Transmit speeds - R7000

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Author Message
gil80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 0:35    Post subject: Transmit speeds - R7000 Reply with quote
Hi.

I manages to set my WiFi to have the 5GHz at 1300 and the 2.45GHz at 600.

However, as soon as a Wifi client connectes, such as mobile device, the transmit speed drops to 72/65/83 on the 2.4GHz(when it's iphone 4) and to 433 on the 5Ghz when it's my Nexus5 device.

Is this the correct behaviour?

In addition, how can I turn off the USB LEDs? They are constantly on.

Thanks!
Sponsor
jackykoning
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 136
Location: The Nederlands

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 0:53    Post subject: Re: Transmit speeds - R7000 Reply with quote
gil80 wrote:

Is this the correct behaviour?

It has to share its time with other devices so say you have a wireless G connected that device will eat speed since it is slower.



gil80 wrote:

In addition, how can I turn off the USB LEDs? They are constantly on.

you will have to enable or disable a gpio example:
Code:
gpio enable 3

WATCH OUT! this can reset your router. (maybe even brick it but I don't think so.)

_________________
Hi Smile
Asus RT-AC56U build 24865M kong
Asus RT-AC66U build tomatoUSB shibby
Linksys E3000 permabrick
Linksys E900 build tomatoUSB shibby
Linksys wrt160nv3 tomatoUSB shibby
Sitecom wl-309 stock firmware
gil80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:09    Post subject: Re: Transmit speeds - R7000 Reply with quote
jackykoning wrote:
gil80 wrote:

Is this the correct behaviour?

It has to share its time with other devices so say you have a wireless G connected that device will eat speed since it is slower.

So seeing a 72Mbps when the iphone4 is connected, means that it transmits at that speed for that device?
And if I then connected another device to the same channel, will the reported speed increase?
What I'm trying to understand is: when nothing is connected (wifi only) it reports the maximum speed allowed, and when devices are connected, it reports on the sum of current speed being used by all WiFi devices?


gil80 wrote:

In addition, how can I turn off the USB LEDs? They are constantly on.

you will have to enable or disable a gpio example:
Code:
gpio enable 3

WATCH OUT! this can reset your router. (maybe even brick it but I don't think so.)


How do i run it? and isn't there a safer way that is implemented in the flahsed firmware?
ddaniel51
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Go to Administration tab /Commands and enter the following into the command window:

gpio enable 17
sleep 1
gpio enable 18


This will turn the leds off until you reboot. They will not come on if you insert a usb device.

Or you could simply put a piece of opaque tape over them.


Dave
gil80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks Dave.

Do you have some info regarding my 1st question?
I'm a bit lost when it comes to router setup with DD-WRT.
I just flashed it yesterday for the 1st time, hoping is will resolve the constant error I'm getting with Win8.1 "Your DNS Server is not responding"
jackykoning
DD-WRT User


Joined: 15 May 2013
Posts: 136
Location: The Nederlands

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:17    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm not aware of a safer way to disable the led.

you run it with ssh or telnet or though the webui.
http://192.168.1.1/Diagnostics.asp

but please make a backup before you continue
http://192.168.1.1/config.asp

from what I remember enabling gpio 3 disables power led, 5ghz led, 2.4ghz led, and 1 more led.
and 6 7 8 9 or 10 reset the device.

so to disable the led you will have to enable the gpio. start with:
Code:
gpio enable 1

if its not that reboot the router.

and then try:
Code:
gpio enable 2

until you find it.
then save the script as startup

_________________
Hi Smile
Asus RT-AC56U build 24865M kong
Asus RT-AC66U build tomatoUSB shibby
Linksys E3000 permabrick
Linksys E900 build tomatoUSB shibby
Linksys wrt160nv3 tomatoUSB shibby
Sitecom wl-309 stock firmware
slidermike
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 497
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:46    Post subject: Re: Transmit speeds - R7000 Reply with quote
gil,
on the 5ghz yes this is correct for your device.
It has to do with both the router AND the client.
both have to support ac (yours does) but it also has to have multiple antenna while also bonding channels.

The router will support up to 1300 but the reality is there are no clients (short of using another ac1300 router as a bridge) that support the antenna & channel bonding required for that rate.
gil80 wrote:
I manages to set my WiFi to have the 5GHz at 1300 and the 2.45GHz at 600.

However, as soon as a Wifi client connectes, such as mobile device, the transmit speed drops to 72/65/83 on the 2.4GHz(when it's iphone 4) and to 433 on the 5Ghz when it's my Nexus5 device.

Is this the correct behaviour?

_________________
Routers currently owned:
Netgear R7000
Kong/dd-wrt
R7500 (returned after 3 days of testing. It worked well as a router but without dd-wrt I couldnt stomach the limitations of Genie)
gil80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Yeah I know there are no clients that support AC, though Netgear did release a USB dongle that supports AC.

I currently have only N devices at home. Some support the 5GHz channel, some not.

So when nothing is connected, I see 1300Mbps.
When a device connected, the Transmit speed reduces greatly, sometimes 13Mpbs.

So I don't need to worry about this at all? This is just an indication of the capable transmission rates of the clients on a given channel?
slidermike
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 497
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
correct.
When the router first boots or is configured for AC & channel bonding you will see the router advertise 1300.
It will drop down to whatever connects.

_________________
Routers currently owned:
Netgear R7000
Kong/dd-wrt
R7500 (returned after 3 days of testing. It worked well as a router but without dd-wrt I couldnt stomach the limitations of Genie)
gil80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
So lets say I have 13 clients all of which on 5GHz channel and all use up to 100Mbps, then the router will report Transmit = 1300Mbps?

Is it also true for 2.4Ghz?
ddaniel51
DD-WRT User


Joined: 19 Feb 2013
Posts: 165

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
gil80 wrote:
Thanks Dave.

Do you have some info regarding my 1st question?




72 is acceptable because the iphone and router mutually agreed to run 802.11g at that rate

433 is acceptable on the Nexus5 and router because they mutually agreed to run 802.11n at that rate.
slidermike
DD-WRT User


Joined: 11 Nov 2013
Posts: 497
Location: USA

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:01    Post subject: Reply with quote
no, it doesnt display the total connection rate.
Just the highest current connected device rate.

Use the system information page. It shows you per client connection rates under the wireless client section part way down the list.

_________________
Routers currently owned:
Netgear R7000
Kong/dd-wrt
R7500 (returned after 3 days of testing. It worked well as a router but without dd-wrt I couldnt stomach the limitations of Genie)
gil80
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 16 Jul 2014
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
AFAIK, iPhone4 is N capable and my 2.4Ghz is set to N-Only mode. So how could that be right?

ddaniel51 wrote:
gil80 wrote:
Thanks Dave.

Do you have some info regarding my 1st question?




72 is acceptable because the iphone and router mutually agreed to run 802.11g at that rate

433 is acceptable on the Nexus5 and router because they mutually agreed to run 802.11n at that rate.



So just to be clear, there's nothing I need to do on the Wireless setting page? Setting wise, am I good?
Given that when nothing is connected, the router reports maximum capable rates.

slidermike wrote:
no, it doesnt display the total connection rate.
Just the highest current connected device rate.

Use the system information page. It shows you per client connection rates under the wireless client section part way down the list.
Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 1
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum