DD-WRT not getting WAN IP

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2014 4:08    Post subject: DD-WRT not getting WAN IP Reply with quote
Hello. I've read countless threads about similar issues with no apparent solution, but I just don't want to give up on this because my router got a WAN IP just fine before my modem was changed.

I've been a DD-WRT user for over 4 years. I've read the Peacock thread multiple times, including the section on getting WAN IP.

I have a Linksys E900 Router with build 21061 (DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) big). It's a K2.6 build (I still don't fully understand what this means, I just read my router required K2.6, and DD-WRT recommended K2.6 too). I had a Scientific Atlanta modem from my ISP that broke down, so it had to be replaced. Note it was a modem/router, with it's own WiFi capabilities, but I had it in bridged mode and my E900 got a WAN IP just fine.

I was given an Arris/Motorola modem/router, and with it there's no apparent way my E900 will get a WAN IP. After trying with power cycles and 30/30/30 resets I tried flashing the big 21061 version of ddwrt (I knew it'd do nothing, but hey, I felt out of options).

I've tried power cycling in many different orders, erasing nvram, 30/30/30 on both router and modem, nothing worked. I also tried unplugging the modem for 10 minutes thinking it could have some other MAC Adress saved. Nothing.

WAN Port definitely works. When I use the Arris as a Router, my E900 gets a (local?) IP (WAN IP shows as 192.168.0.4).
The IPs are not conflicting, E900 uses 192.168.1.1 and the Arris modem uses 192.168.0.1.
I tried all the ports on the back of the Arris modem (it has 4).
Any PC gets wired internet from the modem just fined, both when it's in bridged mode and when it's not. Though, if it's in bridged mode I need to power cycle the modem for the PC to get an IP.
The MAC Address is the same in the web gui and the router's label.
I tried cloning the MAC on one of the PCs. I also tried setting Static IP equal to the one the PC got (though that obviously won't work).
From my understanding, my ISP has semi-dynamic IP. When you plug it to a new device, it gives you an IP. That IP can last for months as long as no new device is plugged to the modem and there are no changes in the MAC Adress of the device. That's what I've understood from so many years using their service.

I tried not to make the same mistakes other people did before posting (no previous research and such) and I'm very sorry if I did miss something. I hope I wrote down all the necessary information.

Thanks in advance.
Sponsor
HalfBit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 325
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 3:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Is another build recommended for your router? If I were you I would try flashing another build to see if you get a WAN IP or try flashing to another build and back to 21061 and see if you get a WAN IP.

Another thing I would try is changing the WAN Connection type on the Setup tab. Someone may have better suggestions, but this is where I would start by myself.

_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - v24-sp2 (08/07/14) kongac - build 24800M
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Not Currently Used~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2 - V24 STD Build 22118 configured as AP
WRT54Gv8.2 - V24 Micro Build 22118 configured as AP
ukracer2
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 30 Nov 2014
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 14:02    Post subject: Re: DD-WRT not getting WAN IP Reply with quote
Endear wrote:
Hello. I've read countless threads about similar issues with no apparent solution, but I just don't want to give up on this because my router got a WAN IP just fine before my modem was changed.



I have a similar issue except I have never got my modem working lol.

I have read and read and to be honest I think its making things worse because the more i do the more I get confused. I even manged to stop my Cable modem working by cloning the Mac address.

I have read the peacock thread and it blows my mind. Is there a more of a beginners (or old guy place to start Wink
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 0:30    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thanks for reading my post HalfBit! As I said in it though, I've already tried changing builds. And 21061 is actually the recommended build for my modem, apparently the best one. I've tried going Static IP too, but that didn't work.
That's wierd. A guy from my coutry, same ISP, same Modem, same Router told me to clone the MAC from the Modem after setting it to bridged mode.
I've yet to try it because I'm lacking in time and I need to contact my ISP every time I want to go from unbridged to bridged in the modem, since their service for doing it myself is broken.
After I've tried that, I'll go with flashing the original firmware.

ukracer2 I can't really help you with that. I'm afraid I have no idea what could be happening to your modem and the Peacock thread is the number 1 place to go. Yes, it can be extremely confusing, I know, but it's all there is. For starters, it seems to me you are confusing the term modem with the term router, which makes your problem harder to understand.
HalfBit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 325
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:04    Post subject: Reply with quote
Endear wrote:
Thanks for reading my post HalfBit! As I said in it though, I've already tried changing builds....

So where did you say that you tried other builds besides 21061? All I see is that it was running 21061 with your previous modem, and you tried reflashing 21061 since getting the new modem...

Also, instead of doing 30/30/30s and nvram erases, have you simply tried resetting to factory default in the webIF?

_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - v24-sp2 (08/07/14) kongac - build 24800M
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Not Currently Used~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2 - V24 STD Build 22118 configured as AP
WRT54Gv8.2 - V24 Micro Build 22118 configured as AP
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 2:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Oh, wow, I did actually skip that part.
See, I had an older build with the other modem. When this one came I flashed 21061 mini then big trying to solve the problem.
Yes, I've tried factory defaults through Web GUI. Seems like I'll have to try and solve this with some perseverance and luck.

Also, sorry if my post was misunderstood. I was actually thanking you for reading the post, no sarcasm.
HalfBit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 325
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 3:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Endear wrote:
Also, sorry if my post was misunderstood. I was actually thanking you for reading the post, no sarcasm.

No worries, just getting clarification.

Which build were you running? Also, is the other person with the same setup/equipment running DD-WRT? If so, which build? Have you reset the modem to factory defaults?

In rereading you last post, I think what your friend told you about cloning the modem's MAC on your router makes sense. I would give it a go, and avoid using stock at all costs...

_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - v24-sp2 (08/07/14) kongac - build 24800M
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Not Currently Used~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2 - V24 STD Build 22118 configured as AP
WRT54Gv8.2 - V24 Micro Build 22118 configured as AP
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
I knew you'd ask that. I can't remember the build honestly. I know it was dumb of me not to write it down, I've just been in a hurry lately and tried to get it working ASAP.
No idea about the other guy's firmware.
All I can do to the modem is reset it, cant touch the configuration page whatsoever. (30/30/30 reset actually gets it back to factory defaults, but gets reconfigured by ISP later).
I'll try with the mac cloning tomorrow.
HalfBit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 325
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 4:18    Post subject: Reply with quote
Report back and let us know how it goes...
_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - v24-sp2 (08/07/14) kongac - build 24800M
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Not Currently Used~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2 - V24 STD Build 22118 configured as AP
WRT54Gv8.2 - V24 Micro Build 22118 configured as AP
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 8:46    Post subject: Reply with quote
Didn't work =/. Oddly enough, by setting that WAN MAC the E900 couldn't even get an IP when the modem was also working as a router.
What I mean is, if I let the modem do the routing, it will assing a 192.168.0.x IP to the E900, but by cloning the MAC not even that would happen.
I'd just let the Arris modem do the routing and use that WiFi... but the ISP puts so many limitations on it. I can't even have a torrent downloading and browse the web simultaneously.
I'm running out of options here. And I can't just convince the ISP to randomly change my modem and see if that works.
Wierdest part for me is the whole interaction when the modem is bridged and unbridged.
HalfBit
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Sep 2009
Posts: 325
Location: AR, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 20:03    Post subject: Reply with quote
Sounds like you've got a few things you are trying at once, and I can't follow what the exact tests were. I've never had to change any settings with my modem, so I may not be the best person to comment.

If you cloned the WAN MAC on to the router, was the modem in bridge or unbridged mode?

Did you try to assign the router the IP your modem was getting while it was unbridged? I don't know if you are able to see that info, unless you google "what is my IP."

I have a Motorola SB 6141 and it can be finicky at times, thus requiring reboots. Did you try rebooting the modem and the router during these attempts?

_________________
R7000 Nighthawk - v24-sp2 (08/07/14) kongac - build 24800M
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~Not Currently Used~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
WRT54Gv2 - V24 STD Build 22118 configured as AP
WRT54Gv8.2 - V24 Micro Build 22118 configured as AP
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 22:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Rebooted multiple times on every test.

When I cloned the WAN MAC I tried both things:
1) If modem is bridged, WAN IP on router is 0.0.0.0
2) If modem is unbridged, WAN IP on router is 0.0.0.0

With any other WAN MAC:
1) If modem is bridged, WAN IP on router is 0.0.0.0
2) If modem is unbridged, WAN IP on router is 192.168.0.x

I did try the IP test you suggest just once, maybe I could do it again.

I should try cloning the MAC of the PC after getting it to work with bridged modem. I tried that before, but from what I've been reading it's the only thing that worked for other people using my ISP.

Otherwise I'm gonna end up trying stock firmware or buying a new router (which sucks, because everything worked fine until my old modem broke down).
Murrkf
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 22 Sep 2008
Posts: 11475

PostPosted: Tue Dec 02, 2014 18:41    Post subject: Reply with quote
Hard reset the router. Set the ROUTER lan IP to 192.168.5.1. Plug the cable from the MODEM into the router WAN (NOT Lan) port.

You might have to reset the modem too, if it is in bridged mode.

_________________
SIG:
I'm trying to teach you to fish, not give you a fish. If you just want a fish, wait for a fisherman who hands them out. I'm more of a fishing instructor. So See this:
http://i31.tinypic.com/24mz3ms.png

LOM: "If you show that you have not bothered to read the forum announcements or to follow the advices in them then the level of help available for you will drop substantially, also known as Murrkf's law.."
Endear
DD-WRT Novice


Joined: 28 May 2011
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 8:35    Post subject: Reply with quote
No luck. Tried 192.168.1.x / 2.x / 3.x / 4.x /5.x None worked. I'm done guys. Thanks for all the help!
I'll keep trying whatever I come up with when I stop feeling frustrated. It just takes too much time to have to call the ISP everytime I need to go bridged/unbridged.
For now I'll have to deal with all the restrictions of the modem/router they offer (can't even torrent and browse at the same time).
justyourimage
DD-WRT User


Joined: 04 Nov 2014
Posts: 109

PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:14    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well ... a short Google for Arris and a look into their supplied PDF Manuals tells me they're probably using

192.168.0.1

for the Default-IP of their Modem / Routers.

Which seems to fit in line with your reports above. With this IP you should also be able to open up it 's Configuration Backend for the Modem/Router (just in case you need it - I don't know at this point - just keep it in mind for later).

So you're basically connecting to an full-fledged Router rather to an simple Modem! That 's a big difference.

What you're trying to create with your Linksys E900 is more or less an Access Point.

See this:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

Just think about the first graph that your Main-Router and Modem are Two in One (Motorola/Arris) and the Accesspoint is your Linksys E900.

Now let 's try it the "easy way" first

as suggested by the Page linked above - just a bit more detailed and specific for your case.

First reset both devices (DD-WRT via Backend - Modem doesn't need to if you didn't change any settings there).

Then do the following:

Quote:

  1. Unplug the LAN-Cable connecting the E900 with the Motorola Router/Modem
  2. Replug the LAN-Cable on both sides (!) to a LAN-Port. Do NOT use the WAN-Port on the E900!
  3. On the Linksys E900 DD-WRT Backend: Go to Setup -> Basic Setup
  4. Set WAN Connection Type to: Disabled
  5. Set Router-IP to 192.168.0.2 (this will be the IP you want to change any settings on the E900)
  6. Set Gateway and Local DNS to 192.168.0.1
  7. Set DHCP-Server to Disabled
  8. Save & Apply Settings
  9. Then go to http://192.168.0.2 to access the E900 DD-WRT Backend again.
  10. There go to Setup -> Advanced Routing
  11. Set Operation.Mode to: Router
  12. Set Dynamic Routing to: LAN & WLAN
  13. Save & Apply Settings
  14. That 's it.



With this all Clients should have an IP from the Subnet 192.168.0.x supplied and you should be able to Ping between them, your AP and even the Motorola/Arris Router with it 's IP 192.168.0.1 also all of them should get Internet-Access.

If this doesn't work - or in case you need additional help report back ...

You shouldn't need to mess with Mac Cloning and the like unless absolutely needed to. Excuse me if you already tried the above I just couldn't find that info in here so I'd suggest going from Easy to Complicated and not the other way around.

Of course with this you're using the Motorola/Arris Device as the Main-Router. Using it just as a per-se Modem will be a bit more complicated and you should only attempt that if the above is successful to build upon that.

Cheers!

_________________
The Netgear R7000 is a beast!

My contributions:

[Script] Adblock Plus Filters for Privoxy (without Optware)
[Privoxy-Template] PVXY Modern (officially integrated in DD-WRT starting Build r25541)

My Devices:

Netgear R7000 running DD-WRT BS 25648 with wl0_ampdu=off as Router
ASUS AC66U running DD-WRT Kong 23900 OLDD downclocked to 500 MHz as Repeater
ASUS N66U running 374.43_2 MerlinWRT with BL1.09 downclocked to 500MHz as WET for my Mainmachine
Linksys E2000 running Tomato v121 as WET for my Synology DS214play and Minix Neo X7 Mini
Goto page 1, 2  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 2
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum