 0
jffs2 86016 1
switch_core 8192 0

Then i execute,
insmod /jffs/switch-robo.ko:

Module Size Used by
switch_robo 4096 0
nf_nat_pptp 4096 0
nf_conntrack_pptp 4096 1 nf_nat_pptp
nf_nat_proto_gre 4096 1 nf_nat_pptp
nf_conntrack_proto_gre 4096 1 nf_conntrack_pptp
etherip 8192 0
jffs2 86016 1
switch_core 8192 1 switch_robo

On the ROOT i execute:
echo "3 2 5*" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/0/ports
echo "" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/1/ports
cho "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
echo "4t 0 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/101/ports
echo "4t 1 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/105/ports

vconfig add eth0 100
vconfig add eth0 101
vconfig add eth0 105
ifconfig eth0.100 up
ifconfig eth0.101 up
ifconfig eth0.105 up
nvram set wan_ifname=eth0.100
startservice wan



And the same error:

root@DD-WRT:~# echo "4t 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports
-sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/100/ports: nonexistent directory
root@DD-WRT:~# echo "4t 0 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/101/ports
-sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/101/ports: nonexistent directory
root@DD-WRT:~# echo "4t 1 8" > /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/105/ports
-sh: can't create /proc/switch/eth0/vlan/105/ports: nonexistent directory


Maybe something wrong on the script or i have the wrong dd-wrt image?

MY IMAGE:
DD-WRT v24-sp2 (08/07/10) mini
Sponsor
Keeper75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:11    Post subject: Reply with quote
try:

Code:
rmmod -r switch-robo


...check with lsmod. if it doesn't remove it, try:

Code:
insmod -f /jffs/switch-robo


if it doesn't work, you'll probably need to manually unload all those modules that are dependent of switch-robo, before you can unload it...

Don't forget to take note of their names so that you can load them along with your new switch-robo.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
[quote="Keeper75"]try:

Code:
rmmod -r switch-robo


Hi, thank you so much, i did try all that you say, unload all divers, and of last unload switch-robo, then install /jffs/switch-robo, then load the others drivers, but i get the same error.

And the command rrmod -r, give me error:

root@DD-WRT:~# rmmod -r switch-robo
rmmod: illegal option -- r

Thank you so much.
Keeper75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:56    Post subject: Reply with quote
imho...make it simple...


Reflash your router, download the new module, apply it and go through the rest. Wink
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:07    Post subject: Reply with quote
But there is any option by SSH/TELNET instead of doing the WGET download simply get it from a saved *.TXT file~, and then rename it ro switch-robo.ko?

By Reflashing you mean upgrade the "dd-wrt.v24-14896_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini.bin" again to the router, then install like i'm trying?

If is that all ready did it, with an others dd-wrt builds, but this MINI is the only with GUI Option of JFFS (obvious i can load with TELNET/SSH, but with the other builds i don't know if JFFS will work by just enableling by TELNET/SSH).~

Don't know what to do More :(

I Have the Thomson from Vodafone and keeps on Reseting by him self, it's the second one that they change, just want a good Router for the Online Games, etc...

Thank you for your help.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
My Router was with an old build! Downloading and installing the "dd-wrt.v24-15943_NEWD-2_K2.6_mini_RT-N12.trx"
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:44    Post subject: Reply with quote
New build the exact same problem.

But in the LSMOD command there is less Modules:

Module Size Used by
switch_robo 8192 0
jffs2 86016 1
etherip 8192 0
switch_core 8192 1 switch_robo


It's funny that switch_robo MODULE USED is 0.

if i remove switch-core:

Module Size Used by
switch_robo 8192 0
jffs2 86016 1
etherip 8192 0


Thank you.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 9:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
Found this info about Asus RT-N12

system type : Broadcom BCMB83A chip rev 0
processor : 0
cpu model : MIPS 74K V4.9
BogoMIPS : 149.91
wait instruction : no
microsecond timers : yes
tlb_entries : 64
extra interrupt vector : no
hardware watchpoint : yes
ASEs implemented : mips16 dsp
shadow register sets : 1
VCED exceptions : not available
VCEI exceptions : not available

dcache hits : 2147483648
dcache misses : 2118893155
icache hits : 2147483648
icache misses : 1459324527
instructions : 2147483648
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm quitting! Iv'e try everything, every option, every manual, but is very big "LACKs" between Info.

If you make a dd-wrt firmware release with vlans suppot for these routers chips, that would be great.

Thank you all for your help.
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 23:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi, i was wondering and will buy a Router with best support of VLAN's

Asus RT-N16, Linksys 610N v2, Linksys E3000

Just a question:

The Linksys E3000-EW is the same of E3000?

These routers will suport Vlan's above 16 with a simple patch, right?
Or the patch is all ready inserted on the DD-WRT build firmware?

Thank you.
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10141

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:53    Post subject: Reply with quote
No matter what model you use, you will still have to do the same procedures that we told you in this thread. If that's too complicated for you then wait a few months and maybe it will make its way into official builds.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
But a router with BCM53115 Chip is just to patch it to get Vlan's above 16 right? It must be a lot easier.

It's not for the "complicaded" thing that i mad about, i "compute" since MS-DOS, and then Windows, never cared much about Linux, may be that's the problem.

I did all the steps, read about all these steps, but gives-me the same error no mather the thing i do diferent.

-Even with other DD-WRT Builds, Old or New.

-I did Mount JFFS2 on both GUI and Telet/SHH (One at the time), and in both cases i had 512K/312KB (Free) (on GUI).

On Telnet/SSH gives me:
Module Size Used by
jffs2 86016 1

-The lack of info is with download and Switch-Robo.ko, how to confirm.

-I have the router pluged in on a wireless NETBOOK with the Wireless turned ON with Network access, so the download of the pacth must be made. (Don't know the way to confirm it, i execute the command : ls /jffs and gives me TMP/IPKG folder, no sizes or files.

There it is, lack of linux or C: comands in me.

Any way, thank you for your time and work.
I will donate to DD-WRT.

Thank you all for trying to help me.
Keeper75
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 25 Feb 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 14:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
In switch-robo.c :

Code:

 * Broadcom BCM5325E/536x switch configuration module
 *
 * Copyright (C) 2005 Felix Fietkau <nbd@nbd.name>
 * Copyright (C) 2008 Michael Buesch <mb@bu3sch.de>
 * Based on 'robocfg' by Oleg I. Vdovikin

...
...
...
#define DRIVER_NAME      "bcm53xx"
...
...
...


That is why it doesn't work with your router. This module was made for Broadcom's BCM 53xx series. Your cpu is a Broadcom BCM B83A...

Send an e-mail to one of them ( nbd@nbd.name ; mb@bu3sch.de)...maybe they will be willing to help you out. Rolling Eyes
doell_60
DD-WRT User


Joined: 18 Feb 2011
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 17:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank you Keeper75, i now know that i was doing everything right, i read many Wiki.

i'm over the RT-N12, i'm buying the E3000/610n, or the Asus N16.

than you so much.
LOM
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Dec 2008
Posts: 7647

PostPosted: Tue Mar 01, 2011 18:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Keeper75 wrote:
In switch-robo.c :

Code:

 * Broadcom BCM5325E/536x switch configuration module
 *
 * Copyright (C) 2005 Felix Fietkau <nbd@nbd.name>
 * Copyright (C) 2008 Michael Buesch <mb@bu3sch.de>
 * Based on 'robocfg' by Oleg I. Vdovikin

...
...
...
#define DRIVER_NAME      "bcm53xx"
...
...
...


That is why it doesn't work with your router. This module was made for Broadcom's BCM 53xx series. Your cpu is a Broadcom BCM B83A...



Apples and oranges..
BCM53xx refers to the lan switch and not to the cpu.

_________________
Kernel panic: Aiee, killing interrupt handler!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 4 of 6
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum