Openwrt K on la Fonera without serial console...when DD-WRT?

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next
Author Message
alcuin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 21:54    Post subject: Reply with quote
I wasn't able to get past step 3. The last command in step 3 is to issue a reboot command. Is it really necessary to do the reboot before flashing the out.hex? From what I've seen, many of those with flashing issues, myself included, are simply having difficulty in proceding past step 3.
Sponsor
xecuterbox
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 18:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Exactly the same problem here as with hw0012 and alcuin for 2 foneros here

followed LaFonera - a flashing guide, on the wiki to try and get dd-wrt on -

to SSH I plugged straight into PC via ethernet, followed the step1.htm etc, and followed on to the guide.

did step 1-3, reboot command after step 3, got disconnected, power cycled router as it wouldnt boot back up, now cant ping, telnet, access web admin panel,

power light continuously on, wireless doesnt come on, ethernet led continously flashes when plugged into my linksys, ethernet led flashes then stays on when plugged straight into pc.

Iv got a new max232 adapter which I have hooked up to one of my foneros but there is no output at all in hyperterminal, with 9600/8/None/1/None

Max232 is working ok as I have connected the RX and TX cables together to test and get an echo of what Im typing in terminal
alcuin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 22:37    Post subject: Reply with quote
xecuterbox, please follow up on my reply in this thread as well.
http://www.dd-wrt.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?p=65017#65017
Camicia
DD-WRT User


Joined: 24 Dec 2006
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:49    Post subject: Reply with quote
If after step 3 doesn't reboot there is a chance that FON changed something in the kernel in the latter version of the firmware mounted on LaFonera.

The "Camica" kernel can be incompatible.
To recover your LA Fonera you probably need a serail adaptor.[/i]
alcuin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 15:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi Camicia,
I have the serial adapter, but unfortunately it seems to refuse my attempts to issue the Ctrl-C command to get to the redboot prompt; it then proceeds to run
Code:
RedBoot> fis load -l vmlinux.bin.l7 

where it fails and locks up. I've tried a variety of different terminal software with the serial cable; Hyperterminal, Putty, and several DOS clients, while booted into DOS. I don't believe it's an issue not sending the ^C command; rather, the fonera seems to just be ignoring it. I do believe your software works, but like you said, I think there may have been an update that makes your software incompatible with some of the routers that have been issued. I just want to find out what the problem is, so I can more easily and safely flash my next fonera. The one I bricked though said it had firmware of v0.7.0.4, so I would have thought that would have been an earlier revision model.
alcuin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 0:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
I just got another fonera delivered. This one is a v0.7.1.1/0.7.1.2. Sticker on the bottom says 0.7.1.1. I immediately hooked it up to the serial console, and it gave me all the proper redboot mesgs, but when it asks to press ctrl-c to get to the redboot, I am unable to do so on this fresh new router. So perhaps there is something wrong with my setup; maybe my machine's serial port is wonky or the speed settings are incompatible, or my max202 ttl converter isnt working properly, or my terminal software(putty) isn't setup right.
alcuin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 2:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
So I couldn't get into redboot to run the fis list command, but I found out on this link
http://wiki.openwrt.org/OpenWrtDocs/Hardware/Fon/Fonera#head-38f26783add5373016d4b35e1b1a702cf61f51ea
that I could run cat /proc/mtd to list the partitions. According to the web page, it should look like this.
Code:
dev:    size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00030000 00010000 "RedBoot"
mtd1: 006f0000 00010000 "rootfs"
mtd2: 00560000 00010000 "rootfs1"
mtd3: 00010000 00010000 "config"
mtd4: 000b0000 00010000 "vmlinux.bin.l7"
mtd5: 0000f000 00010000 "FIS directory"
mtd6: 00001000 00010000 "RedBoot config"
mtd7: 00010000 00010000 "board_config"


But mine looks like this
Code:
dev:    size   erasesize  name
mtd0: 00030000 00010000 "RedBoot"
mtd1: 006f0000 00010000 "rootfs"
mtd2: 00570000 00010000 "rootfs1"
mtd3: 00010000 00010000 "config"
mtd4: 000b0000 00010000 "vmlinux.bin.l7"
mtd5: 0000f000 00010000 "FIS directory"
mtd6: 00001000 00010000 "RedBoot config"
mtd7: 00010000 00010000 "board_config"


This is a v0.7.1.1 firmware revision.
liquid134
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 02 Mar 2007
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:58    Post subject: Reply with quote
i too am having problems. i no longer have fon software on it, and can still access redboot via serial port. my problem is i cant seem to get a tftp or http server to run right. i dont know what i should do i want to get software on it, but i tried debricking it with fon software and dd-wrt but when it boots it stops at cmdline: help! ive been workin on this for a few days and still nothing.
anectine17
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1536
Location: Idaho

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2007 18:40    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, most of this is Greek to me, but anyway......I have 2 new Foneras that I'm trying to put DD-WRT on. I'm using the instructions from the DD-WRT Fonera downloads. I'm able to mount the serial console with no problems using the suggested settings in HyperTerminal. I'm able to use Ctrl C to access Redboot, etc. My problem arises when I try to load root.fs via tftp. I get an error saying that my tftp server cannot be located, some sort of network error has occurred. I was able to set the Fonera IP to 192.168.1.1/24 (/24 assigns the Fonera a subnet of 255.255.255.0 instead of 255.255.255.255), and enter my tftp server IP....which is the IP of my PC. I'm doing this in Windows, and have tried SolarWinds tftp server and tftpd32 from the Skynet utility. I've disabled firewalls, etc. What am I missing? My tftp server confirms that its IP is the same as the PC. Why won't the Fonera/Serial console find/communicate with the tftp server? Do I need to be doing this in Linux? Help is appreciated!! Thanks!!

Alden

_________________
Clear 4G Wimax.
Linksys WRT54G-TM w/14929 std-nokaid, fan-cooled, 2 GB SD mod, Primary Router.
Linksys WRT54G v.3 w/15230 std-nokaid, Client Bridge.
Linksys E2000 w/15200 "Big"
Linksys WRT54G v.4
La Fonera 2100, fan-cooled
Linksys WRT54G v.3.1
Linksys WRT54G v.1.1
Linksys WRT54GS v.1
2x Linksys WRT54G v.2.2

Peacock Thread - READ THOROUGHLY
skywalker
DD-WRT User


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 7:15    Post subject: Reply with quote
alcuin wrote:
I wasn't able to get past step 3. The last command in step 3 is to issue a reboot command. Is it really necessary to do the reboot before flashing the out.hex? From what I've seen, many of those with flashing issues, myself included, are simply having difficulty in proceding past step 3.


When I followed the Wiki guide, I also had trouble getting past step #3 under the Flashing section. I ran step1.html and step2.html once again after step #3 and then I was able to ssh into the LaFonera to proceed to step #4. This may be due to the fact that I had not followed the steps correctly in the hacking fonera guide to enable permanent ssh access. This might be the stumbling block to those who reboot at step #3, but then loose ssh access when trying to proceed to step #4.
novaflare
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 10 Feb 2007
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2007 22:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
skywalker wrote:
alcuin wrote:
I wasn't able to get past step 3. The last command in step 3 is to issue a reboot command. Is it really necessary to do the reboot before flashing the out.hex? From what I've seen, many of those with flashing issues, myself included, are simply having difficulty in proceding past step 3.


When I followed the Wiki guide, I also had trouble getting past step #3 under the Flashing section. I ran step1.html and step2.html once again after step #3 and then I was able to ssh into the LaFonera to proceed to step #4. This may be due to the fact that I had not followed the steps correctly in the hacking fonera guide to enable permanent ssh access. This might be the stumbling block to those who reboot at step #3, but then loose ssh access when trying to proceed to step #4.


nope mine was perm enabled for sure.
I think the problem is with me i had to use a diffrent dd wrt do to fact the one listed in the wiki is or was gone from the server. So i had to sub a diff one for it. I got one non bricked fonera left the other 2 i just snagged the antennas off and tossed in the trash.
alcuin
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 14 Feb 2007
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 23:59    Post subject: Reply with quote
I'm very happy to report that I got a proper serial to ttl converter with a MAX232 chip, and was able to get working access to redboot, and completely fixed my bricked router, and flashed it to dd-wrt 03/23. Thanks everyone for their help! Smile
anectine17
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 07 Jun 2006
Posts: 1536
Location: Idaho

PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 10:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
alcuin wrote:
I'm very happy to report that I got a proper serial to ttl converter with a MAX232 chip, and was able to get working access to redboot, and completely fixed my bricked router, and flashed it to dd-wrt 03/23. Thanks everyone for their help! Smile


Excellent. What did you use for the Fonera IP address and tftp server IP address? That's where I'm hung up. Thanks.

_________________
Clear 4G Wimax.
Linksys WRT54G-TM w/14929 std-nokaid, fan-cooled, 2 GB SD mod, Primary Router.
Linksys WRT54G v.3 w/15230 std-nokaid, Client Bridge.
Linksys E2000 w/15200 "Big"
Linksys WRT54G v.4
La Fonera 2100, fan-cooled
Linksys WRT54G v.3.1
Linksys WRT54G v.1.1
Linksys WRT54GS v.1
2x Linksys WRT54G v.2.2

Peacock Thread - READ THOROUGHLY
n3Cre0
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2007 20:52    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hi I've succesfully completed all the steps, however at step 9 "write 'exec'"

So "exec" and then enter, doesn't do anything. It doesn't give any output and nothing changes (have left it on for hours - no output whatsoever). So I plug out the power of my fonera and I can still do a "telnet 192.168.1.254" and redo all the steps. But again it keeps getting stuck at "exec". Does it take such a long time? Am I too impatient or is something wrong?

Thank you

EDIT:

K. For everyone else:
Quote:
ipconfig <device> 192.168.1.2
telnet 192.168.1.1 23
$ passwd
$ exit
ssh 192.168.1.1


EDIT2:
How do you update? Do you need to reflash?
How?
Same way as you flashed the fon firmware? Easier way?

EDIT3:
I unplugged the powercable but now I can't seem to ssh into it anymore on 192.168.1.1
I can still do telnet 192.168.1.255... (and get the RedBoot prompt).

Help?
Quote:
bt ~ # telnet 192.168.1.254 9000
Trying 192.168.1.254...
Connected to 192.168.1.254.
Escape character is '^]'.
== Executing boot script in 7.050 seconds - enter ^C to abort
RedBoot> ^C
RedBoot> exec
Can't execute Linux - invalid entry address
RedBoot>
n3Cre0
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Apr 20, 2007 18:42    Post subject: Reply with quote
I really need help here :(

I can successfully flash it, telnet it on 192.168.1.1, ssh, but when I do a
Code:
reboot
or pull out the power I'll be unable to connect to 192.168.1.1 :(

When I do
Code:
telnet 192.168.1.254 9000
I get the redboot prompt again :(

There I can reflash the whole device again or just do
Code:
RedBoot> fis load -l vmlinux.bin.l7
Image loaded from 0x80041000-0x80283085
RedBoot> exec

And after a while I can reconnect to 192.168.1.1...

How can I make it save? So when I pull out the power or reboot the device it'll automatically get past RedBoot and be at 192.168.1.1 where I can ssh it then?

Nvm fixed all of my issues
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 7 of 8
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Atheros WiSOC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You cannot download files in this forum