Openwrt K on la Fonera without serial console...when DD-WRT?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
mr.f00
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Dec 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 14:55    Post subject: Reply with quote
i do everything similar to the first post except the "fis init" (i guess its needed)
the ^C wasn't necesarry because it cannot find my vmlinuz binary(dunno why)

after i flashed to kamikaze, i reverted to orginal fon firmware, because all the stuff (QoS, Firewall, etc) is woking.

actual there is no webif² out for the kamikaze branch..
is there anyway to build a whiterusian with "Atheros SoC" support?
i played a little bit with the make files and the menuconfig but i don't was able to build a clean whiterussian...
i wonder why there is no support out for whiterussian because fon's original firmware runs on it too(maybe we should rip it =)).

well .. big thanks to heini66. last night was very cool ;)

on the kamikaze i don't get the ipkg packetmanager working so i wasn't able to install nvram and run a wpa encrypted networkbridge, so i reverted to fon firmware.

maybe you got some idea...
it will be nice if we are able to build whiterussian for fonera with webif²

maybe you got an idea heini66!?

well this a little bit offtopic but... can someone may help me to set up a WPA encrypted ethernet bridge on kamikaze???
Sponsor
Heini66
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 16:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
ipkg is working, if you compile own stuff..
no problem to edit ipkg.conf to get it work. i'll host my ipkg stuff on my loc lan and just install whatever i compiled before... ;)

for other questions, Wink may another guy types down...
hostapd is not inculded into the firmware and kernel images i uploaded once a time ago!
please do own stuff.

to debug a no working filesystemimage or kernelimage a serial con is urgently required!!!

_________________
freenode.net #openwrt

NO SUPPORT VIA PM !!!
Camicia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Dec 29, 2006 20:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi again,
1) Heini66 do you have a virgin Fonera or do you just use the same router where you installed a different firmware? I would like to have the output of a Fonera that has never been modified.
2) I would like also the "fconfig -l" output

I guess the problem with the using mtd to install the two openwrt files is that Redboot at startup only copy from the flash to the memory "datalen" bytes instead of the whole block (length). Since the 2.6 kernel is over 512Kb (8000h) it's broken off. This is why La fonera doesn't start and why it's necessary to use Redboot.
Heini66
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 0:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
the fis list posting from me was done not on a virgin unit.
i'll have no untouched unit on stock anymore...

i've ordered some from them, if arrived, i'll do check anothertime.

_________________
freenode.net #openwrt

NO SUPPORT VIA PM !!!
Camicia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:33    Post subject: Reply with quote
I have an idea to flash everything from SSH but I need a kernel module that enable me to build a mtd partion at run time (I would like to build an additional partition from 0xA87E0000 0xA87F0000). It will be easy then to flash the FIS directory and Redboot config at the same time.
I don't have a lot of time to write it now, and it will be difficult to debug on the Fonera but I looked into the mtd source code and a tutorial to write kernel modules ( http://www.tldp.org/LDP/lkmpg/2.4/html/index.html ) It looks quite easy.

Heini66: I can give you the backup of the mtd5 (original FIS directory) that I made of my Fonera. You could flash it on your fonera through Redboot (maybe it allowed to flash the FIS directory) or the kernel I compiled (in this case Redboot config will be erased - hopefully at the start up Redboot will recognize that the config is empty and it will flash the the default values. Interested?

Camicia.
Heini66
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 5:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
i'll send u mail address by pm.
... Wink let's give it a try.

_________________
freenode.net #openwrt

NO SUPPORT VIA PM !!!
Camicia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 10:51    Post subject: Reply with quote
Fonera info are here: http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/Hardware/Fon/Fonera
And now it is present also in the http://wiki.openwrt.org/TableOfHardware

Camicia
nolith
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 11:16    Post subject: Reply with quote
bricked++

OK! Mine la fonera is bricked.

I've followed the guide.
The only two things that get wrong during the process was

load -r -v -b 0x80040450 openwrt-atheros-2.6-root.jffs2-64k

first time the TFTP was not configured properly, so give me a file not found error.
I've restarted TFTP and all went correctly.

then on exec, does not prompt any output.

After restarting if I connect with telnet 192.168.1.254 9000 I can see
Quote:
== Executing boot script in 9.290 seconds - enter ^C to abort

but it freeze if I hit ^C or not.

I've tried with a serial cable[1], but does not work.

The power led is on and the ethernet led is blinking (not so fast)


ok,
can someone help me?

tnx


[1]http://jauzsi.hu/2006/10/13/inside-of-the-fonera
0511medien
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 33

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 13:25    Post subject: Reply with quote
@nolith: This is normal. Some telnet clients have problems sending ^C - try putty under windows. Most likely the boot process works and the box gets the default IP 192.168.1.1 after a few seconds. Telnet in (use the standard telnet port 23) and set a root password using passwd - after that telnet will be disabled and you can only use ssh.




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 14:26    Post subject: Reply with quote
This fine Howto works for me too. I needed roundabout 30Minutes for the flashing stuff but 6hours for Setup the TFTP Server. %) A Mate of me also reported Succsess. Keep up the good Work!
nolith
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Dec 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 16:28    Post subject: Reply with quote
0511medien wrote:
@nolith: This is normal. Some telnet clients have problems sending ^C - try putty under windows. Most likely the boot process works and the box gets the default IP 192.168.1.1 after a few seconds. Telnet in (use the standard telnet port 23) and set a root password using passwd - after that telnet will be disabled and you can only use ssh.


bricked--
working++

ok, I'm new to openwrt, I read on wiki that I've to use nvram for saving config.
But I can't found it on my fonera (flashed).

How can I save IP address? or wpa key?

EDIT:
I fount the answer myself http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/KamikazeConfiguration


Last edited by nolith on Sat Dec 30, 2006 16:31; edited 1 time in total




Joined: 01 Jan 1970
Posts:

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 16:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
nolith wrote:
ok, I'm new to openwrt, I read on wiki that I've to use nvram for saving config.
But I can't found it on my fonera (flashed).
Kamikaze does NOT use NVRAM anymore. It uses text files like any other Linux system does...

nolith wrote:
How can I save IP address? or wpa key?
Look around a bit and you will find /etc/config/network and /etc/config/wireless.
goldserve
DD-WRT User


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 115

PostPosted: Sat Dec 30, 2006 18:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Ultimate, i would want openwrt to connect via client mode and get an ip so it will pass it along to the wired.

All I've figure out how to do is set up wireless to bridge with lan and use WPA TKIP passphrase.
mr.f00
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 29 Dec 2006
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 1:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
so i compiled openwrt kamikaze for myself and it works pretty nice,
wlan works fine as well, but the wlan-led never turned on...
some ideas about that?
Heini66
DD-WRT User


Joined: 01 Dec 2006
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sun Dec 31, 2006 21:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
mr.f00 wrote:

wlan works fine as well, but the wlan-led never turned on...
some ideas about that?


will follow later, after gpio's have been found.

_________________
freenode.net #openwrt

NO SUPPORT VIA PM !!!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 2 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum